1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer dosent work with 2 cards(CF)

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by X800, Oct 10, 2007.

  1. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    339 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    FIN
    Sorry starting a new tread but i have a broblem too with CF.One card at time work ok but when i put the second one in the screen freeze when the windows screen start to load.Tried to uninstall ati software but did not help and i cant boot to safemode either.Im full of this crap and im thinkin of getting an 2900pro, my buddy wants to buy the old x1950.Or can someone give me an idea what to try.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    which card are they??? models , mobo???
    my guess is power problem (i just think) or update your bios but i can help u further because don't know the specs
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    What O/s?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    check your bios settings maybe?
     
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Do the cards work by themselves?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    i believe he said that they do
     
  7. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    339 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    FIN
    Yes both card´s boots to windows.The os is xp prof.And i have new power 750w and gives 60A so it should be enough.The cards are powercolor 1950pro 512m both.My system can you find under the system specs.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    1 log on windows and remove any drivers
    2 download the latest bios update your bios

    check again
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    339 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    FIN
    Done allready :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,829 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,752
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    And XFire/dual PCI-E is enabled in bios and CCC?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    339 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    FIN
    There is no need XFire or PCI-E to be enabled in bios.I uninstalled all ATI sofware before trying.The cards will boot in master or slave port but not if have both of them.One is an extreme version and the new is normal only the clocks differ.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    you need to enable x-fire and stuff in the bios.
     
  13. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    339 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    FIN
    But there is such thing to enable.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,829 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,752
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
     

    Attached Files:

    X800 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    339 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    FIN
  16. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,829 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,752
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    339 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    FIN
    So I cant find it .I must be blind Lol..:laugh::banghead:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,829 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,752
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Well I aint coming to Finland to find it for you!....did you read the TPU review?....its under advanced settings. Going to bed now, U can thank me tomorrow! :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    339 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    FIN
  20. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Well I don't know if you can miss match pros
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. GREASEMONKEY

    GREASEMONKEY

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    600 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    Location:
    Pacific N.W.
    I have 3 at-8 x32 boards and have never seen these settings in bios,all 3 of them are x-fired.
    Perhaps this is a difference between the x3200 chipset and the RD480? Which is linked above.

    You do have the 4pin molex connected at the bottom of board dont you?
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    339 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    FIN
    That was the thing i tried to explain here to Tatty_One and i have plugged the 4-pin molex.
    Only thing that is diffrent is extreme has 600mhz core and memory 1400ddr the other 580mhz core and mem 1380ddr both are 512m.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)