• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Configuring NAS to my home network

Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
93
Location
Finland
System Name I can't believe I bought that / HTPC
Processor i5-750 @ 3.5GHz 1.27v / P II 705e @ stock
Motherboard Asus P7P55D-E Evo / Asus M4A785D-M PRO
Cooling Corsair H100i / Air
Memory 4x2 Geil DDR3-2133 @ 1755 / 2x2 DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Asus GTX660 TI / Asus HD6670
Storage Crucial MX100 512GB + Spinpoint F1 750GB / Crucial m4 128GB + WD Green 1TB
Display(s) HP w2408h / Samsung 55" HDTV
Case CM 690 II Advanced / Silverstone GD02
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Corsair AX850 / OCZ ModXstream 500W
Software Win 7 / Win 7
#1
Hi, so here I have a problem. I bought a D-Link DNS-320 NAS. Below is the scheme how my network is setup.



Now I have devices with three different Subnet masks and gateways:

PC has one
NAS has a different
and HTPC/Laptop via WLAN have another.

How can I set it up so that I can access the NAS from all locations and map the drives + DLNA?

I tried changing the NAS to the same subnet and gateway as the PC, but lost access to the nas, had to restore it to dhcp instead of static ip.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
2,443 (1.00/day)
Likes
1,867
#2
Change the GB ethernet switch with the router. The router as the first step will create it's own network, so you can have one subnet for all of your devices.
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
860 (0.28/day)
Likes
117
Location
Manteca, Ca
System Name Rebirth
Processor Intel i5 2500k @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Megahalem 120x25 x2 GT AP-15 Push/Pull
Memory 2x4Gb Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X + MSI HD7950 TF3
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 120 SSD + Seagate 7200.12 1TB + 500gig WD + 3TB Hitachi
Display(s) X-Star Glossy DP2710
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar STX
Power Supply Antec CP-850
Software Microsoft Windows 8 Pro x64
#3
Any reason why you want them all on different subnets? The easiest would be to do what the above poster said then just mount the Nas Drives to the devices.
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
93
Location
Finland
System Name I can't believe I bought that / HTPC
Processor i5-750 @ 3.5GHz 1.27v / P II 705e @ stock
Motherboard Asus P7P55D-E Evo / Asus M4A785D-M PRO
Cooling Corsair H100i / Air
Memory 4x2 Geil DDR3-2133 @ 1755 / 2x2 DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Asus GTX660 TI / Asus HD6670
Storage Crucial MX100 512GB + Spinpoint F1 750GB / Crucial m4 128GB + WD Green 1TB
Display(s) HP w2408h / Samsung 55" HDTV
Case CM 690 II Advanced / Silverstone GD02
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Corsair AX850 / OCZ ModXstream 500W
Software Win 7 / Win 7
#4
The reason it's setup like that, is the layout of the apartment.
The switch is in an electronics cabinet in the entry to the apartment. The router is in the living room on the other end of the house.
All devices needing wlan are used in the living room or just next to it. If I put the router in the cabinet, I lose a lot of the signal in the other end.

I don't want them to be in different subnets, I'd prefer them to be in the same one if I can

The switch is an A-Link SD8G, which to my knowledge can't be configured. Router is a Buffalo WHR-G300N with internal antennas. Buffalo also only supports 10/100 speeds.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,518 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,938
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#5
The reason it's setup like that, is the layout of the apartment.
The switch is in an electronics cabinet in the entry to the apartment. The router is in the living room on the other end of the house.
All devices needing wlan are used in the living room or just next to it. If I put the router in the cabinet, I lose a lot of the signal in the other end.

I don't want them to be in different subnets, I'd prefer them to be in the same one if I can

The switch is an A-Link SD8G, which to my knowledge can't be configured. Router is a Buffalo WHR-G300N with internal antennas. Buffalo also only supports 10/100 speeds.
Does your ISP allow/give multiple IP's from the modem?
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
93
Location
Finland
System Name I can't believe I bought that / HTPC
Processor i5-750 @ 3.5GHz 1.27v / P II 705e @ stock
Motherboard Asus P7P55D-E Evo / Asus M4A785D-M PRO
Cooling Corsair H100i / Air
Memory 4x2 Geil DDR3-2133 @ 1755 / 2x2 DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Asus GTX660 TI / Asus HD6670
Storage Crucial MX100 512GB + Spinpoint F1 750GB / Crucial m4 128GB + WD Green 1TB
Display(s) HP w2408h / Samsung 55" HDTV
Case CM 690 II Advanced / Silverstone GD02
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Corsair AX850 / OCZ ModXstream 500W
Software Win 7 / Win 7
#6
Joined
Aug 10, 2007
Messages
4,059 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,123
Location
Geneva, FL, USA
Processor Intel i5-6600
Motherboard ASRock H170M-ITX
Cooling Cooler Master Geminii S524
Memory G.Skill DDR4-2133 16GB (8GB x 2)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9-380X 4GB
Storage Samsung 950 EVO 250GB (mSATA)
Display(s) LG 29UM69G-B 2560x1080 IPS
Case Lian Li PC-Q25
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Seasonic SS-460FL2
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 Pro
#7
Are you able to run additional cables?

Having everything behind the router will make sharing and configuration easier.



If not, will figure out another way.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
1,127 (0.29/day)
Likes
651
Location
Repentigny, QC, CANADA
System Name CTG Computer
Processor Intel i7 4770k @ 4.3ghz 1.264v
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S
Memory 2x 8gb Mushkin Blackline 2133mhz@2400mhz 11-13-13-31-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RX580 Gaming 4GB
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256gb (OS) | Crucial MX100 256gb (games) | Silicon Power S55 240gb (Games)
Display(s) Asus vg248qe
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster Z PCI-E
Power Supply eVGA SuperNova 750w G2
Mouse CM Mizar
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
Umm, One thing, first if your ISP is assigning an External IP.. If you can get more than one ok, but your computer will receive an external IP (Example: 66.90.214.56), so you won't be able to communicate with the router receiving maybe: 66.90.214.57.. except if the ISP is a router. If so, you just need it to use the DHCP of the ISP to all hardware and get the Wireless as an access point and beeing a switch (disable DHCP, and put static IP)

Your picture wouldn't work as your receiving only external IP on NAS and Computer, if the ISP can do like that..


If not, get a small router to put after the ISP, then your Wireless, disable DHCP but put static address. You'll be fine!

something like this

 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
93
Location
Finland
System Name I can't believe I bought that / HTPC
Processor i5-750 @ 3.5GHz 1.27v / P II 705e @ stock
Motherboard Asus P7P55D-E Evo / Asus M4A785D-M PRO
Cooling Corsair H100i / Air
Memory 4x2 Geil DDR3-2133 @ 1755 / 2x2 DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Asus GTX660 TI / Asus HD6670
Storage Crucial MX100 512GB + Spinpoint F1 750GB / Crucial m4 128GB + WD Green 1TB
Display(s) HP w2408h / Samsung 55" HDTV
Case CM 690 II Advanced / Silverstone GD02
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Corsair AX850 / OCZ ModXstream 500W
Software Win 7 / Win 7
#9
Are you able to run additional cables?

Having everything behind the router will make sharing and configuration easier.

http://img.techpowerup.org/130109/Layout.png

If not, will figure out another way.
Can't run wires from the router to the switch. Cables run inside walls and don't think it'll work. I'll try working it out like that in a bit, still limited to 10/100 speeds from the router like that.
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
93
Location
Finland
System Name I can't believe I bought that / HTPC
Processor i5-750 @ 3.5GHz 1.27v / P II 705e @ stock
Motherboard Asus P7P55D-E Evo / Asus M4A785D-M PRO
Cooling Corsair H100i / Air
Memory 4x2 Geil DDR3-2133 @ 1755 / 2x2 DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Asus GTX660 TI / Asus HD6670
Storage Crucial MX100 512GB + Spinpoint F1 750GB / Crucial m4 128GB + WD Green 1TB
Display(s) HP w2408h / Samsung 55" HDTV
Case CM 690 II Advanced / Silverstone GD02
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Corsair AX850 / OCZ ModXstream 500W
Software Win 7 / Win 7
#10
Umm, One thing, first if your ISP is assigning an External IP.. If you can get more than one ok, but your computer will receive an external IP (Example: 66.90.214.56), so you won't be able to communicate with the router receiving maybe: 66.90.214.57.. except if the ISP is a router. If so, you just need it to use the DHCP of the ISP to all hardware and get the Wireless as an access point and beeing a switch (disable DHCP, and put static IP)

Your picture wouldn't work as your receiving only external IP on NAS and Computer, if the ISP can do like that..


If not, get a small router to put after the ISP, then your Wireless, disable DHCP but put static address. You'll be fine!

something like this

http://tof.canardpc.com/view/abc6b573-9a09-4e8e-a108-5614614a1c37.jpg
This looks reasonable. Can even a cheap DHCP between the isp and switch still deal the necessary ip's to all clients? I'd still prefer a solution where I don't have to purchase more gear.

I should probably add, that the router is running dd-wrt.
 
Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,288 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,396
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#11
Yes, even a cheap router is enough to hand out IPs to computer and router internet traffic, though some cheap routers can't handle high speed internet connection. But if you internet connection speed is under ~25Mb/s you shouldn't have to worry about the router limiting your speed.
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
93
Location
Finland
System Name I can't believe I bought that / HTPC
Processor i5-750 @ 3.5GHz 1.27v / P II 705e @ stock
Motherboard Asus P7P55D-E Evo / Asus M4A785D-M PRO
Cooling Corsair H100i / Air
Memory 4x2 Geil DDR3-2133 @ 1755 / 2x2 DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Asus GTX660 TI / Asus HD6670
Storage Crucial MX100 512GB + Spinpoint F1 750GB / Crucial m4 128GB + WD Green 1TB
Display(s) HP w2408h / Samsung 55" HDTV
Case CM 690 II Advanced / Silverstone GD02
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Corsair AX850 / OCZ ModXstream 500W
Software Win 7 / Win 7
#12
Yes, even a cheap router is enough to hand out IPs to computer and router internet traffic, though some cheap routers can't handle high speed internet connection. But if you internet connection speed is under ~25Mb/s you shouldn't have to worry about the router limiting your speed.
I have 50/10 Mb/s connection. I'm trying to configure it now with the router first, but have a difficult time getting it to be found on the network with dhcp or static ip.
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
93
Location
Finland
System Name I can't believe I bought that / HTPC
Processor i5-750 @ 3.5GHz 1.27v / P II 705e @ stock
Motherboard Asus P7P55D-E Evo / Asus M4A785D-M PRO
Cooling Corsair H100i / Air
Memory 4x2 Geil DDR3-2133 @ 1755 / 2x2 DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Asus GTX660 TI / Asus HD6670
Storage Crucial MX100 512GB + Spinpoint F1 750GB / Crucial m4 128GB + WD Green 1TB
Display(s) HP w2408h / Samsung 55" HDTV
Case CM 690 II Advanced / Silverstone GD02
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Corsair AX850 / OCZ ModXstream 500W
Software Win 7 / Win 7
#13
Okay, finally got it working with the router first. I guess I'll just have to live with the lower speeds and crappier wlan for now. I'll have to upgrade the router at some point.

Only gettin 10/8 MB/s speeds for now, windows shows networking utilization at 80-95%.

Set the NAS to have a static ip, inside the range the router deals to the dhcp clients. Working like that for now.