• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

COM Surrogate has stopped working???

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.17/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#1
i just hooked up my new p55/i5 setup and was hopping to do some vantage runs but every time i hit RUN BENCHMARK it pops up... "COM Surrogate has stopped working" and closes.

i.....

reinstalled vantage and patch/update
reinstalled video and physx drivers
reinstalled mobo chipset drivers

not working.

then i.....


reinstalled OS, all drivers, updates, and all software.

im still getting the same damn error....

"COM Surrogate has stopped working" then vantage closes.

what the FUCK?

i googled it, yes i know how, and found little to no answer regaurding the issue IM having. other issues with the same error are related to Nero which i DONT have installed at all.

any help?
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3,459 (1.04/day)
Likes
483
Location
95350
Processor ???
Motherboard 760
Cooling HK
Memory 3x1gb
Video Card(s) 285 Classified / EVGA 480
Display(s) 22" Acer /42" Toshiba
Case Stacker
Power Supply Toughpower 1000w / Coolmaster 650w
Software All of them
#4

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.17/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#9
none of the futuremark programs will work.

it has something to do with the systeminfo scan.

i've done all the updates and still no change.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3,459 (1.04/day)
Likes
483
Location
95350
Processor ???
Motherboard 760
Cooling HK
Memory 3x1gb
Video Card(s) 285 Classified / EVGA 480
Display(s) 22" Acer /42" Toshiba
Case Stacker
Power Supply Toughpower 1000w / Coolmaster 650w
Software All of them
#11
Have you tried a different OS or are you set on using Vista x64?
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,338 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,081
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#13
oh man this has been awhile....I think there is a specific service you need to disable, did you do a cpu change after setting up a media center profile?
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,338 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,081
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#15
did you activate yet?
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.17/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#16
yes. has nothing to do with my problem.

i cannot run any futuremark programs in win7 on my p55 board. i can switch the hdd to my x58 and everything works fine.

i think the P55 is too new for some software to work correctly.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,338 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,081
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#17
sorry dumb question.....
Wonder why that's happening....You think it has to do with the way the cpu uses the PCI-E interface
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.17/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#18
its just the new hardware. there is no software support with it yet. may be a few weeks before we see a solution.

works ok in vista so far though
 

imun

New Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#19
Hey... know it sounds strange but you´re on ahci mode right?
I had the same problem till now... installed win new plus drivers and no futuremark worked. everytime the "comsurrogate has stopped working" error.
I have gb p55m-ud2 and win7x64.
At last I tried to load the standard Bios settings including start the system in Ide mode and after reboot i could start every futuremark. I think thats the problem. one time befor I installed win7x64 in ide mode and there it works the next time i installed in ahci mode and no futuremark worked then i loaded bios default and it works again... i hope it works for you. Sorry for my bad english:eek:
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.49/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#20
Hey, fit,

Look in your event log to see if you can get us a little more detailed information on what is taking a dump here. You should get error codes and dll references.
Best way is to clear the logs and then run the 3DMark06 scan, you should have nothing (or very little) in the logs other than the probelm you are experienceing.
Post them so we can take a peek and maybe help.

We promise not to report any pr0n. ;)
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#21
just to let you know i just installed the 191.07 drivers and now i get this error but going back to the 190.62 fixed it
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.49/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#22
Interesting.
A COM surrogate thread is created when the dllhosts process does not trust what it is running.
It creates an unattached thread to run it in case if totally craps out so that it does not take out dllhosts with it.
A program itself can create a COM surrogate thread, but most issues are do to flakey code that the dllhosts process does not like.
I would be wary of disabling processes. This error is a sort of "catch all" for untrusted code.
I would look for incompatibilities in apps or drivers first.
 
Last edited: