• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Core Test/Mem Test cause weird stuff on my PC

Archel

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#1
I just want to to play Doom 3!

Hi everyone. I have a Radeon 9550 256MB. I basically just want to run Doom 3 with no lag.

I just downloaded ATITool 0.26 and tried to run Core Test and Mem Test.

The first thing I did was unlock the 9550 card, then I proceeded to run Core Test. After it got to about 430, it crashed and I got an error message from CCC. So I wrote down 420.

Then I ran Mem Test and when it got to about 280, the screen got all weird with strange multicolored transparent blocks everywhere. So I stopped it and wrote down 280.

I then used those settings and saved a profile.

When I ran Doom 3 it looked sort of shitty. It seemed like it had no AA. Also, tiny black blocks showed up around occasionally. When a cut scene ran, the blocks were everywhere.

I have 1GB of RAM and 1.80 GHz. What do you people recommend I do?

Thanks.
 
Last edited:

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,613 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,340
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#2
stock cooling i assume....try a fan pointed at the VGA, heat is what usually causes artifacting.....Also, dont use find max button....go in 5-10 MHz jumps on core or ram, then test and repeat!
 

Archel

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#3
stock cooling i assume....try a fan pointed at the VGA, heat is what usually causes artifacting.....Also, dont use find max button....go in 5-10 MHz jumps on core or ram, then test and repeat!
Another important thing is, that when I set it up at Default Settings and run 'Scan for Artifacts'. I get the whole 3D yellow.
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,613 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,340
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#4
there is a box that you should check in settings for use older scanning method. Or even trying like 0.24 or 0.25....If scanning for artifacts at stock, and fuzzy cube is yellow....that is not a good thing. Try other version or checking the box for compatibility.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
2,276 (0.57/day)
Likes
230
Location
Cairns QLD, Aussie
System Name GaMEr / HTPC
Processor FX8320 4.5ghz so far NB- 2815mhz / X2 255 @ 3.2ghz (Temp till BD)
Motherboard 990FX-UD5 / GA-MA785GPMT-US2H
Cooling XSPC - 240rad 480rad 5 x 120mm out, 6 x 80mm in / H220-edge 1/2" & 2 x 120mm Magma
Memory 4gb PI 6,8,6,18 1T 1706mhz / 4gb Crucial D9's 1400 @ 6,6,6,18,1T
Video Card(s) 3gb HD7950 / Onboard
Storage 2 x 120gb Sandisk ultra plus 2tb WD / 60gb vertex 2 + 2 x 2tb WD Greens
Display(s) 3x24in Dell Ultra (portrait) / NEC 32" FullHD LCD
Case LL PC71A Full tower / Antec fusion black with Imon remote Modded for WC
Audio Device(s) OB / Auzentech cinema 7.1
Power Supply TT 700w TR2 / TT 600w Litepower modded with Noctua S12 fan.
Software 7 Ult / 7 premium x64
#5
Then I ran Mem Test and when it got to about 280, the screen got all weird with strange multicolored transparent blocks everywhere. So I stopped it and wrote down 280.

I then used those settings and saved a profile.
Dude if it artifacts at 280 then there is no point using 280 in your atitool profile because it is obviously to hi. try 260 or something like that.

Also, you really should have some extra cooling on that card (any card really) if you are going to oc it as you will kill it rather quickly!!! :nutkick:
 

Archel

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#6
I'm setting everything as low as I can and I still get artifacts everywhere on the scans.
 

Archel

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#7
Does it automatically softmod to Radeon 6000pro if I check the 'remove...clock lock' option?

I'm not getting the artifacts anymore. I got it up to 425/213, after that I get artifacts again.
 
Last edited: