• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Configuring static ip on router

manub

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#1
Hi, i'm having cable internet (the ISP has given an RJ-45 cable directly) and they have given me ip, subnet mask and gateway and also dns. I have configured the given details on my computer. The ISP has weblogin proceedure and i need to login my details to use internet. So i have to use the same ip with same user id and password. So i can use internet on my pc with no problem. Now i have a Dlink router and when i want to access internet from my phone through the router, i have to stop the session in the pc and i have to login from my mobile. I Can't use internet both from pc and my mobile simultaneously. I asked my ISP about this and he told that i have to configure the static IP in my router and i have to obtain the IP on my computer as well as my phone. Can anyone help me how to do this please.
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,879 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#2
Shouldn't the router sort that out itself? Turn DHCP on (should be on by default).
 

manub

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#3
Shouldn't the router sort that out itself? Turn DHCP on (should be on by default).
I will check that. What i want is i want to access internet from my mobile and pc simultaneously. I want to configure the static IP in the router and i want to obtain the IP address on my PC. Any idea how to do that?
. I'm using this router D-link 2730U
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
1,469 (0.45/day)
Likes
381
Location
Toronto
Processor i7-2670QM / Q9550 3.6ghz
Motherboard laptop / Asus P5Q-E
Cooling laptop / Cooler Master Hyper 212
Memory 2x4gb ddr3sd / 2x2gb ddr2
Video Card(s) 570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
Storage ST9750420AS / ST1000DM003
Display(s) BenQ FP241VW / BenQ GW2265HM
Case MSI gx780 / Corsair 500r
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply laptop / Corsair 750tx
Mouse Steelseries Kinzu V2 / Logitech M120
Keyboard Logitech Deluxe 250 / Logitech K120
Software Windows 7
#4
weblogin? strange...

well the world connects to the router first, but your isp might be doing something else that's similar to those wifi hotspots that you pay for access (at an airport, etc)

i'm thinking one way solve this is to have the pc be the gateway, mobile connect to the pc
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
1,469 (0.45/day)
Likes
381
Location
Toronto
Processor i7-2670QM / Q9550 3.6ghz
Motherboard laptop / Asus P5Q-E
Cooling laptop / Cooler Master Hyper 212
Memory 2x4gb ddr3sd / 2x2gb ddr2
Video Card(s) 570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
Storage ST9750420AS / ST1000DM003
Display(s) BenQ FP241VW / BenQ GW2265HM
Case MSI gx780 / Corsair 500r
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply laptop / Corsair 750tx
Mouse Steelseries Kinzu V2 / Logitech M120
Keyboard Logitech Deluxe 250 / Logitech K120
Software Windows 7
#5
uhh hold on, that router is DSL not cable?

just go into the settings, you'll be using PPPoE, enter your username & password that the isp gave you... & then your pc/mobile/etc connect to the router like normal

follow your manual or help text shown on the router's admin area
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,641 (2.71/day)
Likes
1,983
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#6
on network setting you can assign ip for any device that connected, i usually using mac address then assign ip number for that device so you just set it through router
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,422 (1.60/day)
Likes
1,603
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#7
Does your router have Static DHCP?