• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Comcast is a riot some times. Can anyone help with this problem...

Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.64/day)
Likes
344
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
#1
I know how to open ports in my router and all that. I assigned a static IP of 192.168.0.100 to my computer and any ports I need open are sent to that address. The problem is that I can't host a game or FTP server. The IP assigned to me by the cable modem is 67.184.184.28. Other people have been able to ping it. Please feel free. There is also a FTP running at that address you can try. ftp://67.184.184.28

Anything I may have overlooked? Could their modem hide my IP?
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.64/day)
Likes
344
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
#2
Comcast is telling me it is against their TOS to host a game? Ok so if me and all my local friends all have comcast, who's going to host? o_O
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,950 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#3
unless yourt portforward to your PC it all means nothing, And if you don't know what that means do some reasearch.


And do NOT DMZ to your PC.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.64/day)
Likes
344
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
#4
unless yourt portforward to your PC it all means nothing, And if you don't know what that means do some reasearch.


And do NOT DMZ to your PC.
I know how to open ports in my router and all that.
I forwarded the required ports from 67.184.184.28 (Router's WAN IP DHCP assigned by the modem) to 192.168.0.100 (My PC's static IP from the router).
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,950 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#5
They could be blocked upstream, or your forwarding is for only the single port the game uses for communication, and not for the ACK port if it is different. Could be your personal firewall is blocking it, could be teh firmware on the router is setup for it but comcast does block port forwarding to specific ports.


Try a online port scanner and see what that shows for the game ports, and your FTP. If it doesn't show open, then you have nothing, but then try opening a common port like 80 or 21 and see if that shows up as open.


Also try turning your firwall completely OFF for the short time the tests anre running if at first it doesn't work.

Make sure your modem has NAT transversal turned on. Opening a port is not forwarding one, unless it asks what port to open on the WAN, and the final IP destination of that port, performs NAT transversal, your firewall is allowing communications with a specified port, and the program is running, and you can force your external IP in the config file somewhere.


I use Qwest and they were supposed to not allow FTP, game, web, and other servers a few years agi, but we hacked into our modems, and did the deed. Now we have these pansy modems they send out that do a piss poor job of networking but at least they have GUI.


Scanning ports on 67.184.184.28
67.184.184.28 isn't responding on port 21 (ftp).67.184.184.28 isn't responding on port 23 (telnet).67.184.184.28 isn't responding on port 139 (netbios-ssn).67.184.184.28 isn't responding on port 445 (microsoft-ds).67.184.184.28 isn't responding on port 3389 (ms-wbt-server).

I am running a trace into a text file now, and we will see where it ends.


1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
2 27 ms 27 ms 26 ms hlrn-dsl-gw46-238.hlrn.qwest.net
3 40 ms 34 ms 27 ms hlrn-agw1.inet.qwest.net [71.217.189.105]
4 50 ms 50 ms 50 ms dap-brdr-03.inet.qwest.net [67.14.2.89]
5 91 ms 50 ms 50 ms xe-8-1-0.edge2.dallas3.level3.net [4.68.63.49]
6 51 ms 50 ms 50 ms ae-3-80.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.145.136]
7 51 ms 51 ms 51 ms COMCAST-IP.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.71.198.38]
8 82 ms 82 ms 82 ms pos-0-9-0-0-cr01.nashville.tn.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.85.22]
9 68 ms 68 ms 67 ms pos-0-10-0-0-ar01.indianapolis.in.indiana.comcast.net [68.86.90.174]
10 70 ms 67 ms 68 ms pos-0-14-0-0-ar01.area4.il.chicago.comcast.net [68.87.231.17]
11 71 ms 70 ms 70 ms po-60-ur04.nchicago.il.chicago.comcast.net [68.87.230.42]
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 78 ms 79 ms 78 ms c-67-184-184-28.hsd1.il.comcast.net [67.184.184.28]
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
860 (0.28/day)
Likes
117
Location
Manteca, Ca
System Name Rebirth
Processor Intel i5 2500k @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Megahalem 120x25 x2 GT AP-15 Push/Pull
Memory 2x4Gb Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X + MSI HD7950 TF3
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 120 SSD + Seagate 7200.12 1TB + 500gig WD + 3TB Hitachi
Display(s) X-Star Glossy DP2710
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar STX
Power Supply Antec CP-850
Software Microsoft Windows 8 Pro x64
#6
Im pretty sure comcast blocks the default ports. So just throw it on a random port and you should be ok
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.64/day)
Likes
344
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
#7
I finally found someone who told me this modem "may not support that". Refering to serving anything from the lan side of it.
 

BobBarr

New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2009
Messages
188 (0.06/day)
Likes
8
Location
Atlantic City,NJ
#8
I host games and servers throughout my home network and good ol' comcast told me in a letter i couldn't.....i literally laughed on the phone when i called inquiring about it....they haven't bothered me since after our little flaming session.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,319 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,725
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#9
Comcast is telling me it is against their TOS to host a game? Ok so if me and all my local friends all have comcast, who's going to host? o_O
Yeah it is. Your not allowed, all though as i know of this only goes for dedicated servers not ones that are hosted while you play..

EDT: As for comcast blocking my ports never happened yet over the last 4 years we been with them.

What ports do you think there blocking ?.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#10
Yeah it is. Your not allowed, all though as i know of this only goes for dedicated servers not ones that are hosted while you play..

EDT: As for comcast blocking my ports never happened yet over the last 4 years we been with them.

What ports do you think there blocking ?.
Makes sense as to why I could never have my own dedicated CSS or MW1 server.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.64/day)
Likes
344
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
#11
Yeah it is. Your not allowed, all though as i know of this only goes for dedicated servers not ones that are hosted while you play..

EDT: As for comcast blocking my ports never happened yet over the last 4 years we been with them.

What ports do you think there blocking ?.
All of them.

This is interesting though. I opened utorrent 42828 and both utorrent's site and portscan show it being open when utorrent is running. The other ports like 27960 (World of Padman) are closed even if the application is running. I wonder if this is an issue with the OS? I'm running Windows 7.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.64/day)
Likes
344
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
#12
Halflife2 Deathmatch dedicated server on 67.184.184.28:27015. Can anyone connect?
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,950 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#13
The application is tunneling protocol. It initiates the connection first to the host server, then once the tunnel is open it can exchange information all day long. Getting a listening application information with a modem is different, the modem must first make the connection possible, then pass it on to the PC in the correct method.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,950 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#14
I was able to connect. I was waiting for you...............
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.64/day)
Likes
344
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
#15
Oh sorry. I dont have time to play atm. lol Cool you got in! I'll leave it running. have fun