• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Changed my processor now it's rebooting in games! Help!

leo13mg

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
8 (0.24/day)
Hey guys, I use my computer for games and work. I wanted to upgrade the processor to improve some activities and games, used to have an i5 2310, decided to upgrade for an E3 1240 v2. I know it's an old machine,but money is really short and it's the best I could get. However I've been having a problem, the machine is running all the benchmarks and stress tests ok and without any problems so far, but if I try to play games it reboot without any warning and stuck in a bios screen, then I have to unplug from the socket for it to start again without the bios screen. I've tried to play Warzone and Total War Troy and this happened. It was rebooting in 3 minutes, then I thought it was a driver issue and formated the computer from the scratch, all drives new. Now I can play for like 15-20 minutes before it reebots. Do you guys know what may be causing this reboot issue, any idea how can I fix it?

My computer specs is: E3 1240 V2 GA B75M D3H GTX 960 G1 gaming 4gb 12 gb 1333mhz ddr3 ram Corsair 430w Fujitsu SSD 500gb It was running fine with i5 2310, just weak for games, this is running better but it reboots! Thanks!
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
10,198 (4.57/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Is that CPU on the Motherboard's compatibility list?
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2018
Messages
391 (0.40/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Asus B550-F Gaming Wifi
Cooling Noctua NH-U9S
Memory 32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V 3600MHz CL18
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1060 6GB Dual
Storage 250GB Samsung 850 Evo
Case Antec Three Hundred U3
Power Supply Zalman ZM700-SV 700W Silver
Did you select Load Optimized Defaults in BIOS to load up the correct settings for the new CPU?
 

leo13mg

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
8 (0.24/day)
Is that CPU on the Motherboard's compatibility list?
Yes, I've checked in the Gigabyte website, and in the motherboard CPU supported processors had this one, there is also YT videos about it. The BIOS is updated to the latest version (had to update for the GPU to run). The computer is running fine, even when in stress test and benchmark, but it's rebooting in Games. I'm using two corsair 4gb 1333mhz memory and one 4gb Kingston memory, could this be the problem?
Also CPUZ is indication 3.6ghz in the processor clock, but the intel says it's 3.4ghz is that a problem?

Did you select Load Optimized Defaults in BIOS to load up the correct settings for the new CPU?
Yes I did load the settings, BIOS is updated to the latest version (had to update for the GPU to run in the past). I also formatted the windows to wipe any driver that could be the problem, however it didn't work. It's weird because when the pc reboot in the game it opens in the old BIOS boot image and stuck there, I have to cut the power for a few seconds for it to show the the correct bios boot image and turn on correctly.
I'm using two corsair 4gb 1333mhz memory and one 4gb Kingston memory, could this be the problem?
Also CPUZ is indication 3.6ghz in the processor clock, but the intel says it's 3.4ghz is that a problem?
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
4,018 (1.72/day)
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD-9370BE @4.6
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling CM Nepton 280L
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage C:\SSD (240GB), D:\Seagate (2TB), E:\Western Digital (1TB)
Display(s) 1x Nixeus NX_EDG27, 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/aoz3vWY.jpg?2
make sure you're not overheating.



"did you take the clear plastic off?" :p
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 26, 2016
Messages
193 (0.13/day)
Processor Ryzen 3900x
Motherboard Aorus x570 ITX
Cooling NF-A15 on Macho Rev. B
Memory 32GB 3200MHz CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX1060 6GB
Storage 2x 970 EVO Plus
Case Fractal Core 500
Power Supply Focus Plus Gold 750FX
Mouse G603
Keyboard PureWriter blue
Software yes, lots!
PSU is not strong enough to handle new CPU that has more TDP. Also try using another 4 pin mainboard power connector that usually split from 8 pin connector.
Actually the TDP of that Xeon ist lower, becasue its a 22nm CPU with 69W TDP, while the i5 is 32nm with 95W TDP
 

leo13mg

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
8 (0.24/day)
make sure you're not overheating.



"did you take the clear plastic off?" :p
It's running fine during benchmarks and stress tests, during games I don't hear the fans going to fast too, so I don't thinks it's a overheating problem. I'm using a good aircooler and good thermal paste.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
442 (0.15/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name R9 5950x/Skylake 6400
Processor R9 5950x/i5 6400
Motherboard Gigabyte Master X570/Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Noctua NH15D-SE/Zalman 9500 series/Stock
Memory 4xGB Patriot PVS416G400C9K/G440 CL14/G.S Ripjaws 32 GB F4-3200C16D-32GV
Video Card(s) R7/ R290X
Storage Aorus 2TB Corsair MP600 + 960 Evo 1TB/ 2xSamsung EVO 850 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG 27gl850
Case Custom builds
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Silverstone 850watt modular Gold/1000Watt Antec
Software win10pro / Win10 Home / win7 / wista 64 bit and XPpro
It could be psu problem or memory as well, how is your memory config? How many dimms?

The power draw from the cpu could be different and a 430w seem small these days
 

leo13mg

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
8 (0.24/day)
It could be psu problem or memory as well, how is your memory config? How many dimms?

The power draw from the cpu could be different and a 430w seem small these days
I have 3 memory sticks, 2x 4gb corsair ddr3 and 1x 4gb kingston ddr3. I think that maybe the Ram could be the issue, going to check this out, remove the kingston one to check, but I'll also try to reset the mobo removing the battery an the cables for a while.
yeah 430w is small, wish I could afford an 600W to have more safety, but I don't think an 960 and this cpu would drawn so much power
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
142 (1.65/day)
Location
Houston, Texas
System Name Alienware Area 51 Star Wars
Processor Xeon X5670 @4 GHz.
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Cooling Alienware Area 51 X58 CPU Cooler + Onboard Fan 4-pin
Memory 28 gig DDR 3
Video Card(s) AMD Power Color 7700 Series
Storage Samsung 850 Pro
Display(s) HP - 25x 24.5" LED FHD Monitor - Gray/Green 1 milliseconds 144 Hz
Case Alienware Area 51 Star Wars
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply EVGA 500 watt
Mouse Microsoft Wireless
Keyboard Saitek Eclipse KU-0418 Multimedia USB Wired Keyboard back light
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 2016 LTSB
I had to update my bios to get a Xeon to work on Asus P6T.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,467 (0.35/day)
Location
Heart of Europia what!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
there are 3 versions of this motherboard.
do ya have an 8pin eps for the cpu? or 4 pin?

and yes try to remove the kingdton stick and put the other 2 in the correct slots-the white ones
 

leo13mg

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
8 (0.24/day)
there are 3 versions of this motherboard.
do ya have an 8pin eps for the cpu? or 4 pin?
it's 4pin, it's the GA B75M D3H Rev 1.0, the CPU is in the compatibility list, do you think that there is a problem in this?
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,467 (0.35/day)
Location
Heart of Europia what!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
try the ram first
it´s on the list so there should not be
 

leo13mg

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
8 (0.24/day)
I had to update my bios to get a Xeon to work on Asus P6T.
My bios is the latest there is, it's running, but in games it keep rebooting out of nothing, and I don't think it's thermals must be some problem in hardware or drive that I can't find!
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,403 (4.99/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Also CPUZ is indication 3.6ghz in the processor clock, but the intel says it's 3.4ghz is that a problem?
No, the Xeon 1240v2 can turbo boost up to 3.8GHz. I believe 3.6GHz is the all core max turbo.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
298 (0.89/day)
System Name Kiste
Processor Intel Core i9 10850k 5.1 Ghz/4.8 Ghz 1.4V
Motherboard MSI MEG Z490 Unify
Cooling NZXT Kraken X73 (Now an NH D15 Chromax. Black)
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, and a big collection with all Ampere, almost all Pascal and Turing Cards
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB, Crucial MX500 2TB (Backup)
Display(s) LG 27GL850-B QHD 144Hz
Case NZXT H710 Black
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 750W Platinum
Mouse Logitech G903 Lightspeed Hero, G502 Hero Special Edition, Zowie EC-2A
Keyboard Logitech G915, Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
i'd run Memtest (just to be sure)


i'd suspect the 430W PSU. (even if the TDP is lower or equal) you can have random transient spikes where it pulls for let's say 20ms much more current especially with high load in modern titels.
 

leo13mg

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
8 (0.24/day)
No, the Xeon 1240v2 can turbo boost up to 3.8GHz. I believe 3.6GHz is the all core max turbo.
Great, I thought that my Mobo could be overclocking the CPU by itself, but luckly it wasn't this then. going to check for more things that could be the problem, maybe I'll disable turbo boost to see if it was the problem
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,403 (4.99/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
i'd suspect the 430W PSU. (even if the TDP is lower or equal) you can have random transient spikes where it pulls for let's say 20ms much more current especially with high load in modern titels.
It could also be that the new CPU has removed the bottleneck from the GPU, which means the GPU is using more power than before and causing the PSU to overload.
 

leo13mg

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
8 (0.24/day)
i'd run Memtest (just to be sure)


i'd suspect the 430W PSU. (even if the TDP is lower or equal) you can have random transient spikes where it pulls for let's say 20ms much more current especially with high load in modern titels.
Yeah, I'm going to reset the mobo by pulling the battery and cables now, then going to check the RAM, hopefully is not going to be the PSU, cause I really don't have money for that now, my professor did a test in on Corsair 430W in the past and it handled 500W load for quite a while before he stoped the test to not hurt his PSU, so I think that this one may handle, not certain tho.
I just downloaded Memtest and put in the best pendrive I have to do this test.

It could also be that the new CPU has removed the bottleneck from the GPU, which means the GPU is using more power than before and causing the PSU to overload.
maybe I could Underclock the GPU to check this, my i5 was bottlenecking the GPU, but in stress tests and benchmarks it didn't cause that rebooting even when in hard stress, this problem is so weird that I can't find anything to blame on!
 
Top