• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer takes multiple tries to reach POST

Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
275 (0.08/day)
Likes
11
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 3.4 GHZ
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 M
Memory Corsair XMS 4x 2GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 PC3 12800
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 970 4GB
Power Supply Corsair TX650W PSU
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
#1
I've been having an issue for a couple weeks. When I hold the power button, the computer will begin to start up, then turn off. Usually at the second try it will start up again and reach POST. Today I turned it off after a game was acting up (low framerate when looking at certain objects, no problems with artifacts or anything), and it wouldn't start up after 3 tries. Unplugged it, opened it up to check all the cables, plugged it back in and it wouldn't start up at all. 3 hours later I came back, plugged the psu directly into the wall rather than the adapter/ surge protector, and after 3 tries managed to get it through POST and reach the desktop. But why? Temperatures are all normal, but I don't know anything about voltage. Am I underpowering my PSU somehow? Because if something has to be the matter I would definitely prefer it just be the power supply. Here's what HWMonitor says, tell me if there are any other programs I should run:
 

Attachments

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,413 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,549
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#2
When I hold the power button, the computer will begin to start up, then turn off.
I hope you mean press the power button and then let it go right away...
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.67/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#3
Did you reset the cmos???

Although you prefer it to be the PSU, you don't have a choice... LOL I would start checking PSU and hard drive. PSU can be checked with a multimeter....
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
#4
I've seen shut downs like that with the following causes:
Dying PSU.
Ram voltage being too low even though it's running according to spec (I see this more with Asus and it normally just causes boot loops.)
Intermittent shorts.
Loose motherboard power cables.
And once because of the motherboard dying.

These are just what I've seen. There's probably a lot of things that could cause a shutdown at that phase.
 
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
275 (0.08/day)
Likes
11
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 3.4 GHZ
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 M
Memory Corsair XMS 4x 2GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 PC3 12800
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 970 4GB
Power Supply Corsair TX650W PSU
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
#5
I've reset the CMOS at some point in the past month for a different reason, but it's pretty much been having the issue since I put in the motherboard.

I don't have a multimeter and I'm not going to be back at this computer until March, as of tomorrow. I have a friend coming over to look at it while I'm gone, but I figured I might as well see what ideas there might be as to what's wrong.
 

Huddo93

New Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2011
Messages
299 (0.13/day)
Likes
57
Location
Perth, WA, Australia
System Name Gaming Rig
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus Z77 Deluxe-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory RipjawsX 8GB @ 2133MHz 11-11-11-30
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX670 SC @ 1300MHz core
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 256GB + 1TB Samsung HDD
Display(s) 23" LG W2343T
Case Corsair 650D
Power Supply Corsiar AX-850
#6
If you have a clear cmos option try that. I get this kind of problem when overclocking memory and will get caught in a boot loop. Try slightly uping the voltage on your ram. or down clocking them. if you have a decent psu I doubt its that.
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.67/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#7
I've reset the CMOS at some point in the past month for a different reason, but it's pretty much been having the issue since I put in the motherboard.

I don't have a multimeter and I'm not going to be back at this computer until March, as of tomorrow. I have a friend coming over to look at it while I'm gone, but I figured I might as well see what ideas there might be as to what's wrong.
You can pick up a multimeter cheap. it is a handy tool to have around.
 

Krazy Owl

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2012
Messages
897 (0.41/day)
Likes
76
Location
Montreal
System Name HTPC-Cube
Processor AMD Athlon 64 skt754 3200+ 1M cache
Motherboard Foxconn Winfast K8S760MG-6LRS
Cooling Stock
Memory 2 gigs DDR400
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 AGP 1gig DDR3
Storage White label 80gigs sata
Display(s) Polaroid 19 inches 1366X768 LED
Case Chenming cube
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Raidmax RX-500S
Software Seven Pro 64bits
#8
One of the memory stick is dying. Fine when you start but as soon as it gets hot it starts to fail. I just had this problem couple hours ago.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
557 (0.15/day)
Likes
118
Processor i7 920
Motherboard SABERTOOTH X58
Cooling Fans
Memory 24 GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) gtx460
Storage spinners
Display(s) Dell 2001F
Case Lian Li
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply X750
Software win 7 x64 pro
Benchmark Scores fast...
#9
Re-seat all memory sticks. I had this. Check slots for debris.

Edit. When it does post, does all memory show up?
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,203 (2.95/day)
Likes
2,394
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#10
does it go past POST and restart when its supposed to show the windows logo? i suspect a hard drive. this isnt likely to be a RAM issue. RAM sticks dying is just too rare, specially corsair ones. never heard of corsair memory dying. Gskill. yes, but still rare.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,511 (4.82/day)
Likes
5,596
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#11
There is one way to find out if it is memory. So instead of guessing maybe actually testing it could shed some light on the problem.

Give memtest86+ a try and let us know how it goes. This should at least tell you if your memory is bad or not.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,203 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,691
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#12
this is normal on a lot of gigabyte and asus boards if you're overclocking. they turn on at BIOS defaults, then reboot into your custom settings. this is how they test if the OC is unstable to give those error messages about restoring to defaults.

if it takes more than the two 'boots' to post, then its something else.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,577 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,943
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#13
this is normal on a lot of gigabyte and asus boards if you're overclocking. they turn on at BIOS defaults, then reboot into your custom settings. this is how they test if the OC is unstable to give those error messages about restoring to defaults.

if it takes more than the two 'boots' to post, then its something else.
There's more to this that you might think, but I think you are on the right track here.

Artifacts...GPU or mem.

failed boot...mem or perhaps GPU...or perhaps...the board itself.


I see that you got a SKT1155 board, can you tell me the model?


If ASUS, when board is booted from cold, try mashing the delete key to get into BOIS. IF you do get in BIOS, check to see if all your drives are present.

Let me know.