1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Constant BSOD even on stock default

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Flava0ne, Apr 7, 2012.

  1. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    529 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    I've been running my OC on my System Specs for about 2 and half months now without any issues until yesterday when I started getting BSODs and still continue to even on stock default settings. I'm thinking I might have to RMA my motherboard, but just want to be sure first if it's the cause and not something else. So if someone could help me try some troubleshooting to see if it is, I'd really appreciate it. :)
     
  2. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,754 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    747
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    try re flashing your mother boards bios ,they can get corupted, also double check you have no odd setting enabled like memory ecc mode on ,jus some thoughts but ive had bios cause such a thing and overtight cpu clamps:)
     
    More than 25k PPD
  3. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,426 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,178
    Location:
    Rochester area
    uh nooo a bios doesn't get "corrupted" a bios thats corrupt = dead board
    sounds like the chip is degraded or isn't getting enough voltage
    I see you are running 1.65v ram that's a NO NO on x58 unless you are sure to set your VTT to between 1.21-1.25v
    and sadly if you haven't been doing that then you have probably done damage to the CPU's Memory controller Especially with A HIGH overclock
    the IMC on the socket 1336 chips has a reputation for being "fragile" when pushed
    bump the voltages up a little and see if that fixes the problem
    also whats the STOP CODE
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2012
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,032 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,394
    Location:
    Oregon
    Do you get BSOD every time? A wise man said to me try the easiest thing first. Run memtest86 first, Update drivers second including the BIOS, then format clean install

    You probably just corrupted your system
     
    TC-man says thanks.
  5. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,426 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,178
    Location:
    Rochester area
    ...... no
    god just no ...
    :banghead:
    talking about a previously STABLE system suddenly starting to crash
    I will never understand why people "recommend" a bios update. A bios update is a LAST Resort when all other solutions have been tried
    this is a hardware or driver fault I am almost ma-by possible probably 100% sure of this
     
  6. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,854 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,222
    1.65v is the max recommended by Intel on x58 so it's within spec.
     
  7. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,349 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,308
    Try it with one memory stick and swap them around. Also run memtest. It could be a RAM that's bad. It's pretty much the first thing to test.
     
    TC-man says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,112 (6.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,694
    As others have addressed, we need the BSOD code, looks something like OxO.....124 or similar.
    Without the code or the error listed above the stop code, we are all just taking pot shots at your issue.

    I agree if its all of a sudden, its likely ram and as Frick addressed, its very easy to test and verify with memtest 86+ in DOS.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    8,878 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,290
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    I've had lockups with OCZ RAM because the mobo upped the voltage on its own beyond specified 1.65V when overclocking. At first it was all fine but then it just started freezing and sometimes BSOD-ing. After replacing RAM, all was well. Considering you have the same class CPU with same limitation, check it out. For me it helped if i decreased RAM clock significantly (to 1066MHz instead of 1600MHz). With 1600MHz and even with stock voltage, it was a no go.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    529 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    No BSOD code, only says A Clock Interupt... along those lines.

    I also only get it when trying to play BF3 or run benchmarks or stress tests. But that's also when on stock default settings.

    I've been running my VTT at +200mV (1.1V default + 200mV = 1.3V) this whole time.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2012
  11. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    529 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    I just downloaded BlueScreenView, but when I run it, nothing is displayed.

    Should I keep it open in the background and try to play BF3 so that I get a BSOD?

    Also, should 1 pass on Memtest86+ be good enough for testing each stick?
     
  12. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,426 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,178
    Location:
    Rochester area
    the rule I use is 1Hour for every 1GB of ram :)
     
  13. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    529 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Wow, I got 6 sticks of 4GB each! XD

    EDIT: So I started testing in DIMM slot 1, I guess I'll just update once I'm done.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2012
  14. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    529 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    I disabled Automatically Restart under Startup and Recovery settings and the BSOD error code displayed is:

    STOP: 0x000000F4 (0x0000000000000003, 0xFFFFFA8017856060, 0xFFFFFA8017856340, 0xFFFFF800037E1DB0)
     
  15. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,426 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,178
    Location:
    Rochester area
    your cpu is toast
     
  16. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    529 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Really, so it isn't the motherboard or memory then? At least I know for sure now.
     
  17. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,754 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    747
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    yes it does , my uefi bios on this board has corrupted once and my old x38 needed a bios chip ordering via the net to fix it once:)

    i half agree with what your saying by the way , its poss cpu degradation or drivers , im just saying ive had bios coruption is all, and bios swaps are not even slightly scarey if you do them right:)
     
    More than 25k PPD
  18. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,426 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,178
    Location:
    Rochester area
    0x000000F4 is a Code relating to a Threading error normally never seen unless one of the 3 has happened
    1. a Core has gone bad or is degraded from high clocks & over voltage (x58 chips are more prone to this )
    2. ULTRA Evil driver conflict ( I have only once seen a driver cause this type of error and it was on XP) NOT likely
    3. some very very OLD applications can cause this
    you can try cleaning and resetting your cpu but I would start a RMA with intel there usually good about giving you a replacement if you fry there cpu's ( so long as you don't tell them how it died ;) )
     
  19. Sinzia

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    862 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Just for the sake of trying... have you done a clean install lately? It cant hurt to pop a spare drive in, install windows, and play around to see if maybe the install got borked.
     
  20. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    529 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Yeah, I just formatted yesterday and I'm still getting the constant BSODs.
     
  21. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,812 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,883
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Here is a long read over at Tomshardware, but there were a couple of people experiencing the same stop code and found solutions. On a couple of other articles that I was checking on the net I seen where one was due to a bad hard drive.

    http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/329875-31-please-resolve-bsod-0x000000f4-error-build

    None the less, you might give it a read and try some of the solutions they were claiming.

    Good luck and keep us posted. :rockout:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    529 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    This might be irrelivent but I've always had both CPU ATX 8-pin connectors on my X58 Classified3 connected, since I had the extra connector available on my Corsair AX1200 PSU.
     
  23. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,426 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,178
    Location:
    Rochester area
    the quickest way to tell is to test each core by its self with the others disabled
    DISABLE HT > test one core at a time with prime95
     
  24. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    529 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    I just tried that with only 1 core active and my system won't boot.
     
  25. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)