• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer Randomly Freezes Every So Often While Gaming, Browsing Internet Or On Deskto

Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
262 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
System Name Matt's Special
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition AM3 3.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4N72-E SLI
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900A-LED PWM
Memory Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 MHz Dual-Channel Kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 Vapor-X 1GB GDDR5
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2070 20" 1600x900 LCD Monitor
Case Thermaltake WinGo V7000
Audio Device(s) VIA High Definition Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#1
Hey guys, I keep randomly having computer freezes every so often when i'm gaming, on the Internet or just on the desktop. It is really frustrating and annoying, it either just goes to a blank screen forever until i reboot computer or it BSOD randomly. I tried re-formating my computer twice and it still had same problem and ran everything at stock settings and still no luck. And sometimes when I turn on my computer, the boot-up screen all the way to windows 7 has like massive lines everywhere all over the screen like its artifcating, but my temps are extremely fine, cause i boot the next day following. And when gaming, it randomly just freezes the whole computer and no bsod or anything so i have to restart. Is this my HDD? I don't know what's going on, it can't be any of my components because they run everything fine and nothing suspicious about them cheers.
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2010
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#2
1 - Have you tried installing the X86 (32bit) version of Windows 7 ?
2 - Are you sure that there is no malicious software running background (viruses, I mean :laugh:)?
3 - Is your BIOS up-to-date ?

:)
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
262 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
System Name Matt's Special
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition AM3 3.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4N72-E SLI
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900A-LED PWM
Memory Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 MHz Dual-Channel Kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 Vapor-X 1GB GDDR5
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2070 20" 1600x900 LCD Monitor
Case Thermaltake WinGo V7000
Audio Device(s) VIA High Definition Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#3
1 - No
2 - Yes, cause I did a clean re-install of Windows 7
3 - Yes
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2010
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#4
1 - No
2 - Yes, cause I did a clean re-install of Windows 7
3 - Yes
1 - I suggest that you install X86 (32bit) and try again.
2 - If you have more than one partition or drive, there may be viruses on them. Even though you install a clear Windows 7, they may be activated when you access the drive. (Try installing Windows on only one drive which has only one partiton. By this way, you'll have a real clean Windows.)
3 - Nothing to say.

Good luck ;)
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.76/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#5
run a test on your HDD, HD tune i think has a scan option.


also check the SMART data.
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,184 (4.45/day)
Likes
6,601
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#6
This sounds like a typical memory related issue to me, could you let us know what speed your memory is running at and the VDimm voltage you are using?
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
1,172 (0.29/day)
Likes
148
Location
UK
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 3.40GHz (400x8.5)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P Rev 1.1
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x Crucial Ballistix DDR2 2GB 4:5 @ 500MHz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 560Ti 1GB TOP Edition
Storage Crucial M4 128GB SSD + WD Black 500GB WD5001AALS
Display(s) Samsung P2370HD @ 1920x1080 60Hz
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24-bit w/ Creative Inspire T6060 5.1 200W
Power Supply CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 600w
Software Windows 7 Professional Edition SP1 64-bit
#7
sounds memory related to me too , just take your ram out and replace with known good working modules. see if that works?
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
262 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
System Name Matt's Special
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition AM3 3.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4N72-E SLI
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900A-LED PWM
Memory Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 MHz Dual-Channel Kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 Vapor-X 1GB GDDR5
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2070 20" 1600x900 LCD Monitor
Case Thermaltake WinGo V7000
Audio Device(s) VIA High Definition Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#8
I have been running my memory (see specs) for a year and a bit now and never had problems, and it was running at 1066MHZ at 2.1V at 5-5-5-15-22-2T timings, but now have just went back to default settings on everything and so far so good no freezes or any crap like that, I think since upgrading from an 8800GT to GTX 275 and amd 7750 to an amd phenom 965 might be one of the problems why its causing random freezes, because its probably using up most of my power supply now and leaves no room for overclocking or stuff for things like my memory so i might just keep it stock then.
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,184 (4.45/day)
Likes
6,601
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#9
Your PSU should be OK, you might find that just a one incremental bump in your VDimm voltage would solve the issue.
 

lyndonguitar

I play games
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,876 (0.62/day)
Likes
537
Location
Philippines
System Name X6 | Lyndon-ROG
Processor Intel Core i7-8700k | Intel Core i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5 | Asus ROG-GL552VX
Cooling Deepcool Captain 240EX
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LED | 8 GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GTX 1080 8 GB GDDR5X | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 4GB
Storage SSDs: 500GB, HDDs: 2TB, 2TB, 3TB | SSD: 250GB, HDD: 1TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411 1080p@144Hz, 32" HDTV, 19" Monitor | 15.6"1080p
Case Cougar Panzer Max
Audio Device(s) Corsair Gaming H1500 7.1 | ROCCAT Kave 5.1 | Edifier M3200
Power Supply EVGA 750GQ
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma | Logitech G302 | Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 5
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10
#10
Check your HDD. Reinstall Drivers on Video card(or any other devices). run Memtest. Check PSU. Check Audio Codecs. could be anything. could you post a picture of the screen when its BSOD'ed? make sure its readable
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
308 (0.08/day)
Likes
49
Location
Planet Earth
System Name FrostWolf
Processor Intel Core i5 7400 @3.5Ghz with Artic Cooling 7 Pro Rev. 2
Motherboard MSI Arsenal Gaming H270M Mortar Artic
Cooling Corsair HD 120 RGB + Corsair NODE PRO
Memory 16 GB / G.SKILL TRIDENT-Z RGB DDR4 @3000Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX AMD Radeon R9 390 - 8GB
Storage PNY 240Gb SSD
Display(s) Samsung 24" F390 1080p Curved FreeSync Monitor
Case InWin 303 Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply EVGA NEX750B Supernova 80 Plus
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair STRAFE RGB Cherry MX Silent
Software Windows 10 PRO X64
#11
i think it can be your catalyst drivers. if you´re using 10.6 or 10.5, roll back to 10.4, it´s the most stable one right now.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,341 (2.26/day)
Likes
4,220
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K (Stock speeds right now)
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Vega 64 (Non Reference)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
#12
I recently got PORKED by a power supply and my system was doing the same thing as you describe. It also took out a replacement motherboard with it (I thought I had narrowed it dow to a USB keyboard, then a MB, shit was I wrong.)

You do have a good PSU, but don't rule it out.
 
Top