1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Core/mem on Nvidia 6800 go

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by lucky644, Apr 8, 2006.

  1. lucky644 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is it just me, or are the mem/core settings that are shown when loading the app very wrong?

    Not sure if it's normal or not.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,085 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    What? My highest overclock on the 6800 go in my 9300 have been 358mhz core/392mhz RAM (784mhz DDR) from stock 290mhz/295mhz (590mhz DDR). When the summer comes I'm gonna put it over an A/C vent and crank it up then. My old Presario SKYROCKETS clocks when it's on top of an A/C vent.

    If you're talking about ATItool it looks right to me. It might be your BIOS that's messing the temperature settings (I assume you're talking about) up, because when I flashed the BIOS from my 9300 to XPS gen 2 it went from normal 50-60C to 104C with the XPS BIOS, so obviously it's wrong.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. lucky644 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I also own the 9300.

    What I ment was, when I viewed it, it wasn't showing the same thing that I saw in the built in overclocking software (nvidia clock frequency settings) but you said 290/295 (which is what I also see) so I suppose I just read it wrong :)

    -edit-

    Forgot to ask, what's the point in flashing to a xps?

    My 9300 is almost identical except I have the 1.86ghz
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,289 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    He's not really flashing, he's changing his 9300 to an XPS, you know, the laptop? he's changing, body, graphics, processor, and memory, and probably other stuff too!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. lucky644 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :wtf:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,085 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    Well Azn's right man, in order to let the 7800GTX and lights (which I found out aren't usable on a 9300 motherboard) run I have to have the XPS BIOS, the 9300 BIOS doesn't support the 7800GTX. Plus Dell applications and the BIOS let you do more things with the XPS BIOS like messing with "gaming" options in Quickset. Also for more proof Azn's right, check my signature.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)