1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Changing CPU

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Demos_sav, Aug 21, 2007.

  1. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    If I change my CPU would I have to reinstall Windows?:confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Nemesis881 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    692 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Dawsonville, GA
    If your going from single core to dual core then it would be a good idea. But I'm pretty sure you don't if it's still in the same class.
     
    Demos_sav says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    It supports HT. Does that make it dual core?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    No, and no you don't need to reinstall windows.
     
  5. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,872 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,671
    Location:
    Ohio
    I always reformat when I change CPUs... but it's not needed.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)