1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Clean Install Workaround for Vista

Discussion in 'News' started by Jimmy 2004, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    You may remember this news story on techPowerUp! a couple of days ago relating to the lack of clean installs when using the Upgrade Editions of Vista, which required an old OS to be installed. However, Paul Thurrott has managed to find a workaround for this issue, which ironically lets users do a clean install Vista without any previous version of Windows, albeit a little tedious. Here are the steps:
    • Boot from the Windows Vista Upgrade DVD as normal
    • When prompted for a product code, leave this blank
    • Select the version of Vista you have purchased and let Vista install
    • When you boot to your desktop for the first time, run the Vista setup from Windows
    • This time enter your product key
    • When asked whether you want to do an Upgrade of Custom install, select custom and choose a clean install
    • Windows will now install for a second time and you should be able to activate it
    Remember, these steps are only advised for use in order to achieve a clean install of Vista, it is only legal to use the upgrade editions if you have previously purchased the appropriate version of Windows.

    Source: DailyTech
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. EviLZeD

    EviLZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    816 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    haha thats great
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    8,731 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,714
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Totally! I wonder when the Upgrade slip-strem discs are coming out to prevent that? No doubt SP1 discs will.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  4. EviLZeD

    EviLZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    816 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    yea microsoft would definatley stop this in sp1
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. overcast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    737 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Still need to install the OS twice. But it saves you from buying the full Retail , when you can just buy the upgrade retail. This will be fixed for sure.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,253 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    Yeah, this will be fixed rather quickly I assume.

    OEM versions FTW!!!!11!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  7. overcast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    737 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I'm really itching to get Vista going, but I think I should wait until I get new hardware before installing the OEM. I wish I knew how my opteron @ 2.7ghz will perform in a year regarding games. There's always conflicting results regarding CPU's holding back GPU's.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. RickyG512 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    477 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Croydon, England
    i dont know why oem is so famous if it only alows it to be installed on one machine or is their now a way around that
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Much cheaper. If you only plan to use one or two PCs during the reign of Vista then it will be cheaper. As long as the motherboard is the same I think you can get away with it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Any way around it would not be legal. There may be a way, but you'll have to find it yourself, you can't ask here ;) .

    I believe it is licensed to a single motherboard, and changing motherboards, by their definition, results in a "new" computer.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,253 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    Because it is a lot cheaper, usually half the price or less compared to the full retail version.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,270 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    387
    thanks jimmy will be using this for sure this week.. F
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. EviLZeD

    EviLZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    816 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    windows xp lists alot of hardware details wen i reinstalled windows using a raid 0 config i had to reactivate it my cd key wasnt working said i had to phone did so and got it working
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,309 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    haha this is such an easy work around. i love you bill gates and microsoft but you are idiots. its like a last minute step they took to save money. so sorry.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,814 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    There is always somebody smarter...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. hotrippr

    hotrippr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    158 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    They will allow, you just will have to phone them up and tell them "no" when they ask if you are still running vista on another machine. Retail will allow multiple reinstalls without jumping through the hoops.
    I believe an article that was here or at theinquirer put oem to the test on 3 or 4 totally different machines, each time he had to call MS to de/activate it. If anyone has the original link please post it, I cant find it.
    Either way it is up to MS if they will reactivate or not. I wonder if retail "upgrade" will reactivate like retail or over the phone like oem?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. hotrippr

    hotrippr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    158 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  18. hotrippr

    hotrippr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    158 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)