1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Core 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'TechPowerUp Club Forum' started by tkpenalty, Mar 7, 2007.

  1. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,697 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,084
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    This club has started at the perfect time for me, just got my C2D rig, am playing at the moment, up to 3.2Gig but have no idea about sensible voltages, anyone know any links to a C2D overclocking guide, I am using my AMD overclocking skillz at the moment so there are a few unanswered questions!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. tkpenalty

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,957 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    3.2Ghz isnt slow... Ur doing better than me :( To overclock to 3.2 I have to lower my RAM frequency to 400 or 553, then overclock...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Oliver

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    196 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Paris
    Try the tech repository here...........its amazing, modes by Tony and very well documented:cool:

    http://www.thetechrepository.com/forumindex.php

    But you will find first hand info all over this forum too

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=22916

    and a french guide to C2D

    http://www.overclocking-masters.com/forum/Toutes-les-possibilites-d-O-C-d-un-C2D-sur-P965,t3825-p1.htm


    On that last link there is a Excel file to download that gives you various timings and mem settings depending on your wishes, choices , tech options......Very useful to get a successful oc.;)

    Have fun

    Oliver
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,697 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,084
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Thanks very much, I will have a read through, the AMD guide I will leave to one side as I would consider myself a bit of an AMD Overclocking Guru but the others look excellent.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,697 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,084
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Thanks, well with this mobo I can simply "unlink" the FSB/Memory and set the memory to ANY speed I want down to a single Mhz, that way memory plays no factor in the CPU overclock, just need to get a handle on it all, am a bit rusty on Intel, the last Intel I overclocked was a P3 350Mhz!!!

    I also seem to need quite a lot of volts once I go beyond 3.2Gig, am not convinced thats right somehow, she always remains very cool, like 28C Idle, 39C full load at 3.2 but to get 3.2 I need 1.45V, any idea's/thoughts on that?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,697 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,084
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    OK, am up to just over 3.3Gig now, temps are still good at 31C idle, 42C load but have 1.475V going thru her to get here, anyone know of a safe max for C2D?

    Have not played around with memory yet hence the 4-4-4-12@2T at just under 900<hz........have it "Unlinked"
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Oliver

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    196 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Paris
    I'd say 1.5v max on air and .1 or.2 up on water..........then i'd get phase coolers:p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,697 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,084
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I hear what you are saying but why if I am running so cool? Have read that you should not go above 1.5V on air a few times, am wondering what anyone else is having to put thru the chip to get 3.3Gig.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,422 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Don't go over 1.5V air....it's not about the temperature. It's not recommended for a 65nm core to run over 1.5V 24/7, maybe for 90nm yes, but not for 65nm...you gonna kill your CPU.
    Every CPU batch overclocks differently, you just have to find where's the optimal frequency/voltage for your particular CPU. My E6300 L632 goes 3.3GHz with just 1.35V real.
    Finally, don't trust the onboard CPU thermal sensor and what it reads in BIOS or some software. Your temps are far from real...E6300@3GHz and 1.248V idles at 40'C under Noctua, which is better than the Scythe Infinity. Just think of it, in your case you have 3.3GHz and ~1.5V thats over 120W....you can't idle it at 28'C ( in your room must be like -10'C :) ) .
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. tkpenalty

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,957 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Stock voltges are enough for 3.2Ghz, until you hit 3.4... 3.4 is the time where you really need to pump the voltage. But 1.5 is seriously overkill.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,697 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,084
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    But thats my point, I need almost 1.4V for 3Gig unless it's my cheapo PSU spiking. I am more than happy with 3.3Gig and it's very stable....no errors, and running at 3.2Gig 24/7 is fine for me and a terrific improvement over my old Opty 170 @ 3Gig.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. tkpenalty

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,957 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Um tatty, I would recommend you buy a whole new PSU and not use two PSUs. Its probably your PSU spiking since i can easily reach 3.2...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,697 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,084
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Having the 2 actually adds to stability as the Gfx card is not drawing any power off the main and is particularily good in an SLi setup stability wise which I will have shortly, I may invest tho in an ultra high quality PSU, I can get away with 400-500W easily with the Thermaltake SLi PSU so it should not cost the earth.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Grings

    Grings

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,717 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    447
    Location:
    Blighty
    have you tried lowering your multi to 8 and giving it more fsb?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,697 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,084
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Yes, I tried that last night, put the same amount of volts to get 3.2Gig as I did on the 9x multi and set her to 8x 400FSB and she would not even post, strange thing is this Mobo has a record of acheiving 500FSB....wtf? anyways, to be fair, only had it 3 days so still feeling my way a bit, I am happy with 3.3Gig for benching and 3.2Gig 24/7, if in time I get more then great!

    I will probably get the 430W Enermax Eco Green thingy PSU, it has loads of Amps for a 430W, it wont have to power my graphics cards and should be stable and reliable, maybe that will help.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. tkpenalty

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,957 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Hey tatty, u know how i said i was getting low bandwidths b4? Well i was running SISOFTsandra in the first place... also... i get 8.4Gb/s in Everest. 50.2ns

    Overclocked to 2.8Ghz, ratio 1:1, @DDR800, 4-4-4-12
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,697 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,084
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Thats better!! now can you get to 3Gig at 1:1 if you add a little voltage to the memory and loosten to 5-5-5-15@2T????? Should give you around 890Mhz?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. tkpenalty

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,957 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    It will do that... but around anything about 900 will fuck up....remember that this is Generic DDR667 and not high tier G-Skill (even so... its pretty powerful...) Might have to drop it to DDR400 (2:3 DDR:FSB)

    Weird... tatty, sometimes the Intel Chipsets dont post when overclocked too high, when i clocked before to ddr 1066... wasnt nice... 30% of the time it POST.

    I'll have to lap my base as its heavily damaged and i might buy some diamond thermalpaste, yes synthetic diamond, much better than AS5, no set-in and no drop in perfomance after a period. What temps are u guys getting for the northbridge? Apparently, before, when using AS5 the temps were much higher, then i switched to the zalman thermal paste... its like 40*C~34*C atm.

    CPU, running a cool 34*C, ovevolted by .12mv or something, RAM was preovervolted@1.90v
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. giorgos th.

    giorgos th.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    MB: Abit AW9D-MAX
    CPU: Core 2 Duo E6600 L628B 1.35Vcore
    O/C: 3420mhz @ 1.45Vcore
    RAM: 475x2 @ CL4-4-4-8 @ 2.2V
    Multi: 9x
    Speedstep: Off
    STATUS: 24/7.
    Cooling: Silverstone Nitrogon NT06 V2
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. tkpenalty

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,957 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    u wanna join rite? This isnt the nvidia club where u post ur specs and dont come back... you converse.

    Should I try to tighten the timings/overclock more?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. giorgos th.

    giorgos th.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    converse?with what way?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. tkpenalty

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,957 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Like you are :laugh:

    Your in!:toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. giorgos th.

    giorgos th.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    i didnt understand but nevermind....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,697 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,084
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I would try both TBH and run Sceincemark at the same CPU speeds but with the 2 different memory settings, I think you will find with Intel that the higher speed will beat the lower latencies, try to up the volts a little and try both, let me know how you get on. If upping volts and you have no heatspreaders on your generic memory try sticking a fan nearby for some active cooling, can help the memory overclock, these of mine run at 2.2V stock, I am currently on 2.3V to get where I am in specs but I have stopped tweaking at the moment cause it's getting boring/frustrating, will try some more at weekend.

    Ohhh yeah and I think my chipset reading is a mean average between the Northbridge and Southbridge and at idle that is 30-32C.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,696
    nice to see you got a connie tatty,3.XXghz is good anyway,connies rock at 3.anything.

    1.475 is a high power tho' for that oc,mine does 500fsb(3.5ghz) at only 1.325vcore.

    welcome to the connie club tho'. :D

    p.s-any chance of some science mark scores?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)