• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer lock ups...

dccool879

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
System Name queef
Processor e6850 @ 3.6 ghz
Motherboard EVGA nForce 680i
Cooling artic freezer 7
Memory OCZ platinum ddr2 800 @ 4-3-3-11 (2t), Trcd=15
Video Card(s) 2x 8800 gts 320mb
Storage 160 gig sata2
Display(s) acer 22 inch ws, X222W
Case Rocketfish
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply Antec Neopower 500W
Software XP
Benchmark Scores 15,500 3dmark06
#1
My computer is in my signature. I actually have an Opteron 165 in it now, but w/ the venice it would randomly lock up. The lock up's are becoming more and more frequent. I replaced the power supply and still got lock ups. the video card is not overclocked, the cpu is not over clocked. i did memtest all night. and it's not just a windows software issue because i tried to compile a linux kernel and it locked up. when it locks up the screen doesnt go black, it just pauses at what it was at, and it plays like the last 1/2 second of sound over and over, and if no sound was on a hear a repeating click click click in the headphones. i'm guessing it is the motherboard? i've also gotten the newest ati drivers, and nvidia nforce drivers :cry:
 

dccool879

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
System Name queef
Processor e6850 @ 3.6 ghz
Motherboard EVGA nForce 680i
Cooling artic freezer 7
Memory OCZ platinum ddr2 800 @ 4-3-3-11 (2t), Trcd=15
Video Card(s) 2x 8800 gts 320mb
Storage 160 gig sata2
Display(s) acer 22 inch ws, X222W
Case Rocketfish
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply Antec Neopower 500W
Software XP
Benchmark Scores 15,500 3dmark06
#2
and the weirdest thing is no programs or stress test trigger the lock up. prime95 wont, 3dmark06 wont, it seems like it occurs more during games, but not sure. but even when i leave my computer idle on desktop w/ just aim on, it has locked up.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,725 (6.37/day)
Likes
7,635
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#3
virus?
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.15/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#4
But it happens in Linux too. If it's only happening on one CPU, could you try it in another PC?

Edit: have you modded the graphics card in any way?
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,725 (6.37/day)
Likes
7,635
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#5
yeah but it could be one that screws with the ram or HDD and that would carry over from Windows to Linux
 

dccool879

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
System Name queef
Processor e6850 @ 3.6 ghz
Motherboard EVGA nForce 680i
Cooling artic freezer 7
Memory OCZ platinum ddr2 800 @ 4-3-3-11 (2t), Trcd=15
Video Card(s) 2x 8800 gts 320mb
Storage 160 gig sata2
Display(s) acer 22 inch ws, X222W
Case Rocketfish
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply Antec Neopower 500W
Software XP
Benchmark Scores 15,500 3dmark06
#6
But it happens in Linux too. If it's only happening on one CPU, could you try it in another PC?

Edit: have you modded the graphics card in any way?
happens on both cpu's, the venice and opty 165. and my gcard is comp stock, used to be overclocked like 20 mhz (b/c x800xl's can't oc too high) but now it's at stock speeds.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,725 (6.37/day)
Likes
7,635
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#7
have you tried to roll back your drivers?
 

Verikon

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
79 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Processor AthlonX2 4600+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
Motherboard Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CNPS9500 AM2
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Dual eVGA 7900GTs in SLI
Storage Dual WD 80GB SATA in Raid0
Display(s) Samsung 204BW 22" LCD
Case CoolerMaster Centurion 534+
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 500W
Software 3DMark06: 8203
#8
I'm assuming the Linux install was on one of your hard drives and not a live CD? If so, I'd test whichever hard drive Windows is installed on. My brother had strange lock ups when his hard drive was failing. Worth a shot, and then you'll be able to rule another component off the suspect list.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.15/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#9
Like Verikon says, it could well be the hard drive. If it was the CPU or RAM you would expect errors in Prime95, and if it was the motherboard I wouldn't be surprised if you got errors. Back up any important data and try swapping out individual components if you can.
 

dccool879

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
System Name queef
Processor e6850 @ 3.6 ghz
Motherboard EVGA nForce 680i
Cooling artic freezer 7
Memory OCZ platinum ddr2 800 @ 4-3-3-11 (2t), Trcd=15
Video Card(s) 2x 8800 gts 320mb
Storage 160 gig sata2
Display(s) acer 22 inch ws, X222W
Case Rocketfish
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply Antec Neopower 500W
Software XP
Benchmark Scores 15,500 3dmark06
#10
how would i test my hard drive? by error checking?
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.15/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#11
how would i test my hard drive? by error checking?
You might be able to get a tool from the hard drive mannufacturer that will let you check it. Look on their website.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
1,937 (0.47/day)
Likes
103
Location
Fremont, Ohio
System Name The Darkside
Processor Intel i7-2600K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Cooling OEM
Memory 8 GB GSKILL Ares PC3-12800
Video Card(s) VisionTek R9 270x
Storage 250GB, 320GB, 1TB, & 2TB Seagate
Display(s) 40" Sharp Aquos Quattron 1080p
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Reltek
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 500W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#12

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.65/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#13
disable your onboard sound, remove all drivers\folders to do with it and do a registry cleanup. let us know if that works.
 

Verikon

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
79 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Processor AthlonX2 4600+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
Motherboard Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CNPS9500 AM2
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Dual eVGA 7900GTs in SLI
Storage Dual WD 80GB SATA in Raid0
Display(s) Samsung 204BW 22" LCD
Case CoolerMaster Centurion 534+
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 500W
Software 3DMark06: 8203
#14
how would i test my hard drive? by error checking?
You would use the manufacturer's diagnostic tool. If you can burn a CD from your computer, or any computer, download and burn the Ultimate Boot CD. It contains every HDD diagnostic tool out there, plus tons of other tools for diagnosing hardware.

http://ultimatebootcd.com/

Go under Hard drive tests, then press right, then select whichever manufacturer your hard drive is. I would also suggest running the Hitachi HDD Test, as it's the only diagnostic test out there that will test ANY brand of hard drives and it's a good second opinion. All the other diagnostic tests will only test their specific brand. And if you have a Toshiba drive (and maybe Samsung, I can't remember), there isn't a specific test for that brand so just use the Hitachi test.

PS. Make sure you run advanced tests on all the drives.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.15/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#15
You would use the manufacturer's diagnostic tool. If you can burn a CD from your computer, or any computer, download and burn the Ultimate Boot CD. It contains every HDD diagnostic tool out there, plus tons of other tools for diagnosing hardware.

http://ultimatebootcd.com/

Go under Hard drive tests, then press right, then select whichever manufacturer your hard drive is. I would also suggest running the Hitachi HDD Test, as it's the only diagnostic test out there that will test ANY brand of hard drives and it's a good second opinion. All the other diagnostic tests will only test their specific brand. And if you have a Toshiba drive (and maybe Samsung, I can't remember), there isn't a specific test for that brand so just use the Hitachi test.

PS. Make sure you run advanced tests on all the drives.
Nice find, I'll have to keep that in mind if I ever need to run diagnostics.
 

Verikon

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
79 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Processor AthlonX2 4600+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
Motherboard Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CNPS9500 AM2
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Dual eVGA 7900GTs in SLI
Storage Dual WD 80GB SATA in Raid0
Display(s) Samsung 204BW 22" LCD
Case CoolerMaster Centurion 534+
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 500W
Software 3DMark06: 8203
#16
Nice find, I'll have to keep that in mind if I ever need to run diagnostics.
At the computer repair store I work at, it's our number one diagnostic tool for hardware issues. I can't even count how many times a day I use that thing.
 

dccool879

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
System Name queef
Processor e6850 @ 3.6 ghz
Motherboard EVGA nForce 680i
Cooling artic freezer 7
Memory OCZ platinum ddr2 800 @ 4-3-3-11 (2t), Trcd=15
Video Card(s) 2x 8800 gts 320mb
Storage 160 gig sata2
Display(s) acer 22 inch ws, X222W
Case Rocketfish
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply Antec Neopower 500W
Software XP
Benchmark Scores 15,500 3dmark06
#17
disable your onboard sound, remove all drivers\folders to do with it and do a registry cleanup. let us know if that works.
weird, i did what you said, and instead of locking up w/ the screen frozen and the sound clicking, it now would go black, or go black and reboot automatically. i found out a place that always makes my computer freeze, and that is refreshing the server list in battlefield 2
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.65/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#18
very strange...

clear your cmos (remove battery and power cord for 2-3 mins) leave everything stock and update your bios (via dos or with a built in eeprom programmer the bios may have) i wouldnt advise using a windows flasher with your comp in its current state.
 

dccool879

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
System Name queef
Processor e6850 @ 3.6 ghz
Motherboard EVGA nForce 680i
Cooling artic freezer 7
Memory OCZ platinum ddr2 800 @ 4-3-3-11 (2t), Trcd=15
Video Card(s) 2x 8800 gts 320mb
Storage 160 gig sata2
Display(s) acer 22 inch ws, X222W
Case Rocketfish
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply Antec Neopower 500W
Software XP
Benchmark Scores 15,500 3dmark06
#19
i've already tried all the bios's, and this one seems the most stable. ill set the clear cmos jumper and reflash the bios just to make sure
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.65/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#20
when flashing use the following commands after you put the bios name in (assuming your doing it from dos) /F/QI/CC/Sn/Py
 

dccool879

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
System Name queef
Processor e6850 @ 3.6 ghz
Motherboard EVGA nForce 680i
Cooling artic freezer 7
Memory OCZ platinum ddr2 800 @ 4-3-3-11 (2t), Trcd=15
Video Card(s) 2x 8800 gts 320mb
Storage 160 gig sata2
Display(s) acer 22 inch ws, X222W
Case Rocketfish
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply Antec Neopower 500W
Software XP
Benchmark Scores 15,500 3dmark06
#21
with dfi bios it does it all automatically
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.65/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#22
im not one for trusting "automatic" stuff ;) at least doin it yourself you know the commands are getting executed and it cant feck anything up :p
 

dccool879

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
System Name queef
Processor e6850 @ 3.6 ghz
Motherboard EVGA nForce 680i
Cooling artic freezer 7
Memory OCZ platinum ddr2 800 @ 4-3-3-11 (2t), Trcd=15
Video Card(s) 2x 8800 gts 320mb
Storage 160 gig sata2
Display(s) acer 22 inch ws, X222W
Case Rocketfish
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply Antec Neopower 500W
Software XP
Benchmark Scores 15,500 3dmark06
#23
sweet. bios flash sucessful, reboot, nothing on the screen. tried a different video card, still nothing. i'm so dumb i wonder what i did wrong......... anyone want to trade a 939 mobo for like my NES console? it has the duck hunt gun :] i have like no money........ i hated my old motherboard anyways. i remember with my venice that only the original bios was stable, and anything newer wasnt, and that the original only supported single core, and all the other ones which would freeze the venice supported dual core. that's probably it, it was incredibly unstable with the newer bios
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.65/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#24
you should be able to rma the board. or you can hotflash the bios chip on a working board
 

dccool879

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
System Name queef
Processor e6850 @ 3.6 ghz
Motherboard EVGA nForce 680i
Cooling artic freezer 7
Memory OCZ platinum ddr2 800 @ 4-3-3-11 (2t), Trcd=15
Video Card(s) 2x 8800 gts 320mb
Storage 160 gig sata2
Display(s) acer 22 inch ws, X222W
Case Rocketfish
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply Antec Neopower 500W
Software XP
Benchmark Scores 15,500 3dmark06
#25
man idk who else has this board. will dfi send me a new pre programmed chip? that'd be really good because i'd like to get a new motherboard anyways and use this current dead one w/ my venice