• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cloning a hard drive

Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.63/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#1
I just put in my new Western Digital Caviar Blue HDD and expected the cloning process to be fairly simple. Right now I the WD drive is detected but I believe all the space is currently unallocated (since I didn't allocate it yet?). I don't want to go further into the process without knowing how exactly I should clone my 7200.9.

I don't know what software (freeware) to use (I'd like to keep the cloning process in Windows) and how I should use it. Can someone walk me through this headache of a process?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
299 (0.09/day)
Likes
12
System Name Build 1
Processor i5 2500k
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Cooler Master 212
Memory Corsair DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX750
Software Windows 7 Professional
#2
are you using wd utility to clone it? there might be instructions on their website
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.63/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#3
No I wasn't, but now I am! I didn't even know they had a cloning utility. Edit: Oh it's just Acronis haha.

I'm installing it right now.

The question is, do I or do I not allocate the space on the new drive?
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
2,866 (0.83/day)
Likes
697
Location
South Carolina
System Name KILLER
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Cooling Water Cooling
Memory 2x4GB Gskill 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780TI
Storage SSD Kingston 240GB
Display(s) 24" Asus 144hz
Case Cooler Master HAF
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Antec 1200 Watt Modular
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage 51342
#4
You dont have to allocate anything.
Just start up acronis and clone your drive.
Acronis FTW.
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
5,105 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,249
Location
Kansas
Processor Core i5 3570K
Motherboard AsRock z77 Pro4
Cooling Zalman CNPS10X Extreme
Memory 2x4GB GSkill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970 Gaming
Storage 240GB OCZ ARC 100, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" 1920x1080
Case Antec P100
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Edge 750W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64
#5
Acronis ftw. I lurve it. :)
 

[Ion]

WCG Team Assistant
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
13,391 (4.40/day)
Likes
14,252
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
System Name Niedersachsen / Ribe / Minsk
Processor i3 3240 / i7-3520M / 4x Opteron 6376 @ 2.86GHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR H61M / HP Q77 / Supermicro H8QG7
Cooling Stock / Stock / 4x 1U G34
Memory 1x8GB / 2x4GB / 4x4GB
Video Card(s) GTX260 / Intel HD 4000 / nVidia GT310
Storage 80GB Intel SSD / 256GB Intel SSD / 2x 60GB SSD (RAID1)
Display(s) Dell 3007 + HP 2245w / 12.1" 1366x768 / None
Case Antec NSK3480 / HP / Supermicro 1U
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W / HP 130W / Supermicro Gold 1400W
Keyboard IBM Model M
Software Windows 7 (Niedersachsen/Ribe) / Linux Mint 17.2 (Minsk)
#6
Google Clonezilla, it's a live Linux-based cloning CD, it has a text-based interface, but is easy to use, and reasonably fast. It supports all recent and old chipsets, and even cloning to/from a USB drive
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.63/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#7
Phew! That was a long 3 hours. Everything is finished! The Caviar Blue isn't silent but it's a lot quieter than the 7200.9. The 7200.9 made this loud mechanical grinding noise since day 1 and it was very, very annoying.

Thanks for the help! Especially you Sean, I'd still be figuring out how to use Shadow Copy if you hadn't told me about the WD utility. :toast:
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.35/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#8
Kantastic, there was a mechanical problem with the 7200.9, without a doubt. You should have backed up and moved your stuff much earlier, that drive probably doesnt have much of a life yet. The only way to recover from a mechanical error is to do a platter exchange, and that costs lots of money.
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.63/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#9
Kantastic, there was a mechanical problem with the 7200.9, without a doubt. You should have backed up and moved your stuff much earlier, that drive probably doesnt have much of a life yet. The only way to recover from a mechanical error is to do a platter exchange, and that costs lots of money.
Oh man I'm one lucky kid then, it lasted over 3 years! I'm glad I can get rid of it, finally. :toast:
 

Espera

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2009
Messages
46 (0.02/day)
Likes
13
#10
So Acronis makes an image of your drive, even those hidden partitions used to install or activate windows automatically, and then writes the image to the new hard drive? Because I don't want to end up with a copy of my windows os that isn't activated.
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.63/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#11
So Acronis makes an image of your drive, even those hidden partitions used to install or activate windows automatically, and then writes the image to the new hard drive? Because I don't want to end up with a copy of my windows os that isn't activated.
I'm not getting any activation errors.