1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer doesn't POST all the time.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by CDdude55, Mar 18, 2009.

  1. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Alot of the time when i first turn on my PC it doesn't POST(all the fans turn and everything but nothing on monitor). BUT, once i shut it off and reboot it passes POST and when in Windows everything works like a charm with no issues. Its not really that bad, as all it takes is rebooting it again for it to POST. But its pretty weird.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,664 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hmmm very akward is your psu giving it enough juice?
     
  3. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,013 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Quad sitting in a 680i, there is your answer.

    We had the EXACT same problem with the Q6600 and a 680i.
    We spent a year changing/testing every component, RMAing, talking it through on here, with XFX, with EVGA, with retailers and since my Dad has had an E6600 in the new 750i he has had not one problem and has been able to OC.

    I will not be buying NVIDIA chipsets for a long time.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Its OCZ 600W PSU, should be.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Hope it doesn't cause any more problem when i get a better video card. Or maybe i should get a better mobo

    Whats the best option then? as its not causing any real problems.


    Its just weird that it does that.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,013 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    There is nothing you can do, NVIDIA chipsets are buggy as hell with Quads. You can OC as much as you like, or run it on stock.

    It makes no difference, the NVIDIA NB just hates quads. We compared all RAM slots filled, SLI and a sound blaster, to bare minimum and it still failed to boot the same.

    Happened about once a month for my Dad, we used to call it his PC's time of the month :laugh:

    Now it has been about 6-9months with 4x1gb, SLI a nice OC on the E6600 and not one problem.

    You also need to watch out, cus sometimes it will corrupt the CMOS too! :ohwell:

    Didn't work out too bad for me though, cus it meant I got a free upgrade from an E6600 to a Q6600! :D

    Just to give you an idea of what we did before trying the CPU :rolleyes: (Cant rem the order exactly)

    Different RAM
    Different GPU
    Different PSU
    Bought an EVGA 750i (from the original XFX 680i)
    Loads of different BIOS' on each
    Leaving PC on at mains overnight
    Leaving PC off at mains overnight
    Hitting it (not really, lol, but I wanted to :mad: )
    Different HDD's
    RAID/No RAID
    New Mobo battery
    Different ways of BIOS flash
    Different DVD Drive
    New internal cables
    No foppy drive
    Countless combinations of RAM configs
    Underclocking/Stock/Overclocking
    RMA

    And it prob goes on, but thats all I can think of for now. Will edit it if I remember more, lol.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    You think its safe to upgrade my GPU with the 680i board?, i dont want to upgrade and it ends up dead.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,664 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yes I would upgrade that as well just my opinion.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  9. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Whenever i get some cash i guess i could.:) More interested in a video card tho as i have a 8600 GTS.:(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,013 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    You'll be fine upgrading your graphics, it wont make a difference, but dont expect the failed POST's to go away either.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,132 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,663 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,804
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @Alex & cddude

    I remember when that was occurring. Was back when 680i rev A1 just released. I also remember myself stating at one time that it is the quad but nevertheless did say not to worry about it if you can get post.

    EDIT:

    Also I am having the same issue with 750i & e5200 but I really do't mind as it usually runs 24/7.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia

    Ya it not that huge, as all it take is a reboot to get it to POST and Windows and everything boots and runs fine.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    wanna know something funny i have the same problem with this on the AMD side with a 5kBE and a Nforce 430 :roll:

    nvidia just fails at chipsets
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Nvidia chipsets aren't bad if you get the ones that work. Mines has been working for a long time, and besides this problem everything is smooth sailing.

    The earlier ones where pretty bad with a wide verity of problems, now a days they arent to bad.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,013 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    No my dad's 750i FTW is still bad, lol.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Fleck

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    my 610i board won't boot up after i hit a certain overclock point and reboot, i have to shut down and start up fresh before it boots. the fact i finally figured it out is the only reason i'm running @ 3.3 instead of 3.2 like i used to. weird stuff.
     
  18. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Depends, if is the same problem im having then its more likely a loss of patients. I dont see the boards really as bad, it's been about 2 years and my board has still been going along with this problem and i still see no actual ill effects in Windows or anywhere else.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    But i will still probably upgrade my board just to get with the times.lol(probably to P45). Whenever i get some cash of course.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,013 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I know, it was just really annoying. Plus he doesnt really know how to setup the BIOS when it corrupt the CMOS on the odd occasion, so I had to. Was nice to know it wasnt the CPU though cus its been running fine on a P45.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Oh, read the post above yours, i'll probably just get a P45 to get more up to date and just put a stop to the problem to.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,013 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Then you can OC your QX6700 properly! :D
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)