• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Chimp Challenge Tech Assistance Thread

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,002 (3.35/day)
Likes
2,156
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
#51
@CP Looks good to me :)
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
321 (0.10/day)
Likes
55
System Name i5
Processor Intel Core i5 750 @ 3.2ghz 1.1v
Motherboard MSI P55-GD65
Cooling Deepcool ICEEGDE 400 Ni + Deepcool Rockman
Memory Kingston 12GB DDR3 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Crossfire 2x AMD R9 270 2GB
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB
Display(s) Acer 22" AL2216W 1680x1050
Case 120mm,140mm,220mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply Topower SilentCool 500w
Software Windows 7
#52
Who's folding on ATI???
It is messing with my CPU client. And thats with the appropriate environment variables.
CPU@3.5ghz
GPU@725mhz

CPU alone = 9000-10000 PPD
CPU+GPU = 3000 PPD CPU
3000 PPD GPU

According to HFM.

I guess i'll have to concentrate on CPU only.

Anyone having the same problem??
 

Chicken Patty

WCG Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
28,599 (7.80/day)
Likes
12,629
Location
Miami, Florida
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO (WI-FI AC)
Cooling EK Water blocks P280 Water Cooling Kit
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD (OS)// OCZ Vertex 4 128GB // WD Black 2TB
Display(s) Samsung 40" LED 4K TV
Case Corsair Obsidian 900D
Audio Device(s) Onboard Sound
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2 120-G2
Software Windows 10 64 Bit Home Edition
Benchmark Scores Real man crunch for TPU! :)
#53
Who's folding on ATI???
It is messing with my CPU client. And thats with the appropriate environment variables.
CPU@3.5ghz
GPU@725mhz

CPU alone = 9000-10000 PPD
CPU+GPU = 3000 PPD CPU
3000 PPD GPU

According to HFM.

I guess i'll have to concentrate on CPU only.

Anyone having the same problem??
I just posted mine two posts ago, I got a 5770 going.

When I get home today, I'll go on about getting both 5770's to crunch, boost the output for the team a bit :D. They are in crossfire so one is not crunching at the moment.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
321 (0.10/day)
Likes
55
System Name i5
Processor Intel Core i5 750 @ 3.2ghz 1.1v
Motherboard MSI P55-GD65
Cooling Deepcool ICEEGDE 400 Ni + Deepcool Rockman
Memory Kingston 12GB DDR3 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Crossfire 2x AMD R9 270 2GB
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB
Display(s) Acer 22" AL2216W 1680x1050
Case 120mm,140mm,220mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply Topower SilentCool 500w
Software Windows 7
#54
GPU client works fine, but getting 3500 PPD on a 5850 sucks.
 

[Ion]

WCG Team Assistant
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
13,391 (4.45/day)
Likes
14,251
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
System Name Niedersachsen / Ribe / Minsk
Processor i3 3240 / i7-3520M / 4x Opteron 6376 @ 2.86GHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR H61M / HP Q77 / Supermicro H8QG7
Cooling Stock / Stock / 4x 1U G34
Memory 1x8GB / 2x4GB / 4x4GB
Video Card(s) GTX260 / Intel HD 4000 / nVidia GT310
Storage 80GB Intel SSD / 256GB Intel SSD / 2x 60GB SSD (RAID1)
Display(s) Dell 3007 + HP 2245w / 12.1" 1366x768 / None
Case Antec NSK3480 / HP / Supermicro 1U
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W / HP 130W / Supermicro Gold 1400W
Keyboard IBM Model M
Software Windows 7 (Niedersachsen/Ribe) / Linux Mint 17.2 (Minsk)
#55
GPU client works fine, but getting 3500 PPD on a 5850 sucks.
That, unfortunately, is what ATi owners must put up with (at least for now), I switched my HD5670 out for a G80 8800GTS just for F@H, it's about equal in games but easily holds 3.5-4x the PPD
 

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,433 (2.32/day)
Likes
4,740
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
#56
So I set-up one of my i7 920 crunchers to fold using -bigadv.
I checked how much ram was showing in windows (6 GB) and then un-installed Boinc. I then followed the steps Bog outlined and got it running (or so I thought). It would start running and then stop. I had to re-start the computer as it kept freezing:(
I then opened Task Manager and realized it said that I had 4 GB :mad:
I then looked in windows and it stated that I had 6 GB (4 useable)...
CPUz showed 6 GB. It was late and I had to be at work at 7:00 am, so I quit for the night.

This was going to be the only i7 920 out of the three that was going to run -bigadv as my other two rigs only have 4 GB's each.
I will get the other two set-up tonight (hopefully) with SMP2. This sure is a lot more work to get set-up than WCG (Boinc):cool:
 

bogmali

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
7,437 (2.09/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Pacific Northwest
System Name System Has No Name
Processor Core i7-7820X
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling CryoRig R1 Universal
Memory Apacer Blade 4x8GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) MSI GTX-1080 Gaming X
Storage Sandisk SDSSDXP 240GB SSD, Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSD, Seagate 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung UE510 UHD 28"
Case Corsair Carbide Series Air 540 w/ 5 AF140 Blue LED Quiet Edition Case Fan
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000W
Mouse EpicGear Zora
Keyboard CM Quickfire Xti
Software Win10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores Xbox Live Gamertag=jondonken
#57
When you get to the VMWare window before you "play" the image, go to edit and increase your allocated memory from 4600 to 4800 and you should not have anymore freezing. Also, try to enable RAMdisk on the online configuration that way the image will use some of your unused HDD space instead of the RAM when it needs more memory. All of my 920's have 12GB of RAM so naturally I do not have this issue:D

 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 29, 2008
Messages
346 (0.10/day)
Likes
61
Location
Manchester, UK
Processor i7 920 D0 @ 3.2Ghz 0.95V / 4.45Ghz @ 1.35V
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Cooling Xig s1283 with Push/Pull Fans
Memory 6GB Corsair XMS3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) HIS 6950 2GB @ 950/1300
Storage Samsung F3 500
Display(s) 24" Acer V243HLmb LED
Case CM690 modded for airflow
Audio Device(s) Xonar D1 -> Marantz CR502 -> B&W 686 + RSW12
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Software Win7 x64 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores SP1M - 10s AQM - 202,200 marks w/ 8800gs + E7300 3D '06 - 26,000 4890+4870
#58
Is there any way to tell it which WU's to run (ie higher ppd ones) or are they just assigned randomly?
ATM the i7 is fluctuating from 9k ppd on some wu's to 18k ppd on others, shouldn't it be the same for all WU's? :eek:
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2009
Messages
172 (0.06/day)
Likes
60
Location
Mississippi
System Name Accelerator
Processor FX8320 @4.2ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA970-UD3p
Cooling Corsair H60 v 2.0
Memory 16 GB Gskill F3-12800 CL9
Video Card(s) XFX DD 7950
Storage WD Black 1TB, Hitachi Deskstar 750GB, Toshiba MK1059GSM 1TB, Samsung EVo 840 250GB
Display(s) hp 19" pile of ...
Case Cooler Master Storm Enforcer
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair tx650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software WIN7 64bit
#59
I got instructions from Oily to set everything up, but I kept getting errors when clicking install.bat for Cpu folding. I have just installed teamviewer. Anyone help??? Please Pm if you can
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.19/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#60
I got instructions from Oily to set everything up, but I kept getting errors when clicking install.bat for Cpu folding. I have just installed teamviewer. Anyone help??? Please Pm if you can
Run the install.bat as an admin.

 
Joined
Oct 11, 2009
Messages
172 (0.06/day)
Likes
60
Location
Mississippi
System Name Accelerator
Processor FX8320 @4.2ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA970-UD3p
Cooling Corsair H60 v 2.0
Memory 16 GB Gskill F3-12800 CL9
Video Card(s) XFX DD 7950
Storage WD Black 1TB, Hitachi Deskstar 750GB, Toshiba MK1059GSM 1TB, Samsung EVo 840 250GB
Display(s) hp 19" pile of ...
Case Cooler Master Storm Enforcer
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair tx650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software WIN7 64bit
#61
I ran as admin, but kept getting errors :(
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.19/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#62

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,433 (2.32/day)
Likes
4,740
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
#63
When you get to the VMWare window before you "play" the image, go to edit and increase your allocated memory from 4600 to 4800 and you should not have anymore freezing. Also, try to enable RAMdisk on the online configuration that way the image will use some of your unused HDD space instead of the RAM when it needs more memory. All of my 920's have 12GB of RAM so naturally I do not have this issue:D

http://img.techpowerup.org/100504/VMWare.jpg
I was able to up the RAM to 4800 and enable RAMdisk (although it stated it was experimental):



Going to give her another try...
 

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,433 (2.32/day)
Likes
4,740
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
#64
Okay - I am about done with this stupid shit~!

After I hit submit, here is what I got:

Don't have a clue what any of that means:(

Then after some time of no CPU usage (but memory peaking through the roof) I get this message:


Actually that was not the pic I was looking to post, but I forgot I couldn't use screenshot because the system was soooooooo freak'n unresponsive. I coulndn't even shut her down, had to use the power button AGAIN:shadedshu

Is my ram causing this? Did I set this up wrong? Am I just retarded (don't answer that):cry:
When folding with the cpu, is the GPU (8400gs in this rig) being used at all?
How do you shut the VM off once started?

I take it I should wipe everyting and load the SMP2...
I am really mad that this rig is not crunching (like it has been for over 5 months solid):ohwell:

I was thinking of re-installing Win 7 64 to try and fix the stupid RAM issue (Windows states I have 6 GB, but only 4 useable; while CPUz shows 6 GB). Would I be able to run the -bigadv then????

I could ask more questions, but will try to refrain at this point:laugh:
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.95/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#65
Who's folding on ATI???
It is messing with my CPU client. And thats with the appropriate environment variables.
CPU@3.5ghz
GPU@725mhz

CPU alone = 9000-10000 PPD
CPU+GPU = 3000 PPD CPU
3000 PPD GPU

According to HFM.

I guess i'll have to concentrate on CPU only.

Anyone having the same problem??
Yeah, even with environment variables installed, the ATI client kills my CPU client. I have only switched the ATI client off since I downloaded a brand new cpu work unit about 2 hours ago, and already the cpu ppd increased enough that my overall ppd is the same as with the ATI client running.
 

bogmali

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
7,437 (2.09/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Pacific Northwest
System Name System Has No Name
Processor Core i7-7820X
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling CryoRig R1 Universal
Memory Apacer Blade 4x8GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) MSI GTX-1080 Gaming X
Storage Sandisk SDSSDXP 240GB SSD, Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSD, Seagate 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung UE510 UHD 28"
Case Corsair Carbide Series Air 540 w/ 5 AF140 Blue LED Quiet Edition Case Fan
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000W
Mouse EpicGear Zora
Keyboard CM Quickfire Xti
Software Win10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores Xbox Live Gamertag=jondonken
#66
@ Hammer

Check this out:

From the VMWare window get your IP for the config.....



Then fire up your browser and enter the IP on the address bar.....



Follow all the checks the I have on mine and don't forget to put a check on the "reboot on submit" to make the changes take effect.

Finish product...

 

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,433 (2.32/day)
Likes
4,740
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
#67
@ Hammer

Check this out:

From the VMWare window get your IP for the config.....

http://img.techpowerup.org/100505/VMWare Shot.jpg

Then fire up your browser and enter the IP on the address bar.....

http://img.techpowerup.org/100505/Online Config.jpg

Follow all the checks the I have on mine and don't forget to put a check on the "reboot on submit" to make the changes take effect.

Finish product...

http://img.techpowerup.org/100505/VMWare Shot 1.jpg
Too late:(
I went ahead and changed the settings through the browser to "un-selected Bigadv" and selected "Advmethods". So far she is running really nice (although I have no idea as the FAH box tells me nothing):
 

bogmali

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
7,437 (2.09/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Pacific Northwest
System Name System Has No Name
Processor Core i7-7820X
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling CryoRig R1 Universal
Memory Apacer Blade 4x8GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) MSI GTX-1080 Gaming X
Storage Sandisk SDSSDXP 240GB SSD, Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSD, Seagate 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung UE510 UHD 28"
Case Corsair Carbide Series Air 540 w/ 5 AF140 Blue LED Quiet Edition Case Fan
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000W
Mouse EpicGear Zora
Keyboard CM Quickfire Xti
Software Win10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores Xbox Live Gamertag=jondonken
#68

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,433 (2.32/day)
Likes
4,740
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
#69
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
1,498 (0.50/day)
Likes
1,322
Location
Bismarck, ND
System Name Fuzzy Bunny
Processor Intel i7 3770K
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Arctic Freezer 7 Pro Rev 2
Memory 16GB Mushkin 2133
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GTX 980 Ti-Kraken G10
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black WD7501AALS 750GB
Display(s) ASUS 24"
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply CoolerMaster Gold 1000 Watt
Software Windows 7 64
#70

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,433 (2.32/day)
Likes
4,740
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
#71
You can run avdmethods on smp2. Crap now I'm confused.
No shit - tell me about it:laugh:

I have been a cruncher for over a year and it is easy to install and run~
This is totally different. However I want to help our team succeed in this challange.
 

bogmali

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
7,437 (2.09/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Pacific Northwest
System Name System Has No Name
Processor Core i7-7820X
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling CryoRig R1 Universal
Memory Apacer Blade 4x8GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) MSI GTX-1080 Gaming X
Storage Sandisk SDSSDXP 240GB SSD, Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSD, Seagate 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung UE510 UHD 28"
Case Corsair Carbide Series Air 540 w/ 5 AF140 Blue LED Quiet Edition Case Fan
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000W
Mouse EpicGear Zora
Keyboard CM Quickfire Xti
Software Win10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores Xbox Live Gamertag=jondonken
#72
Would it be better to use the VM on all three i7's?
I installed this on another i7 rig:
http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=1228229#post1228229
I personally do not have a good grasp on the bonus point system on the SMP2 (Core A3) but the bigadv could net you somewhere between 50K-65K points with the bonus (depending on your OC) in a 48 hour period;) on one rig . If you have multiple i7 920's like msgclb and you run bigadv on all of them......you get the picture;)
 

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,433 (2.32/day)
Likes
4,740
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
#73
I personally do not have a good grasp on the bonus point system on the SMP2 (Core A3) but the bigadv could net you somewhere between 50K-65K points with the bonus (depending on your OC) in a 48 hour period;) on one rig . If you have multiple i7 920's like msgclb and you run bigadv on all of them......you get the picture;)
Yeah that would be great; however I only have 4 GB of RAM on two of my systems.
 

theonedub

habe fidem
Joined
Apr 30, 2009
Messages
7,902 (2.51/day)
Likes
5,115
Location
Northern CA, USA
System Name Erakith || Asus UX305FA
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.2ghz 1.068v || Intel Core M 5Y10 @ 800mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH || ASUS OE
Cooling EK Supremacy, D5 w/ EK Top, 2X EK-CoolStream XTX 360 & Photon 270 Res || !PASSIVE!
Memory 16GB Samsung 'Wonder' RAM || 8GB LPDDR3 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA 780Ti Classified HydroCopper || Intel HD Graphics 5300
Storage 256gb Corsair Performance Pro, 2TB Caviar Green, 2TB Samsung F4 || Toshiba 256GB SSD
Display(s) DELL Ultrasharp U2715H 27" || 13.3" 1080P IPS
Case CaseLabs Merlin SM8 || Aluminum Unibody
Power Supply NZXT Hale-90-1000-M
Mouse Logitech M705 Marathon
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB w/ Cherry MX Silent
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 || WIndows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores WCG & F@H Only
#74
Tomorrow I will start using the -bigadv flag. Can I still use Firefox while running those WUs or does it really max out all resources?
 
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
1,738 (0.50/day)
Likes
4,318
Location
Oklahoma City
System Name My Classified System
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Koolance CPU-380I, XSPC RX360, XSPC Dual 5.25" Bay Reservoir with Single Laing DDC
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133
Video Card(s) EVGA 04G-P4-3988-KR GeForce GTX 980 Classified with EK-FC980 GTX Classy Waterblock
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue WD3200AAKS 320GB
Display(s) Acer S220HQLAbd Black 21.5" 5ms LED Backlight Widescreen LCD Monitor
Case NZXT SWITCH 810 Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake - 850-Watt TR2 RX Power Supply
Mouse Black Microsoft Wheel Optical USB Mouse
Keyboard Black Microsoft USB Keyboard 2000
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64 Bit
#75
(although I have no idea as the FAH box tells me nothing):
After booting FAH using the web config process it doesn't show any output. This can be found in a message file. In your image you'll notice that you're at the command prompt:

root@FAH:~#

To display the progress of FAH at the command prompt type: [tail -f fah-out.log]

root@FAH:~# tail -f fah-out.log
[fah-out.log output]

'tail -f' outputs a file but does not return to the command prompt. To stop this process you need to type: [^C]

root@FAH:~# tail -f fah-out.log
[fah-out.log output]
^C

Now you're back to the FAH command prompt. When you want to shutdown FAH you would type: [shutdown -h now]

root@FAH:~# shutdown -h now