• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Core 2 Clubhouse

Joined
Sep 26, 2006
Messages
6,957 (1.70/day)
Likes
331
Location
Australia, Sydney
Just wondering, but what kind of temps do you guys see around 3.0 ghz? My E6400 with 1.4vcore gets up to 50-53C idle with a Zalman 9500 and I thought it was a bit high... should I try reseating the heatsink?
:S dont know why you would be getting temps like that... i get temps like that at load.

9500 eh? Um... can the cooler twist a bit? I thought it was weird that my friend's one could.
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
994 (0.24/day)
Likes
28
Location
SoCal
Processor Intel C2D E6420 (3.2 gHz @ 1.365v)
Motherboard Gigabyte 965P-DS3
Cooling Zalman CNPS9500 LED
Memory 4 x 512mb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 667
Video Card(s) Visiontek HD 4870 512mb
Storage 200gb Maxtor SATA, 400gb WD SATA
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Software Windows XP Pro SP2
Yeah mine can twist a bit... I'll try reseating my HS when I get some more AS5 (I used almost a whole tube redoing my 8800gts -_-)
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
994 (0.24/day)
Likes
28
Location
SoCal
Processor Intel C2D E6420 (3.2 gHz @ 1.365v)
Motherboard Gigabyte 965P-DS3
Cooling Zalman CNPS9500 LED
Memory 4 x 512mb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 667
Video Card(s) Visiontek HD 4870 512mb
Storage 200gb Maxtor SATA, 400gb WD SATA
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Software Windows XP Pro SP2
I'm not kidding... the first time I tried to redo the heatsink, I applied AS5 like as if I were redoing a CPU heatsink... I ended up with high 70's idle. When I checked the GPU, the stock heatsink wasn't even touching 2/3 of the GPU, so then I used the rest of the tube to get 58C idle (down from 63C idle with the stock TIM).
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2006
Messages
6,957 (1.70/day)
Likes
331
Location
Australia, Sydney
I'm not kidding... the first time I tried to redo the heatsink, I applied AS5 like as if I were redoing a CPU heatsink... I ended up with high 70's idle. When I checked the GPU, the stock heatsink wasn't even touching 2/3 of the GPU, so then I used the rest of the tube to get 58C idle (down from 63C idle with the stock TIM).
Shit thats warm... what case do u have anyway?

How does the CPU cooler do though?
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
7,662 (1.98/day)
Likes
536
Location
c:\programs\kitteh.exe
Processor C2Q6600 @ 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Anus PQ5
Cooling ACFPro
Memory GEiL2 x 1 GB PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSi 4830 (RIP)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB Perpendicular Recording
Display(s) Dell 17'
Case El Cheepo
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software MCE2K5
artic cooling freezer is here ! what to do now folks?
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
7,662 (1.98/day)
Likes
536
Location
c:\programs\kitteh.exe
Processor C2Q6600 @ 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Anus PQ5
Cooling ACFPro
Memory GEiL2 x 1 GB PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSi 4830 (RIP)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB Perpendicular Recording
Display(s) Dell 17'
Case El Cheepo
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software MCE2K5
can i cry?
 
Joined
May 14, 2006
Messages
997 (0.24/day)
Likes
13
Location
Kentucky
System Name Sony Vaio - VGNFW390-CTO
Processor Intel® Core™ 2 Duo Processor T9550 (2.66GHz)
Cooling Stock
Memory 4GB DDR2-SDRAM (DDR2-800, 2GBx2)
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon™ HD 3650 with 512MB vRAM (pitiful card)
Storage 320GB SATA Hard Disk Drive [7200 rpm]
Display(s) LCD 16.4" (XBRITE-FullHD™)
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX
Software Windows 7
It's okay to cry. I did a couple times down the modding road. Anyway I.R.A., in your system specs it says you have a 32GB hard drive. Just thought I'd let you know if you feel like fixin it.
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
7,662 (1.98/day)
Likes
536
Location
c:\programs\kitteh.exe
Processor C2Q6600 @ 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Anus PQ5
Cooling ACFPro
Memory GEiL2 x 1 GB PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSi 4830 (RIP)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB Perpendicular Recording
Display(s) Dell 17'
Case El Cheepo
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software MCE2K5
my video card came broken after 3+ months of waiting :'(
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2006
Messages
6,957 (1.70/day)
Likes
331
Location
Australia, Sydney
^lol.... RMA ASAP...

Anyway, reviving the clubhouse, I believe I overestimated the maximum threshold that my RAM could do, It runs stable at 4-4-4-12 @DDR800, and I forgot to pump the voltages, next thing I knew I got the BSoOF (Blue screen of overclocking faliure). Oh well :S... I got some AS5 now and the temps immediately dropped 4*C, now Im getting 35*C Load and 25*C Idle, northbridge is cooler by a considerable amount as well.

Wewt havent even burned in yet...
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
7,662 (1.98/day)
Likes
536
Location
c:\programs\kitteh.exe
Processor C2Q6600 @ 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Anus PQ5
Cooling ACFPro
Memory GEiL2 x 1 GB PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSi 4830 (RIP)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB Perpendicular Recording
Display(s) Dell 17'
Case El Cheepo
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software MCE2K5
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
994 (0.24/day)
Likes
28
Location
SoCal
Processor Intel C2D E6420 (3.2 gHz @ 1.365v)
Motherboard Gigabyte 965P-DS3
Cooling Zalman CNPS9500 LED
Memory 4 x 512mb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 667
Video Card(s) Visiontek HD 4870 512mb
Storage 200gb Maxtor SATA, 400gb WD SATA
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Software Windows XP Pro SP2
Shit thats warm... what case do u have anyway?

How does the CPU cooler do though?
A bit late with the response on my part but better late than never! :)

I think I've figured out the problem... the Zalman would do fine if my case were on top of my desk where there is more cool air available, rather than underneath my desk. When I had originally placed the computer there, I made sure that there was clearance between the back of the case and the desk, as well as some space between the desk and the wall, which would leave a gap for air to come in/out freely. Apparently however, the hot air seems to just stick around and not move despite the gaps and the case fans. Until I have some free time to redo the way that my computer is set up, I've managed to drop the CPU speed down to stock and undervolted to .95 vcore stable (idles at a disappointing 39C now) :shadedshu
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
7,662 (1.98/day)
Likes
536
Location
c:\programs\kitteh.exe
Processor C2Q6600 @ 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Anus PQ5
Cooling ACFPro
Memory GEiL2 x 1 GB PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSi 4830 (RIP)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB Perpendicular Recording
Display(s) Dell 17'
Case El Cheepo
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software MCE2K5
noice ... pics ...
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
7,662 (1.98/day)
Likes
536
Location
c:\programs\kitteh.exe
Processor C2Q6600 @ 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Anus PQ5
Cooling ACFPro
Memory GEiL2 x 1 GB PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSi 4830 (RIP)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB Perpendicular Recording
Display(s) Dell 17'
Case El Cheepo
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software MCE2K5
no pix no care ...
 

Garb3

New Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
398 (0.10/day)
Likes
6
Location
Hartlepool, England
Processor AMD Athlon 5200+ x2 stock
Motherboard Abit KN9-S
Cooling zalman 9500 modded with 120mm fan + 3x120mm front, rear and side fans
Memory OCZ 5GB DDR2 PC2-6400 800MHz Gold GX XTC
Video Card(s) PowerColour Ati Radeon 3850 512Mb
Storage 220 gig
Display(s) LG Flatron L1730S
Case Termaltake VC2000 Mambo (Black)
Audio Device(s) Realtek AC 97 HD
Power Supply EYE-T POWER MAGNA 600W
Software Windows Vista 64bit
just a quick question whats the differance between a e4300 and an e6300 cause i'm buildin a comp for me brother and want to know the differance cause in the cpu database there doesnt seem to be any differance apart from the multiplyer????
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2006
Messages
6,957 (1.70/day)
Likes
331
Location
Australia, Sydney
just a quick question whats the differance between a e4300 and an e6300 cause i'm buildin a comp for me brother and want to know the differance cause in the cpu database there doesnt seem to be any differance apart from the multiplyer????
Nothing, they only have a different multiplier. The E4300 just to warn you needs more voltages at 2.8Ghz.

I reckon, u should just clock it to 266fsb = easy ass overclock without hassels and will not have any problems. Um, just a thing Garb, I would go for the E6300 if you ARE keeping it at stock.
 

Garb3

New Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
398 (0.10/day)
Likes
6
Location
Hartlepool, England
Processor AMD Athlon 5200+ x2 stock
Motherboard Abit KN9-S
Cooling zalman 9500 modded with 120mm fan + 3x120mm front, rear and side fans
Memory OCZ 5GB DDR2 PC2-6400 800MHz Gold GX XTC
Video Card(s) PowerColour Ati Radeon 3850 512Mb
Storage 220 gig
Display(s) LG Flatron L1730S
Case Termaltake VC2000 Mambo (Black)
Audio Device(s) Realtek AC 97 HD
Power Supply EYE-T POWER MAGNA 600W
Software Windows Vista 64bit
thanks for the advice but he has decided to fork out the cash for an e 6320 i think thats the 1 with 4mb L2 cache
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2006
Messages
6,957 (1.70/day)
Likes
331
Location
Australia, Sydney
:D New NB Cooler :)

Apparently, this little beast is quite effective but sorta dissapointed me at first. AS5 SUCKS on it, it cools so badly with AS5 installed. I'm using the chillfactor that came with the box (three times more thermal paste than the AS5). I figured I'm getting a HR-01 for it :D, will look pretty nice when i get it, It will probably hide the cable "mess"
 
Last edited:

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,747 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,014
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
Nothing, they only have a different multiplier. The E4300 just to warn you needs more voltages at 2.8Ghz.

I reckon, u should just clock it to 266fsb = easy ass overclock without hassels and will not have any problems. Um, just a thing Garb, I would go for the E6300 if you ARE keeping it at stock.
And......the 4300 is 800Mhz FSB as opposed to 1066 and..........you cannot get the 4300 with the better B2 stepping only the L1, there are some B2 6300's out there and they would be the chip of my choice having owned a 4300 however......If his Motherboard cannot handle High FSB's then the 4300 is prolly the better option.
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,240 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,849
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
woo, new mobo soon. The P5K deluxe (P35 chipset). Hopefully i'll be able to max this e6400 for the first time :D
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2006
Messages
6,957 (1.70/day)
Likes
331
Location
Australia, Sydney
And......the 4300 is 800Mhz FSB as opposed to 1066 and..........you cannot get the 4300 with the better B2 stepping only the L1, there are some B2 6300's out there and they would be the chip of my choice having owned a 4300 however......If his Motherboard cannot handle High FSB's then the 4300 is prolly the better option.
266 is nothing to worry about anyway... for systems i build for people here I overclock allendales to 266 fsb then drop the RAM one ratio down :). Winning formula! He doesnt want to overclock the system as well.

woo, new mobo soon. The P5K deluxe (P35 chipset). Hopefully i'll be able to max this e6400 for the first time :D
P5K Deluxe eh? Just curious can the 8800GTX/GTS run on 8x PCI-E? Might do SLI 8800GTS on this mobo.
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
7,662 (1.98/day)
Likes
536
Location
c:\programs\kitteh.exe
Processor C2Q6600 @ 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Anus PQ5
Cooling ACFPro
Memory GEiL2 x 1 GB PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSi 4830 (RIP)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB Perpendicular Recording
Display(s) Dell 17'
Case El Cheepo
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software MCE2K5
why is my c2d still at 50 degrees ... must be the damn 37 degree ambients