• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Change Voltage in Windows not in Bios

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,949 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,061
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#2
Well I think you can change that stuff in the ASUS MB Utility..and that would require a restart...I may be wrong, I never loaded it when I installed my P5B Dlx. Why do you not want to change voltage in bios? It's easy to do, and the best way to do it.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
#3
Well I think you can change that stuff in the ASUS MB Utility..and that would require a restart...I may be wrong, I never loaded it when I installed my P5B Dlx. Why do you not want to change voltage in bios? It's easy to do, and the best way to do it.
bios is probably best way. if you're against bios, try rmclock, but i don't know if you can raise it, all i know is it can undervolt.
 

sloman123

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
Bios is ok but with clockeg i can change FSB in windows on the fly as i want.

But the truble is if i lover the FSB the temperature stays the same beacose i did not lower the voltage. So i did nothing. If i have too little voltage i can not proper OC when i want.

With speedfan i can change speed of ventilators with one click. So i can use profiles for diferent use.

But if i cant change the voltage i realy do nothing.

Asus software does nothing. Is realy lame and wants too reboot on everything. :rolleyes:

I use computer a lot but if i speend 3 hours on internet i dont need 3000 mhz but as low at is gets. When i play a game i need 3000 mhz.

Rebooting is not realy a option. :cool:

I will try rmclock to see what it does.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,949 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,061
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#5
Well, turn on C1E and Speedstep so that your system downclocks your cpu when not under loads..that why when viewing web pages your speed is at least somewhat reduced. If you have decent cooling, you should have no issues running full speed OC. Even at OC speeds, if you're not using your 3.0ghz speeds, your CPU will be fine.

Using c1e and I forget the other ones that utilize your voltage, fsb and cpu speed to keep temps down can solve your problem. But if you want to take the time to change all of your settings everytime you play a game or view a web page, more power to you, I just don't see why you'd need to.

What's your system specs?
 

sloman123

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
Asus P5B-E Plus
C2D E4300
1GB ram
X.V. 6600 GT Pci-e

Speed strap is ok but the trouble is i wolud like to have control over the voltage of CPU and RAM in windows for testing isues and easy operetion that comes with it with combination of clockgen for example.

I use speed strap. But i am yust not hapy if i lower the frequency but the voltage stays the same.

For example i had cheap socket A Gigabyte mobo before and Easytune could do all. Change FSB voltages for CPU an RAM...

Soo i do not understand why asus on such a great mobo did not do more on software.

It evan complicates with ai booster thet you must not have OC system if u would like to use all gear for example.

Realy hope that utility for ram and cpu voltage exist for my mobo. :confused:
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,949 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,061
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#7
Well the need for what you request just isn't there anymore. It's more built in and wanted by most of us to be disabled, which is why we have options to disable it.

What kind of testing issues do you mean? OC? Stability? Temperatures?

Why do you need a lower frequency? It makes no sense if your PC runs cool and stable. It'd be better to stay at one setting than to switch all of the time just because you want to lower your settings when viewing documents etc... I'd say set your overclock and leave it alone.

Your system is decent, what type of memory? What's its ratings (ddr2 800 for example), timings, voltage, etc...

I disable speedstep, c1e and all of that because I like to know that I'm running full speed all of the time, so when I need it, I don't have to waste my time modifying it in order to do what I wanted to do. Seems in-efficient. And with modern pc's, there's really no reasoning to want to do what you are requesting. And the way the P5B series is, you have to restart after voltage changes...and I'm pretty sure that's how the current generations of 965/975 boards are...unless you use intel's technology to auto change. Speedstep and C1E will lower voltages, I've used it, and watched it with Everest/CPU-Z to verify, but I don't like my settings jumping all over the place...when overclocking it can lead to instability.

Plus Sloman, you gotta remember, this isn't old socket-A technology, there's a reason they have everything designed the way it is now, and will improve upon this in the future. You shouldn't need to modify further than the manufacturer intended you to.

If you can, find a program that allows you to set your cpu multiplier (if possible), and lower that. But still I don't see why you want to...just makes no sense to me, and I do not intend on offending you, I just still don't understand what your obsession with lowering your values is.

I guess if you really want lower settings, then run stock speeds and be done with it, set your bios to default and go with that.

Are you having overheating issues? What's your idle/load cpu temps? If that's your problem, spend a few bucks and get an Arctic Cooling Freezer Pro 7 and install it, I use one and it keeps my temps lower at my OC speeds than the stock cooler at stock speeds.
 

sloman123

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
I understand what u saying but for example for emule downloading if i have a profile that i nearly hear computer that is on over night or when i use mesenger? Why have 3000 mhz over night for emule downloading or all day long for talk on messenger? Temp is araund 40 in idle in silent mode but why dont have 20 or 24?

But when i play game (raley) or do profesional work with 3d programs is it beter to reboot or push on 3 buttons in windows and off we go?

I sometimes write code all day long in notepad and then in the evening let the computer do its yob for a few hours.

And why not write at 1000 mhz or lover with 20 celsium. Why have 3000 mhz 40 degres all day long and more noise from computer?

I tested it to find max OC on stock (that far i was wiling to goo with stock cooler and voltage 1.45 V in bios).

I OC to 3540 MHZ for super pi test 16.7 s.

DDR2 modules are low cost 800 Mhz 5 5 5 15 (1.8 V) but works on (1.9 V) 4 4 4 12 on 400 (800) Mhz.

Power suplay is 400 W LC.

Graphic card is rearly in use cose i dont play a lot of games. And software i use dont need superb graphic.

Its ok if there isnt any software for voltage regulation in windows. But if it would be it wolud be nice to try it.

For example i would definetly go as low as posible with voltage and noise and frequency when i use emule, notepad, msn... all day long.

Then 3 buttons and off we go on 3000 mhz.

Evan if i wouldn do that all the time it would be nice to try it.
 
Last edited:

sloman123

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
And anopther thing that bothers me.

If i only oc for 1 FSB all of the tools asus provided are usles beacose they wont work in OC mode.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,949 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,061
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#10
I understand what u saying but for example for emule downloading if i have a profile that i nearly hear computer that is on over night or when i use mesenger? Why have 3000 mhz over night for emule downloading or all day long for talk on messenger? Temp is araund 40 in idle in silent mode but why dont have 20 or 24?
But when i play game (raley) or do profesional work with 3d programs is it beter to reboot or push on 3 buttons in windows and off we go?
I sometimes write code all day long in notepad and then in the evening let the computer do its yob for a few hours.
And why not write at 1000 mhz or lover with 20 celsium. Why have 3000 mhz 40 degres all day long and more noise from computer?
I tested it to find max OC on stock (that far i was wiling to goo with stock cooler and voltage 1.45 V in bios).
I OC to 3540 MHZ for super pi test 16.7 s.
DDR2 modules are low cost 800 Mhz 5 5 5 15 (1.8 V) but works on (1.9 V) 4 4 4 12 on 400 (800) Mhz.
Power suplay is 400 W LC.
Graphic card is rearly in use cose i dont play a lot of games. And software i use dont need superb graphic.
Its ok if there isnt any software for voltage regulation in windows. But if it would be it wolud be nice to try it.
For example i would definetly go as low as posible with voltage and noise and frequency when i use emule, notepad, msn... all day long.
Then 3 buttons and off we go on 3000 mhz.
Evan if i wouldn do that all the time it would be nice to try it.
Okay, that makes more sense.... I recommend you invest in a better cooling solution for starters. The one I stated earlier works great for me, and running at 50% is quiet, yet still efficient, and there are many others that are even better and quieter, but for a price...that is the route I recommend for you. Get quieter, better performing case fans, and a better CPU cooler, then run at full speed with quieter fans and better cooling efficiency, then who cares if you're running full speed because it's cool and quiet! Then you can do your coding and such, and close it out, and open your game and not have to worry about pushing buttons, restarting, changing settings, etc... Sure it will cost money to do this, but changing case fans is easy, and if you have room for more fans, put them in, and set your fan speed in bios to optimized/silent to still get decent air flow without the noise. I recommend Spider Fans (Xoxide.com has em), their noise to cfm ratio is quite good, and the price isn't too painful, and they come with filters if you use em for intake is a good idea to help keep dust out! Also, I use Performance mode for my AC Freezer Pro 7, it'll go from 1500rpm's at idle to full bore 3000rpm's when my CPU hits 50..and then you can hear it, but even in the upper 40's at 2600 rpm's it's not that loud. Then if you want to push your OC further (well depends on how far your memory will let you go at a 1:1 ratio, you would have to increase voltage), turn fans on full blast and see how far you can get!

Or go with water cooling if you have money burning a hole in your pocket...personally even if I did, I'd still stick with air cooling. But there are plenty of silent cooling sources. If you run lower OC or stock clocks, get fanless heatsinks and take the silent route!

I hope I've been of some help dude, good luck to ya!