• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Computer won't POST/boot

Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
1,258 (0.36/day)
Likes
221
Location
North Carolina
#1
:mad: :mad: Computers fucking hate me!!

Brand new build. 4 Days old. Everything stock.

Has worked flawlessly up until now. I turned it on and it booted for about 20 seconds and then shut off. I tried to turn it on again and it wouldn't boot. I turned the PSU off and let it sit for ~5 min then tried to power it on again. It boots, but again, only for about 20 seconds.

I have tried resetting the CMOS. Makes no difference. I have tried each stick of RAM individually. No go. What gets me is that nothing has changed. I hadn't touched the thing in about a day and I sit down ready for some BC2 and this happens. :cry:


Help please?
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
2,191 (0.66/day)
Likes
1,068
Location
Texas
System Name Behemoth-6700k
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.7Ghz 1.37v
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z170 Mark 1
Cooling D5 Vario w/ EK X-Top; EK 240 PE, EK 420 PE; EK RES X3 150; HeatKiller IV Pro
Memory 32Gb (4x8Gb) GSkill Ripjaws 3000Mhz @ 15/16/16/35 1.35v
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080ti Amp Extreme
Storage Crucial M500 240GB; Mushkin 1TB SSD x 2; WD Blue 2TB; WD Black 1TB x2
Display(s) Acer XR341CK 34" 3440x1440; LG 27" 1920x1080
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo; Phanteks F140SP Fans x 12 (6 x Top Rad); Noctua IPPC-2000 x4 (Bottom Rad)
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1350
Mouse MS Trackball Optical
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB; Razer Tartarus Chroma
Software Windows 10 Pro
#2
Sounds like the PSU went south to me. How about some system specs?
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
1,655 (0.61/day)
Likes
729
Location
Philly
System Name Primary Rig
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard Biostar TA790GX 128M
Cooling Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120mm , 6x120mm, MOS-C1
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1066 @ 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5830 800/1000 @ 885/1225
Storage 320GB, 400GB, 500GB, 1.5TB
Display(s) Hannspree HF259
Case CM 690
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06: 18545/5219 CPU Mark 7.0: 3911.2 Cinebench R10: 11826/3359 x264 HD 2.0: 75.6/23.9
#3
Sorry to hear that.

PSU is bad would my first guess. Could be mobo too.
 
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
1,258 (0.36/day)
Likes
221
Location
North Carolina
#4
Sounds like the PSU went south to me. How about some system specs?
Totally forgot about the specs. I posted too quick. :slap:

Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Ci7 920
6GB DDR3-1600 Corsair Dominator
XFX 5870
60GB OCZ Vertex
1TB Samsung F3
LG Dvd burner
Silverstone ST-1000



And I'm off to bed now because I'm thoroughly exhausted at this point. I'll try anything you guys suggest in the morning. Thanks.
 

Jakeman97

New Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
169 (0.06/day)
Likes
64
Location
Daytona Beach Florida USA
System Name H1 HUMMER
Processor Phenom II X6 1055T
Motherboard GA-890FXA-UD5 AM3
Cooling Cooler Master V8
Memory G.SKILL 4GB F3-10666CL8D-4GBHK
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5750
Storage 2 Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 750GB
Display(s) Acer X223W
Case Cooler Master 690II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Onboard (sounds good to me)
Power Supply Corsair HX 1000W
Software Vista Ultimate Full SP2 x64 on
#5
Sorry to hear that; especially on a new build. Just happened to me on a year old build with the exact same symptoms you describe. Did all the trouble shooting ....it was the PSU. Hope you can RMA.
Best of luck to you
 
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
1,258 (0.36/day)
Likes
221
Location
North Carolina
#6
Ok so get this.

Today, I give it another shot. The thing won't turn on. I flip the PSU off, wait 3 min, flip it back on. Press the power button and it comes to life. Just like last time.

But then it behaves differently. Instead of turning off after 20 seconds, it stays on. Says the BIOS is corrupt, yada yada. I fix it, load defaults, and it boots into Windows. I'm currently in windows running a Linpack test via OCCT. Been running for 4 minutes now with no issues.

WTF??

If it were a PSU issue, I shouldn't be able to run the CPU at 100%. On top of that, the whole computer is working again. But nothing has changed!! I should note that it only has 2GB of RAM in it because I took the other 4GB out when I was testing it....

Anybody have any ideas what's going on? This isn't following any patterns at all. At least it's working. :/
 

Fourstaff

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,376 (3.19/day)
Likes
2,100
Location
Home
System Name Asus K50-X5DAB \\ Orange!
Processor Athlon QL-65 2.2Ghz \\ 3570K
Motherboard Laptop \\ ASRock z77 Extreme4
Cooling Laptop \\ H100i
Memory 1x1GB + 1X2GB \\ 2x4Gb 1600Mhz CL9 Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) Mobility Radeon HD4570 512mb \\ Zotac 660Ti OC 2Gb
Storage 250Gb \\ Samsung 840 250Gb + Toshiba DT01ACA300 3Tb
Display(s) 15.6" 1366x768 \\ LG 22EA53VQ
Case Laptop Chassis \\ NZXT Phantom 410 Black/Orange
Power Supply Power Brick \\ Corsair CXM500w
#7
The motherboard might be faulty or something is short circuiting inside. Try running again with all the ram?
 
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
1,258 (0.36/day)
Likes
221
Location
North Carolina
#8
I just put all the RAM in. It's turning on....

And it's booting into Windows, which is longer than 20 seconds. So far so good.


I though about a possible short. But why would it go away? How would it go away? The only thing I've done is swap out RAM sticks.


Edit: And shit, the thing turned off after about 2 min at the Windows desktop. Square 1.

Edit 2: Alright, with all 6GB back in, it's doing the 20 second thing. Lemme go back to 2GB.

Another wierd thing is that after the computer shuts off, I have to flip the power switch on the psu, wait about 2-3min and turn it back on. Otherwise, the computer won't turn on at all. The problem seems to be either the motherboard, RAM or the PSU, or worse, some combination of the three. (which is next to impossible to diagnose.)

Edit 3: With 2GB in, it booted past 20 sec, but turned off right at the Windows desktop.

Edit 4: Now if you'll excuse me, I'm off to look for a good cliff to throw this off of.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
1,258 (0.36/day)
Likes
221
Location
North Carolina
#9
Any more ideas? I just turned it on again with 2GB. It booted fine and stayed at the Windows desktop for 10 minutes and I just restarted it. And it booted into Windows fine again.

I'm going to see what happens if I turn it off. Edit: I shut it down and I was able to power it on via the power button on the case. Usually, I have to turn the PSU off for a few minutes and turn it back on for it to work again.

I'm also gonna try to memtest all 6GB of RAM. Edit 2: All 6GB memtested fine. 1 pass, no errors, 1067MHz, cas 8. I haven't done any tweaking in the BIOS yet so it's at defaults.

My guess is some kind of short that only shorts sometimes.

Edit 3: Turned off about 20 min into BC2. I was doing really good too. :cry:

Seriously, any suggestions?
 
Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,365
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#11
Psu?
 
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
1,258 (0.36/day)
Likes
221
Location
North Carolina
#12
I guess what I'm asking is if there's anything else I can do to to make sure it's the PSU.

Not to discredit what you said, but I'm not totally convinced it's the PSU and here's why. I don't see how the PSU could be bad if it can pass stress tests and 20min of a game. It would make sense if it crashed right when I started the stress test or game, but right now it completed both tasks. I'm playing BC2 right now.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
180 (0.06/day)
Likes
33
#13
Not to discredit what you said, but I'm not totally convinced it's the PSU and here's why. I don't see how the PSU could be bad if it can pass stress tests and 20min of a game.
Routine is for a defective supply to boot a computer. Then (intermittently) cause a system crash. Nothing you have done will give a definitive answer.

How to know - without any doubt - whether the power system is good or bad. Power 'system' because the supply is only one component of that 'system'.

First multitask so that all peripherals are being accessed. For example, the game would execute complex graphics. But also searth the hard drive, while downloading from the internet, while reading a CD-Rom, while powering something via a USB port, while ... only then are you truly stressing the relevant parts. Every component must do something that consumes power.

Locate cables from power supply to motherboard. With a digital multimeter on 20 VDC, measure any one purple, red, orange, yellow, green and gray wires. Post those numbers (to three digits) here to learn about things you did not even know were part of the power 'system'.

Only way (short of $thousands in test equipment) to identify a power supply as good or bad requires those numbers. This is your only useful solution to learn if the power 'system' is good or has a defect.
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,002 (3.35/day)
Likes
2,156
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
#14
a easier way to know if it is the PSU is to switch it out with a spare if you can and see if it works.
with those specs i would say ~600+w psu would be needed
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
180 (0.06/day)
Likes
33
#15
a easier way to know if it is the PSU is to switch it out with a spare if you can and see if it works.
First, you have assumed the entire power 'system' is the supply. Supply is only one component of the entire power 'system'. Replacing a supply takes maybe five times more work compared to the meter. A meter also says - without doubt - if a failure exists and where that failure is located.

Normal is for a good supply to fail in another computer. Normal is for a defective supply to boot a computer. The OP is seeking a definitive answer. An answer without doubt is only possible with the meter.

Meanwhile, better techs always confirm a replaced supply with the meter. Again, a defective supply may still boot the computer. Only a multimeter would identify that defect long before it causes intermittent computer crashes.

An example of how a meter defined three supplies - without doubt:
http://forums.techguy.org/hardware/941654-custom-built-computer-problems-3.html#post7640024
 
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
1,258 (0.36/day)
Likes
221
Location
North Carolina
#16
The computer hasn't crashed since I took it out of the case. That was about 2 hours ago. This is the longest it has run since I began having this issue. I think there's a connection.

About the PSU. When I was gaming, I checked one of the PCI-E plugs with my (very cheap) multimeter. It said 12.25. Looks good to me. And I know that not everything was being stressed. So my measurement doesn't mean much.

And I have zero extra parts with me right now. So unfortunately I can't swap out anything.
 
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
1,258 (0.36/day)
Likes
221
Location
North Carolina
#17
This makes me want to cry. :cry:

After running flawlessly for over two hours, I leave to take a shower and when I come back, the computer is off. A PSU reset and and it boots up, but only for like 2 minutes at the Windows desktop.


I was measuring the 12v rail the whole time and I didn't notice anything strange. 12.25v the whole time until it powered off, and of course the voltage dropped.


?????????????????????????????

My patience is now at 0. What should I do next? I'm gonna do whatever you guys say to. Really
 

Fourstaff

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,376 (3.19/day)
Likes
2,100
Location
Home
System Name Asus K50-X5DAB \\ Orange!
Processor Athlon QL-65 2.2Ghz \\ 3570K
Motherboard Laptop \\ ASRock z77 Extreme4
Cooling Laptop \\ H100i
Memory 1x1GB + 1X2GB \\ 2x4Gb 1600Mhz CL9 Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) Mobility Radeon HD4570 512mb \\ Zotac 660Ti OC 2Gb
Storage 250Gb \\ Samsung 840 250Gb + Toshiba DT01ACA300 3Tb
Display(s) 15.6" 1366x768 \\ LG 22EA53VQ
Case Laptop Chassis \\ NZXT Phantom 410 Black/Orange
Power Supply Power Brick \\ Corsair CXM500w
#18
If you can, unassemble everything and start again. Make sure you take extra care in the little things like putting the correct amount of thermal paste and installing standoffs.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
180 (0.06/day)
Likes
33
#19
I was measuring the 12v rail the whole time and I didn't notice anything strange. 12.25v the whole time until it powered off, and of course the voltage dropped.
You did not measure all those wires. Without numbers, then the few who actually design hardware cannot eliminate confusion.

If 12 volts is causing a crash, then numbers from that yellow wire reported a defect constantly during those entire 2 hours. Posted above is how to obtain useful numbers. Essential numbers are from all six wires when a system is fully multitasking to every device and port.

Everything done previously will not provide useful conclusions. At best, can only result in speculation. Measure those six wires during heavy multitasking. Post those numbers here. Then have a useful reply. Posted quite bluntly is how to stop being confused.
 

bubs

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2010
Messages
120 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Location
UK
System Name Bubs
Processor Phenom ii X6
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H 880G
Cooling Stock Fan
Memory 8GB Corsair 1333MHz
Video Card(s) ATI 4890 2GB
Storage 650GB + 2TB
Display(s) 23" HD LG Monitor 1920x1080
Case Antec VSK 2000
Audio Device(s) Intergrated
Power Supply Corsair 850 Watt
Software Win 7 UltimateDead Island + Deus EX
#20
I am not a computer tech or anything. I studied through A+ for a bit but i didnt pass any tests. I just thought my experience may help. My computer used to do the same sort of thing. I had upgraded my core2duo to a q6600. I kept the same power supply and everything. But every so often the computer would just power off like yours does. Then it would start loading again. It was totally random when it happened. I could be while dloading, browsing the net, Playing games, watching movies. Well one day my computer totally died, it would boot for about 10 seconds then die. I changed PSU and it worked great again. I use cheapo PSU's as i have brought expensive ones in the past and they can be as faulty as the cheapo ones. But my guess and sadly it is a guess, that your PSU is faulty and will eventually die on you
 
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
1,258 (0.36/day)
Likes
221
Location
North Carolina
#21
So nearly three months later and...

I got the PSU RMA'ed, but get what? I plug it back up, and I'm getting the same issues.

If the computer boots, usually it'll be fine for somewhere between 45 min and 7 hours. It's so random. It's turned off after about 45 min of surfing the internet, and then two days later, I play BC2 for ~7 straight hours. (before randomly turning off) Usually it's around the 2 hour mark, and it doesn't seem to be affected by what I'm doing.

But sometimes, after booting, it'll turn off even before it shows the BIOS screen.

A lot of the times it'll be stubborn and not boot. To get it powered on again, you have to, flip the PSU switch off, unplug it, and wait. Sometimes 2 min, sometimes an hour or so. Plug it back up, flip the switch on and see if it boots. If it doesn't, usually repeating these steps and waiting longer works.

WTF?

Seriously. :wtf:

@westom: Next time the computer boots, I'll get you those numbers you wanted.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
180 (0.06/day)
Likes
33
#22
So nearly three months later and...

I got the PSU RMA'ed, but get what? I plug it back up, and I'm getting the same issues.
The previous post was so bluntly clear. " Power 'system' because the supply is only one component of that 'system'." Then described was how to know what the entire 'system' was doing. You did not do that. You simply assumed something was defective. Then replaced that something. Also called shotgunning.

Posted on 17 Oct is what you do now. A good time to read and pay serious attention to those three posts from "the few who actually design hardware".

Normal is for a perfectly good supply to appear defective in some systems. Normal is for a defective supply to appear good even for months; then cause intermittent failures. To see a defect when it originally exists and before it causes failures means numbers from a meter. When a system is fully loaded and stressed as described.

"Posted quite bluntly is how to stop being confused." You did not do that. Now you are confused. Do what was posted. Provide all voltage numbers to three significant digits. Then learn what you really have before trying to fix anything.
 
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
1,258 (0.36/day)
Likes
221
Location
North Carolina
#23
@ westom

Got a new battery for my multimeter, it was giving me weird results before. However, the computer won't boot long enough to get into windows so I can stress the system. So I know you've said the key to determining if the power system is bad or not is with those numbers. As soon as I can get this thing in Windows, I'm going to get those numbers.

That said, I've noticed some other irregularities. Look at this:


Specifically, look at the Dimm section. Notice how only 4GB is detected. Also notice how the 'Dimm slot' and 'Enabled slot' capacities do not line up. Here's a review of my board, and what it should look like. I have installed the RAM in the white slots on my board, as the manual says.

The above picture was taken about a week or so ago. Today, I get into the bios and I snap this pic:


Notice how all 6GB is recognized. I don't have a picture, but I promise that the BIOS reported 4096 MB before today.

Making things worse, after I see all 6GB recognized, I try to boot into Windows. It boots, and about 3 minutes on the internet, I get a BSOD.

I've Memtested the RAM before, no errors. (not recently though) I've tried each stick indivicually and none will boot the system. (that doesn't prove anything though)

Any thoughts? I'm about to go fucking insane here!!!
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#24
I am not really up on the i7s and such, will be soon though(gathering parts).

Are your memory settings(timings, voltage, etc.) in the bios matching your ram's(like 8-8-8-24).
Maybe a bump in voltage on the ram. Just asking... isn't that ram rated at like 1.65V and you are running it at 1.52V?

If the ram is checking out ok, try swapping around and see if it is maybe a bad memory slot or check for foreign objects and dust in the memory slots.

Just for grins and giggles, are your standoffs, screws, and phenolic washers properly done.
No shorts or such from an off alignment and the like?

Like I said, just asking 'cause I ain't up on the memory tweaks and all for the i7\x58 platform... yet.:)

Oh yeah, that error code 0x0000001A is usually memory associated.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
180 (0.06/day)
Likes
33
#25
However, the computer won't boot long enough to get into windows so I can stress the system. So I know you've said the key to determining if the power system is bad or not is with those numbers. As soon as I can get this thing in Windows, I'm going to get those numbers.
Getting it into Windows to confirm a supply is good can come later. Currently it will not even go into Windows. So before it even tries to get to Windows or crashes, what are the voltages. If power is the reason why it does not get into Windows, then power is will appear defective before or after it tries.

Provide numbers for those six wires as described earlier. Especially, what happens on any one red, orange, and yellow wire as the system attempts to boot. Strange voltage numbers may explain why some memory is seen and another not. Either some memory is intermittent or motherboard semiconductors act intermittently.