• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Computer refuses to post every now and then.

Conall

New Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
116
Likes
5
Processor E6850 3.0ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
Cooling ZEROtherm Nirvana NV120
Memory G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 8800GT Extreme 512MB
Storage Western Digital Caviar 500GB
Display(s) Dell E193FP
Case XCLIO A380PLUS
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX ATX12V V2.2 550W
Software Windows XP Home
#1
Some of you may remember me from a few months back.
I was asking for advice about building a new PC, and up until recently it's been running great.

A few days ago, I was playing Fallout 2, when the computer locked up completely.
I had heard of the game causing this in the past, and thought nothing of it.
Just reboot and everything would be fine, right? Not so lucky.

I held down the power button so it'd turn off.
After it did, I pressed the power button again, just as the computer was turning itself back on for whatever reason, causing it to shut off just as soon as it began starting up.

Thought it was strange, but didn't think anything of it, until I tried turning it on again, and it refused to post.
I turned it off again, and let it sit for a moment before trying to reboot. Still didn't post.
Tried a few more times, nothing.
After nearly crapping myself thinking I had just bricked my $1,300 PC, I decided to take a look inside. I saw nothing out of the ordinary other than a few cobwebs and dust, which I cleaned out with compressed air.

After plugging everything back in again, I tried starting it up one last time, and for some reason it worked.

Now it has refused to post AGAIN three times within the past few days, however turning it off and on again causes it to post and start up without problems, however tonight it needed to be restarted twice before it did so.

I'm worried something is dying in the damned thing, and I'd like to hear what you more experienced users have to say about this.
One last thing, after it does start up, it still runs beautifully.
No errors or problems of any kind, just doesn't want to post every now and then.
 

Conall

New Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
116
Likes
5
Processor E6850 3.0ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
Cooling ZEROtherm Nirvana NV120
Memory G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 8800GT Extreme 512MB
Storage Western Digital Caviar 500GB
Display(s) Dell E193FP
Case XCLIO A380PLUS
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX ATX12V V2.2 550W
Software Windows XP Home
#3
I really don't know how to do that.
Could you direct me to instructions for this, for a Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard?

Edit: Nevermind. Received a PM informing me that the process is covered in the manual.
I'll have a look tomorrow.
 

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268
Likes
672
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#4


Remove the battery outlined in red and remove the jumper outlined in yellow. Then replace them, boot, and select your desired BIOS settings.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#5
Sounds like your power supply is dieing......
 

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268
Likes
672
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#6
Are there any POST beep or light codes?
 

Conall

New Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
116
Likes
5
Processor E6850 3.0ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
Cooling ZEROtherm Nirvana NV120
Memory G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 8800GT Extreme 512MB
Storage Western Digital Caviar 500GB
Display(s) Dell E193FP
Case XCLIO A380PLUS
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX ATX12V V2.2 550W
Software Windows XP Home
#7
When everything is working as it should, there is a single beep shortly after powering on, then the computer posts and starts up as normal.

When it refuses to post, the power is on as indicated by the three case fans and the cpu fan are all on, as are the leds.
However, there is no beep, and the machine does not post.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
1,897
Likes
676
System Name Star Citizen Enabler
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard MSI Z87-GD65
Cooling Triple 120 rad WC with EK-Supreme LTX CSQ waterblock
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866MHz C9
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming 6G GTX 980Ti
Storage Corsair Force 3 120GB, Kingstone V300 240GB, Seagate Barracuda 1.5tb, Samsung Spinpoint F1 1tb
Display(s) Oculus Rift DK2 + 24" 1920x1200 HP LP2475w(H-IPS panel)
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X (pci-e) with optical into logitech z-5500 speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit [full retail]
#8
I used to have something similar with my old rig, as a test have you powered it on (doesnt need to post, just get the fans etc working) and then press the reset button while it is still powered on to see if that gets it to post?
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#9
Bad memory stick then.....maybe

ultimate iso cd


Next time you get it running boot this CD
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html

And then do all the memory test.

you need to let them run for hours sometimes....
 

Conall

New Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
116
Likes
5
Processor E6850 3.0ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
Cooling ZEROtherm Nirvana NV120
Memory G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 8800GT Extreme 512MB
Storage Western Digital Caviar 500GB
Display(s) Dell E193FP
Case XCLIO A380PLUS
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX ATX12V V2.2 550W
Software Windows XP Home
#10
human_error, Yes I've tried that. Pressing the power button in this state does nothing at all.
DaMulta, I'm quite certain at this point that it is the motherboard, and hopefully all I'll have to do is what Fastmix suggested.

Computer was running fine until the game locked up the computer, and I tried powering it off and then back on immediately after.
As I said the computer restarted itself just as I pressed the power button, causing it to shut off at that instant.

I've had a similar thing happen to a much older pc I had, now that I think about it.
Never got it working again, however.
Also, the computer runs perfectly fine after I get it to post.
I'm using it right now.
 

Flyordie

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
1,870
Likes
246
System Name Shay's Revenge
Processor Phenom II X2 550 @ 4,012Mhz 1.488V
Motherboard DFI LANParty 790GX-M2RS
Cooling ThermalTake V1 "Black Widow"
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reapers 4-4-4-12-1T @ 1.8V
Video Card(s) BBA HD5770 Crossfire @ 900Mhz Core 5.6Gbps VRAM
Storage 3x SATA (320GB/ 160GB/160GB Seagates)
Display(s) Westinghouse L1916HW 1680x1050 VGA/DVI/HDCP
Case ThermalTake Element V
Audio Device(s) RealTek Onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-550HT Active PFC F3 80PLUS Bronze
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64 w/ SQL Hack
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 13,200 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=495939
#11
Sounds like your power supply is dieing......
idk man... Corsair is Seasonic built...
If it was a PSU issue it would of killed it. This sounds more RAM issue than anything else..

Move your RAM around... see if that helps. I my PC-A9RD480Adv from Sapphire did that alot... until I cranked up the RAM voltage and did some timing tweaks.

Also, it could be a bad cap on your board somewhere. Cap= Capacitor...
Although its beginning to get rarer to receive a board with bad caps, it is still an issue.
Check and see if the caps are leaking anything or if their "tops" are pointed out...
If your board is of the type that uses all Solid State (Silver Tops) then ignore this.

Flyordie
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#12
I work in a PC store and have to guess this stuff daily.:)

+ I'm on here 2/4 7 lol just trying to help solve the problem.

Ram gong out can work on and off, but allow the machine to boot. Then run forever till it's turned off again.

The video card normally only does this when the machine is moved.

A machine that turns on and stays on, but does not turn back on all the time. Is the PSU most of the time.

Motherboard is the last thing to go in almost all cases. When that goes noting starts, or when it does all sorts of odd things happen when it is running. You can normally go into bios and watch the volts go up and down on bad motherboards
 

Flyordie

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
1,870
Likes
246
System Name Shay's Revenge
Processor Phenom II X2 550 @ 4,012Mhz 1.488V
Motherboard DFI LANParty 790GX-M2RS
Cooling ThermalTake V1 "Black Widow"
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reapers 4-4-4-12-1T @ 1.8V
Video Card(s) BBA HD5770 Crossfire @ 900Mhz Core 5.6Gbps VRAM
Storage 3x SATA (320GB/ 160GB/160GB Seagates)
Display(s) Westinghouse L1916HW 1680x1050 VGA/DVI/HDCP
Case ThermalTake Element V
Audio Device(s) RealTek Onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-550HT Active PFC F3 80PLUS Bronze
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64 w/ SQL Hack
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 13,200 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=495939
#13
Went to college for a 14 months to learn about what makes a PC tick... and what makes it tock.
If his PSU was taking a dump, it wouldn't turn on at all unless the motherboard has crappy voltage safety limits. If any of my PSU's voltages fall below a set limit, my board shuts down.
+12V= Min 11.7V, Max 12.2V
+3.3V= Min 3.0V, Max 3.5V
+5.0V= Min 4.5V, 5.3V

If it goes beyond any of those thresholds my board shuts down. PSU should be least likely issue.
See Specs for what I am running.... (will be updating my specs now as I changed some hardware)

Fly
 

Conall

New Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
116
Likes
5
Processor E6850 3.0ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
Cooling ZEROtherm Nirvana NV120
Memory G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 8800GT Extreme 512MB
Storage Western Digital Caviar 500GB
Display(s) Dell E193FP
Case XCLIO A380PLUS
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX ATX12V V2.2 550W
Software Windows XP Home
#14
Actually, I think you are right about the ram.
I just checked Control Panel > System, and it's saying I only have 1GB, when I should have 2.
I never expected THAT.. Maybe that lockup wasn't caused by Fallout 2 after all. Maybe it's been dead/going out for some time, now.
Or perhaps one of the ram slots on the motherboard is screwed up.

I'll have to test this tomorrow.. I'll try switching the ram around, figure out which stick is dead or if it's one of the slots the ram is in..
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#15
ive seen that happen to tons of computers, every time it was a random problem with the motherboard.... i think it could possibly be the PSU too its just in my experience its always been the motherboard

oh yeah, and i dont know that motherboard but mine with the old bios had a tendancy to do that alot from a "failed overclock" which randomly happens every now and then... for seemingly no reason... i have an ASUS p5k [normal flashed to R for AHCI support]
 

Flyordie

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
1,870
Likes
246
System Name Shay's Revenge
Processor Phenom II X2 550 @ 4,012Mhz 1.488V
Motherboard DFI LANParty 790GX-M2RS
Cooling ThermalTake V1 "Black Widow"
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reapers 4-4-4-12-1T @ 1.8V
Video Card(s) BBA HD5770 Crossfire @ 900Mhz Core 5.6Gbps VRAM
Storage 3x SATA (320GB/ 160GB/160GB Seagates)
Display(s) Westinghouse L1916HW 1680x1050 VGA/DVI/HDCP
Case ThermalTake Element V
Audio Device(s) RealTek Onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-550HT Active PFC F3 80PLUS Bronze
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64 w/ SQL Hack
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 13,200 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=495939
#16
Failed overclock <---
Everytime I bumped the voltage on the NB I had to kill the power to the machine then re-apply power and it would boot fine... so I can agree with that.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
1,132
Likes
160
System Name Grandpa
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK
Cooling water
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 5850 x2
Storage Samsung SM951
Display(s) Catleap 27"
Case coolermaster stacker
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse logitech g5 original
Keyboard Ducky
Software Windows 8.1
#17
What voltage does your RAM need? Maybe when you double reset the rig, the board reset your bios to stock?
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#18
Actually, I think you are right about the ram.
I just checked Control Panel > System, and it's saying I only have 1GB, when I should have 2.
I never expected THAT.. Maybe that lockup wasn't caused by Fallout 2 after all. Maybe it's been dead/going out for some time, now.
Or perhaps one of the ram slots on the motherboard is screwed up.

I'll have to test this tomorrow.. I'll try switching the ram around, figure out which stick is dead or if it's one of the slots the ram is in..
Yep, That sounds about right. Gigabyte - good boards, but they are picky when it comes to ram.

Ram would had been my first guess on a random re-boot or shut down.

And, Bundyrum&coke is right, too...it will reset your ram to stock and auto, if you had any oc, voltage settings or changes your timings, so you might want to check those, when you get it going.
 

Conall

New Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
116
Likes
5
Processor E6850 3.0ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
Cooling ZEROtherm Nirvana NV120
Memory G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 8800GT Extreme 512MB
Storage Western Digital Caviar 500GB
Display(s) Dell E193FP
Case XCLIO A380PLUS
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX ATX12V V2.2 550W
Software Windows XP Home
#19
I should have mentioned before that I don't overclock, period.
I am terrified that I'd screw something up.

Well, I tested the ram by removing one stick, and starting the machine.
Booted fine, Control Panel -> System detected it.

Switched that stick out for the other, booted fine, was also detected.
Installed the other stick, booted fine. Computer detected both sticks.

I obviously had to restart the machine several times during this, and not once did it fail to boot this time.

Looks like Flyordie's suggestion to move the ram around may have done the trick, but I obviously won't know for certain for a while yet.