• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

clear CMOS

Joined
Jun 21, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#1
hello everyone, i am new here @techPowerUp. i just want to ask about my computer because every time i turn it ON, i need to clear the CMOS first in order to boot properly. i can't find any solutions to fixed this problem so i'm hoping you guys could help me on my problem. your help is highly appreciated. thank you and GOD bless everyone.:)
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,892 (0.77/day)
Likes
890
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3.3GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb & Gskill TridentX 16Gb 9-10-9-28 2T @ 1866Mhz [locked]
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 16299.192]
#2
Hi

Welcome to TPU

To get the best advice from the members of the TPU community
Fill in your system specs in User CP or edit the opening post to include them, need: hardware; brandnames and operating system

nb: maybe request a mod to move the post to memory and motherboards

Edit: check the RAM single stick at a time

atb (all the best)

Law-II
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
744 (0.19/day)
Likes
78
System Name Tiberius / Aulus
Processor i7 3770K @ 4.6 / i7 4500U 2.4
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4 / Haswell ULT
Cooling Corsair H80i / Internal Fans
Memory 32Gb Crucial Ballistix / 8Gb Integrated
Video Card(s) eVGA 1080FTW / Intel 4400 HD
Storage 850EVO 500GB + Assorted 8TB / Samsung 512 mSATA SSD
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 2560x1440 / 13" WLED 1920x1080
Case Thermaltake S71 / XPS13
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD / Realtek HD
Power Supply Corsair HX750W / 9 cell Battery
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Win 8.1 Pro / Win 8.1 Pro
Benchmark Scores Suggestions.
#3
As @Law- II said .....

please fill your system specs.
If you have a desktop motherboard i would suggest to see if you CMOS battery is not dead.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.22/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
#4
I would go with checking the CMOS battery first, button battery type CR 2032. Then move on to the RAM or PSU possibly.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,529 (1.11/day)
Likes
6,082
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Power Supply 330w Brick
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#5
I would go with checking the CMOS battery first, button battery type CR 2032. Then move on to the RAM or PSU possibly.
+1

Especially if it says "Defaults loaded", it's your battery almost without question. If it hangs and you have to reset it yourself, still check the battery, but it could be something else. Memory would be the thing. I'd suggest running Memtest86+ and letting it do a few full loops.

If Memtest comes up clear, I've seen it be an issue with the BIOS itself. A firmware update might solve the issue, but this is something you'll want to be rather careful about.

As with most computer problems, detail is key. Including what hardware you have, what BIOS settings you apply (if any), and exactly what happens and how to recreate the problem will go a long way in helping us diagnose the problem.
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#6
hello everyone, thank you so much for help and im "REALLY2X SORRY" for not posting my system specs...

MOBO: MCP6PB M2+
Processor: AMD Athlon (Socket AM2)
Memory: Kingston 2GB
HDD: WD 160GB
OS: Win XP Pro
PSU: ELECTRON 600W



thanks again!!!:)