• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Connect3D X1900 Crossfire Master Card troubles (possible bios replacement?)

veryevil

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hey, having major problems with my vid card. It refuses to cold boot.

When i first switch my comp on the red light flashes (on the card) then nothing i get post codes but windows keeps booting although i cannot see it.

The if i switch it off and on again the red light flashes and i get post codes then the green light comes on but still no video

Third time it boots normally with the red light flash then the green light come on instantly and all is fine

This happens every time it cold boots! Any ideas what could be causing this?

Also if anyone has this card if they could send us a copy of the bios i would be truly greatful

Cheers
 

dolf

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.44/day)
Likes
30
#2
If you are talking for the light on the card's board the problem could be caused by your Power supply. Try with one with min. 400W.
 

veryevil

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
Yeah the lights on the GFX card. Im using a Antec NeoHE 550 Watt so power isnt the prob
 

Changis

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2006
Messages
314 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
Location
Norwegia
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (ccbbe) @ 3000 (CPU-Z ID: 125237 )
Motherboard Sapphrie A9RD580 (the White One) (with leaked ATI manta ref, board Bios)
Cooling Cpu: Corsair Nautilus 500 Watercooling Northbridge: T/T spirit II 2 80mm fans 1for HDD one for door
Memory 2x512 Kingston Hyper-x 3500 ddr434 2-2-2-5-1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT 256MB
Storage Main: Samsung SP. 160G SataII Storage: 2x WD 320
Display(s) Fujitsu e212 / Daewoo 28" widescreen / dad's 42" HD-TV (when they are away;) or 1 of my 2 projektors
Case Custom Glow-in-the-dark painted PC Case! PM ME IF YOU KNOW ANY1 WITH THE SAME
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Mist 600W 4x12V@20A
Software Xp Pro
#4
little more info on your computer? mainboard cpu, ram and such.
 

veryevil

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Hey, my comp specs are:

Intel Core 2 Duo (Conroe) E6600
2 x 1GB Gskill DDR2-800 PC6400 4-4-4-12
Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Antec NeoHE 550w
Connect3D X1900 Xfire Mastercard

Cheers
 

Changis

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2006
Messages
314 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
Location
Norwegia
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (ccbbe) @ 3000 (CPU-Z ID: 125237 )
Motherboard Sapphrie A9RD580 (the White One) (with leaked ATI manta ref, board Bios)
Cooling Cpu: Corsair Nautilus 500 Watercooling Northbridge: T/T spirit II 2 80mm fans 1for HDD one for door
Memory 2x512 Kingston Hyper-x 3500 ddr434 2-2-2-5-1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT 256MB
Storage Main: Samsung SP. 160G SataII Storage: 2x WD 320
Display(s) Fujitsu e212 / Daewoo 28" widescreen / dad's 42" HD-TV (when they are away;) or 1 of my 2 projektors
Case Custom Glow-in-the-dark painted PC Case! PM ME IF YOU KNOW ANY1 WITH THE SAME
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Mist 600W 4x12V@20A
Software Xp Pro
#6
are you overlcocking? tried with another videocard?
I have almost identical problems after i push my asus mb up to beyond 250 fsb. gotta fondle the powerbutton to make it start from cold, crappy asus :( no support, and when i complain they delete the mail, bastards!
 

veryevil

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
No it does it at stock. I will be over clocking though.

I have just bought a OCZ PowerXtreme powersupply to try as there is problems with "anus" (asus) and antec which i should get tomorrow so will see
 

Changis

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2006
Messages
314 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
Location
Norwegia
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (ccbbe) @ 3000 (CPU-Z ID: 125237 )
Motherboard Sapphrie A9RD580 (the White One) (with leaked ATI manta ref, board Bios)
Cooling Cpu: Corsair Nautilus 500 Watercooling Northbridge: T/T spirit II 2 80mm fans 1for HDD one for door
Memory 2x512 Kingston Hyper-x 3500 ddr434 2-2-2-5-1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT 256MB
Storage Main: Samsung SP. 160G SataII Storage: 2x WD 320
Display(s) Fujitsu e212 / Daewoo 28" widescreen / dad's 42" HD-TV (when they are away;) or 1 of my 2 projektors
Case Custom Glow-in-the-dark painted PC Case! PM ME IF YOU KNOW ANY1 WITH THE SAME
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Mist 600W 4x12V@20A
Software Xp Pro
#8
you should try with another video card as well, and mabye half the memory (take one out, then alternate them)
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
714 (0.17/day)
Likes
11
System Name Xbox 360 Super Elite
Processor 3.2GHz PowerPC Tri-Core Xenon
Memory 512MB 700MHz GDDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) ATI Xenos @ 500 MHz
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 26" Samsung LCD HDTV
Case Super Elite (COD:MW2 Edition)
Audio Device(s) 5.1
Power Supply 120w
Software NXE
#9
try measuring the power output from the power supply, i've need seen a power supply do the actual wattage it says in the box yet.

the ratings are usually the max power output, not the average. useless it states so.
 

veryevil

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
Hey, I cannot try another GFX card as i dont have one alls ive got is AGP stuff. I have also tried swapping ram about which hasnt helped.

he power supply is certifed to run Crossfire so is able to run two cards so its no where near its top end.

Cheers people :)
 

Changis

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2006
Messages
314 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
Location
Norwegia
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (ccbbe) @ 3000 (CPU-Z ID: 125237 )
Motherboard Sapphrie A9RD580 (the White One) (with leaked ATI manta ref, board Bios)
Cooling Cpu: Corsair Nautilus 500 Watercooling Northbridge: T/T spirit II 2 80mm fans 1for HDD one for door
Memory 2x512 Kingston Hyper-x 3500 ddr434 2-2-2-5-1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT 256MB
Storage Main: Samsung SP. 160G SataII Storage: 2x WD 320
Display(s) Fujitsu e212 / Daewoo 28" widescreen / dad's 42" HD-TV (when they are away;) or 1 of my 2 projektors
Case Custom Glow-in-the-dark painted PC Case! PM ME IF YOU KNOW ANY1 WITH THE SAME
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Mist 600W 4x12V@20A
Software Xp Pro
#11
well veryevil, dont know too much about your PSU, but I know that rails and watts shouldnt matter, a single rail 450 can be more powerful than a 500w dual rail, (quality of components and how many % effectiveness it produses @ full load)
mabye you have a friend who has a pci-e card or even a pci card you can borrow to test with.

EDIT: please correct me if i'm wrong.