• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

computer unstable, clicks don't work or slow response

dandl

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2019
Messages
18 (0.50/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 3 2200G with Radeon Vega Graphics Raven Ridge 3.5 GHZ
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk B350 MS7A34
Cooling Fans
Memory i stick 4 GB DDR-4-2133 UDIMM 1.2v
Video Card(s) onboard video
Storage WD 2TB Hard Drive
Display(s) Asus VS229H-P
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Mouse usb
Keyboard ps2
Software Windows 10 Home
I'm not tech savvy. After power outage, it cooked the cpu, motherboard, and power supply. The computer shop replaced them. It all seemed to work at the shop. After getting it home, it would work great at times, lightning fast. Then it would not respond to mouse clicks or keyboard, even though I could see the mouse pointer move. Sometimes it would take several seconds to recognize a click. Other times a few minutes. Other times, not at all. It seems to have gotten worse. Now, when it does work, some things will and others won't. I would bring up a pdf file and it would disappear after a few seconds. I could open a picture file okay, but then a document file would not fully load.
When the computer would respond, I did a WD extended diagnostic on the hard drive, passed. Check disk, file check, passed. Troubleshooting in Windows for each thing said could not find the problem. Yesterday, I did a troubleshooter report, I think it was called. It had a graph and showed a lot of red x's, but nothing about the source of the problem. Another diagnostic, can't remember what, showed that a lot of programs failed to open, which makes sense. I could not find anything on the net about this or what to do. I'm not a tech, so jargon does not help. Any ideas.
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
8,074 (1.56/day)
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
4 gig of memory is not enough these days it makes the pc slow and unresponsive
you need to add /upgrade your memory
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
26,264 (6.04/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Swapping could be happening.

Run disk clean up and defragment the drive. Get malwarebytes anti malware and scan the system.
 
Joined
May 6, 2018
Messages
474 (1.23/day)
Location
Upstate NY
System Name HexaCore
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 @ 3.5Ghz
Motherboard Biostar A880GZ
Cooling Fractal Designs S36 360mm Liquid Cooling System
Memory 8GB DDR3 @ 1600Mhz 7-8-7-16
Video Card(s) MSI RX580 Gaming X 8GB
Storage 3 x 80GB Intel SSD
Display(s) 1080P
Case CoolerMaster Sileo 500
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Antec NeoPower 650W Blue
Mouse Microsoft Intellimouse
Keyboard Dell
Software Windows 10 Pro
The files your are opening, are they on the local hard drive or is this some type of network share?
What are the specs on your system? IE What operating system, CPU, memory, hard drive, etc...
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
26,264 (6.04/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
The files your are opening, are they on the local hard drive or is this some type of network share?
What are the specs on your system? IE What operating system, CPU, memory, hard drive, etc...
I doubt this person has a network drive bro
 

dandl

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2019
Messages
18 (0.50/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 3 2200G with Radeon Vega Graphics Raven Ridge 3.5 GHZ
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk B350 MS7A34
Cooling Fans
Memory i stick 4 GB DDR-4-2133 UDIMM 1.2v
Video Card(s) onboard video
Storage WD 2TB Hard Drive
Display(s) Asus VS229H-P
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Mouse usb
Keyboard ps2
Software Windows 10 Home
My system specs are filled in

I read somewhere about the Ryzen needing more memory. This same computer with identical motherboard had a different cpu in it before it got fried. The computer shop recommended this Ryzen for better performance. Maybe I should have replaced the cpu with one like the other.

I updated the bios with mflash so that the motherboard has the latest update. It didn't make any difference. Also, updated chipsets.

4 gig of memory is not enough these days it makes the pc slow and unresponsive
you need to add /upgrade your memory[/
I wonder if I could use one more stick of memory like the one I already have. I've also read that Ryzens are fussy about what kind of memory.

If the memory was insufficient, wouldn't there have been an error code or something? I haven't gotten any error codes at all.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
1,270 (0.48/day)
Location
Anchorage Alaska
System Name Matter's / Helios 300 Predator
Processor Ryzen 5 2600 / i7 7700HQ
Motherboard B450 Tomahawk / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Cooling Arctic Freezer eSports Duo
Memory Patriot Viper ddr4 32gb / 32gb gskill ddr4
Video Card(s) gtx1660TI 6GB MSI Gaming X / GTX 1060 6gb
Storage Patriot Viper nvme M2, crucial MX300 275gb, Samsung 860 qvo 1tb
Display(s) Acer 24" 1080p / 15.6 1080p HD
Case Antec 300 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Audio Device(s) On Board - steel series siberia elite prism cans
Power Supply Antec 850watt high current pro
Mouse Steel series Rival 600
Keyboard Corsair K70 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Software Win 10 Pro / Win 10 Home
As mentioned before get more ram, get up to at least 8. 16 would be ideal. Reason is you have windows 10 and using the integrated gpu on your cpu. So whatever ram you have currently have is sharing with OS and gpu. Disk clean up and defrag would not hurt either but definitely get more ram. You can go up to 2400 or even 2666 ram and be fine.
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
1,041 (0.97/day)
System Name My PC
Processor 4670K@4.4GHz
Motherboard Gryphon Z87
Cooling CM 212
Memory 2x8GB+2x4GB @2400GHz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS Black Edition 1425MHz OC+, 8GB
Storage Intel 530 SSD 480GB + Intel 510 SSD 120GB + 2x500GB hdd raid 1
Display(s) HP envy 32 1440p
Case CM Mastercase 5
Audio Device(s) Sbz Zxr
Power Supply Antec 620W
Mouse G502
Keyboard G910
Software Win 10 pro
1st step: Buy 128/256GB ssd and install OS there.
2nd step:Buy 4GB RAM.
3rd=Profit+Speed
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,656 (1.70/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
How much memory is allocated to your IGP? So as well as only having 4gb total you can't even use all of it, likely the IGP will be using at least 1gb leaving you with 3gb<< which is not enough you need another 4gb stick.

Run Windows defender and malwarebytes.
Run a cmd prompt as admin and run sfc /scannow
Stop programs from starting up that aren't required using the startup tab on task mgr
Defrag your hdd.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
4,086 (1.10/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Fractured puke.
Processor Intel I7-8700k/G4400/AMD 2200g/Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard MSI z370 Gaming M5/h110/ AMD a320/ AMD B450-ASRock pro 4 atx
Cooling Corsair H110i/Intel/AMD/H60
Memory 16GB G.Skill TridentZ 3200MHZ/8gb 2133mhz/8gb 2400mhz/8gb Viper 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 1070ti/integrated/apu/rx570
Storage 960 EVO 500gb/256gb WD Black 2280 M2/Patriot Ignite 480gb SSD/ Inland Pro 256gb SSD/Patriot Scorch-&
Display(s) AOC 32" QHD/Acer 32" QHD/ ViewSonic 24" FHD/ TV
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C/ Rosewill FBM-01/ Rosewill FBM-01/Sigma eclipse
Audio Device(s) creative audigy/nboard/ onboard/inboard
Power Supply Seasonic/TT/TT/Cooler Master white80+ 500w
Mouse Red Dragon/red dragon/Razer/Razer
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker/red dragon RGB/Red Dragon 502/Razer
Software Windows 10Pro x64///
I'd definitely try another 4gb of memory first.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
1,918 (1.25/day)
Location
Long Island
1. First thing I would do if you are not using a subscription base AV / Malware program is download the 30 day free trial for Kaspersky Total Security or the equivalent from BitDefender and do a complete scan of your system.

https://usa.kaspersky.com/downloads/thank-you/total-security-free-trial
https://www.bitdefender.com/solutions/total-security.html

2. If that doesn't cut it, bring it back to the shop and have them intall a new pair of DDR-4 sticks, 4 GB is woefully short for Windows 10. Do not mix RAM sticks that did not come in the same package .... I would not use less than a pair of 2 x 8GB DDR4-2666. Sell the 4 GB sing;le stick and replace with a matched pair in the same package. When you use sticks from differenmt packages, you have no warranty of them working together.

3. An SSD is not going to solve the problems you described and it only affects the OS, not PDFs and other things that will still be instaled on the WD. Here's boot times on our test box.

Boot Time w/ 7200 rpm HD = 21.6 seconds
Boot Time w/ 7200 rpm SSHD = 16.5 seconds
Boot Time w/ SSD = 15.6 seconds
 
Last edited:

dandl

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2019
Messages
18 (0.50/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 3 2200G with Radeon Vega Graphics Raven Ridge 3.5 GHZ
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk B350 MS7A34
Cooling Fans
Memory i stick 4 GB DDR-4-2133 UDIMM 1.2v
Video Card(s) onboard video
Storage WD 2TB Hard Drive
Display(s) Asus VS229H-P
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Mouse usb
Keyboard ps2
Software Windows 10 Home
Thanks. I already did the sfc /scannow. Windows Defender is already running automatically and says no problems. I ran Malewarebytes a while back with no problems found. The startup is minimal. Is there are site where I can make sure I get RAM that is compatible with the Ryzen 3 2200G?
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
8,074 (1.56/day)
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
Your motherboard Vendor will have a QVL (Qualified Vendor List ) of suitable RAM on their website
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,656 (1.70/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
Thanks. I already did the sfc /scannow. Windows Defender is already running automatically and says no problems. I ran Malewarebytes a while back with no problems found. The startup is minimal. Is there are site where I can make sure I get RAM that is compatible with the Ryzen 3 2200G?
Can you download gpuz and see how much ram your IGP is using
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
1,270 (0.48/day)
Location
Anchorage Alaska
System Name Matter's / Helios 300 Predator
Processor Ryzen 5 2600 / i7 7700HQ
Motherboard B450 Tomahawk / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Cooling Arctic Freezer eSports Duo
Memory Patriot Viper ddr4 32gb / 32gb gskill ddr4
Video Card(s) gtx1660TI 6GB MSI Gaming X / GTX 1060 6gb
Storage Patriot Viper nvme M2, crucial MX300 275gb, Samsung 860 qvo 1tb
Display(s) Acer 24" 1080p / 15.6 1080p HD
Case Antec 300 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Audio Device(s) On Board - steel series siberia elite prism cans
Power Supply Antec 850watt high current pro
Mouse Steel series Rival 600
Keyboard Corsair K70 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Software Win 10 Pro / Win 10 Home
Here is the list for memory
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2015
Messages
638 (0.50/day)
Location
Croatia
Processor Core i5-2400 @3,1 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-B75M-D3H
Cooling LC Power LC-CC-95
Memory HyperX Genesis 2x4GB @1333 MHz
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 750 Ti StormX OC 2GB
Storage WD Blue 1TB 7200 rpm + Crucial BX500 120GB
Display(s) ASUS VW190DE
Case Deepcool Smarter
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply FSP Hexa+ 400W
Mouse Microsoft WMO 1.1A
Keyboard IBM KB-8926
Software W7 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Turns on on the first try! Usually.
Before you start replacing and/or adding stuff, I gotta ask. Is this a fresh Windows install, are you actually running out of usable RAM, as in what is the RAM usage in Task Manager? Don't get me wrong, having more RAM is ideal but things should not be chugging that hard even with 4GB.
You said they replaced the motherboard, is the computer on the same Windows installation as before the motherboard replacement? Also, is this the same RAM that was used in the fried computer?
To me this looks like it could be solved with a fresh Windows reinstall (if it was not already reinstalled that is).
 

dandl

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2019
Messages
18 (0.50/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 3 2200G with Radeon Vega Graphics Raven Ridge 3.5 GHZ
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk B350 MS7A34
Cooling Fans
Memory i stick 4 GB DDR-4-2133 UDIMM 1.2v
Video Card(s) onboard video
Storage WD 2TB Hard Drive
Display(s) Asus VS229H-P
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Mouse usb
Keyboard ps2
Software Windows 10 Home
The motherboard replacement is identical with the one that went bad. The memory is the same. The hard drive was not affected. It is not a fresh install of Windows 10. A fresh install would lose all my other programs too. I'll try to check the RAM usage in Task Manager, if I can figure out how to do that and the computer will let me get to it. I'll try to let you know.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
26,264 (6.04/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
My system specs are filled in

I read somewhere about the Ryzen needing more memory. This same computer with identical motherboard had a different cpu in it before it got fried. The computer shop recommended this Ryzen for better performance. Maybe I should have replaced the cpu with one like the other.

I updated the bios with mflash so that the motherboard has the latest update. It didn't make any difference. Also, updated chipsets.


I wonder if I could use one more stick of memory like the one I already have. I've also read that Ryzens are fussy about what kind of memory.

If the memory was insufficient, wouldn't there have been an error code or something? I haven't gotten any error codes at all.
Its not ryzen needing more memory, it's the fact of 64bit Windows (XP, Vista, 7, 8/8.1, 10) needing a minimum of 4G just to run but 6G+ allows it to run smoothly, ontop your system software is unoptimized and Win 10 for some reason has a bad habbit of hanging up on HDDs

Id say its ram and hdd, buy a SSD, put the hdd alongside it and transfer necessary data.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
8,847 (5.17/day)
Location
Too Long to fit in a single line here.
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
Not much too add except for the fact that 8GB is sufficient. 16GB for normal use is tremendous overkill even with the IGPU in use.

Another thing is that Windows 10 after a fresh install will use idle time to perform background tasks (indexing and other stuff) that is heavy on HDD use. This will go away after some time but on a slow system it will be noticeable and you will be fighting for disk access a lot. You can get past this easily by keeping the PC on at night after a fresh install, for one night.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
26,264 (6.04/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Not much too add except for the fact that 8GB is sufficient. 16GB for normal use is tremendous overkill even with the IGPU in use.
Average users on 64bit os should have 6GB.

4GB is really pushing it.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2015
Messages
638 (0.50/day)
Location
Croatia
Processor Core i5-2400 @3,1 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-B75M-D3H
Cooling LC Power LC-CC-95
Memory HyperX Genesis 2x4GB @1333 MHz
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 750 Ti StormX OC 2GB
Storage WD Blue 1TB 7200 rpm + Crucial BX500 120GB
Display(s) ASUS VW190DE
Case Deepcool Smarter
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply FSP Hexa+ 400W
Mouse Microsoft WMO 1.1A
Keyboard IBM KB-8926
Software W7 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Turns on on the first try! Usually.
The motherboard replacement is identical with the one that went bad. The memory is the same. The hard drive was not affected. It is not a fresh install of Windows 10. A fresh install would lose all my other programs too. I'll try to check the RAM usage in Task Manager, if I can figure out how to do that and the computer will let me get to it. I'll try to let you know.
Good to know. Tho, even if the motherboard model is the same I believe it could still cause issues if Windows is not reinstalled, I could be wrong about that.
Task manager is opened by pressing CTRL+SHIFT+ESC, after you open it read the percentage on the top row in the fourth column from the left, or whichever is called Memory. If the percentage is too high, say over 70-80% with not many programs opened then yes, you are running out of memory. If the RAM usage is lower then the problem lies elsewhere.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
8,847 (5.17/day)
Location
Too Long to fit in a single line here.
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
6,320 (1.88/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R5 2600X@4.1
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2203
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Gigabyte Aurus Rgb 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, samsung 840 basic ,primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8056 vega 3dmark timespy
1st step: Buy 128/256GB ssd and install OS there.
2nd step:Buy 4GB RAM.
3rd=Profit+Speed
exactly 120Gb solid state drives are around £20 and a stick of ram will be £20-40 but those should make the pc a pleasure to use, and Op, your better off on Ryzen, whatever you had Was older and less secure and probably not as fast.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
26,264 (6.04/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Top