• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 MHz Dual Channel Kit Showing As 400 MHz?

Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
262 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
System Name Matt's Special
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition AM3 3.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4N72-E SLI
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900A-LED PWM
Memory Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 MHz Dual-Channel Kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 Vapor-X 1GB GDDR5
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2070 20" 1600x900 LCD Monitor
Case Thermaltake WinGo V7000
Audio Device(s) VIA High Definition Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#1
I just noticed this when I was looking at CPU-Z and Everest Ultimate... It says my DRAM Frequency is 400.0 MHz, FSB DRAM 1:2, 5-5-5-18, my memory is PC2-6400 (400 MHz), @ (400 MHz) 5-5-5-18, @ 270 MHz 4-4-4-13... I went into my BIOS and changed DRAM frequency to 1066 MHz, and then when I opened up CPU-Z and Everest ultimate, it says my DRAM Frequency 533.3 MHz, FSB DRAM 3:8, 6-12-12-30, and everything else is the same. Im guessing 533.3 x 2 = 1066.6 MHz right? So is my memory now running fully at 1066 MHz like it should be? Thanks
 
Last edited:
D

Duxx

Guest
#2
Yup you are correct if it is running at 1066 so nothing to worry about here. DDR = double data rate and cpu-z I believe only records one side so doubling = correct.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
262 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
System Name Matt's Special
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition AM3 3.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4N72-E SLI
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900A-LED PWM
Memory Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 MHz Dual-Channel Kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 Vapor-X 1GB GDDR5
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2070 20" 1600x900 LCD Monitor
Case Thermaltake WinGo V7000
Audio Device(s) VIA High Definition Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#3
Thanks Duxx, so it should be running now fully at 1066 MHz? But it says 6-12-12-30-42 timings on CPU-Z (this is at 1066 MHz DRAM Frequency in BIOS)... on stock it says 5-5-5-18-23 timings on CPU-Z... Is this correct? And by just changing the DRAM frequency to 1066 MHz in BIOS, does it automatically configures my memory to run fully at 1066 MHz? So should I just leave the DRAM frequency at 1066 MHz (533.3) and everything will be fine and I dont need to change anything else as it is now running at full 1066? Thanks
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
118 (0.04/day)
Likes
18
Location
Switzerland
Processor Intel i7 6700K 4GHZ
Motherboard MSI Z270 M6 AC
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory Crucial Ballistix Elite DDR4 2x8GB 2666Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti Gaming X 11GB
Storage Samsung 960 EVO M.2 500GB / Toshiba E300 2TB
Display(s) Acer Predator XB271HU
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Tempered Glass
Power Supply Corsair RM750x
Mouse Logitech G403
Keyboard Logitech G610
Software Windows 10 x64
#4
I have the same kit. You have to set to RAM at 533 in the BIOS, since 533x2=1066. Don't forget to set the timings right too. Write down 5-5-5-18-23 on a sheet of papier, and what they stand for (CL, TRCD, TRAS, etc).
 
D

Duxx

Guest
#5
Post a screenshot of the memory tab. If you have the timings set to auto, they may change alongside the frequency, you can 'tighten' the timings by changing them manually depending on how good the RAM is, sometimes this causes instability.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
262 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
System Name Matt's Special
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition AM3 3.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4N72-E SLI
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900A-LED PWM
Memory Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 MHz Dual-Channel Kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 Vapor-X 1GB GDDR5
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2070 20" 1600x900 LCD Monitor
Case Thermaltake WinGo V7000
Audio Device(s) VIA High Definition Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#6
Here's the memory tab screenshot
 

Attachments

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#7
I have the same kit. You have to set to RAM at 533 in the BIOS, since 533x2=1066. Don't forget to set the timings right too. Write down 5-5-5-18-23 on a sheet of papier, and what they stand for (CL, TRCD, TRAS, etc).
You goig to have to manually set the timings in bios, hate to reiterate.

Nice ram btw. :)
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
262 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
System Name Matt's Special
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition AM3 3.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4N72-E SLI
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900A-LED PWM
Memory Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 MHz Dual-Channel Kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 Vapor-X 1GB GDDR5
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2070 20" 1600x900 LCD Monitor
Case Thermaltake WinGo V7000
Audio Device(s) VIA High Definition Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#8
Manually set timings? But when I set my DRAM Frequency to 1066 MHz, my timings changed automatically as you can see on the screenshot. Do I have to use exact same timings as the one in stock in the 1066 MHz speed or not? Thanks
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.80/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
#9
I have the same kit. You have to set to RAM at 533 in the BIOS, since 533x2=1066. Don't forget to set the timings right too. Write down 5-5-5-18-23 on a sheet of papier, and what they stand for (CL, TRCD, TRAS, etc).
Look @ 1 of the sticks: it should say the correct timings and voltage.

Copy these values onto BIOS (make sure the ones you change are the correct ones) and you're good to go.

After you're done with these changes, please post another CPU-Z screenie.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#10
Manually set timings? But when I set my DRAM Frequency to 1066 MHz, my timings changed automatically as you can see on the screenshot. Do I have to use exact same timings as the one in stock in the 1066 MHz speed or not? Thanks
Look @ 1 of the sticks: it should say the correct timings and voltage.

Copy these values onto BIOS (make sure the ones you change are the correct ones) and you're good to go.

After you're done with these changes, please post another screenie.
Yup yup, check your SPD tab in CPUz. You can post a screenshot if you wish. :)
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.80/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
#11
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
262 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
System Name Matt's Special
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition AM3 3.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4N72-E SLI
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900A-LED PWM
Memory Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 MHz Dual-Channel Kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 Vapor-X 1GB GDDR5
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2070 20" 1600x900 LCD Monitor
Case Thermaltake WinGo V7000
Audio Device(s) VIA High Definition Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#12
Screenshot of Spd tab
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.80/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
#13
Screenshot of Spd tab
That's it, dude :)

Suggest you check for stability: try running OCCT 3.0 (dunno if this prog is compatible with AMD systems) or Prime95.

If it doesn't crash or gives you errors, you're all set. If it does, you need to run MemTest to see if there's anything wrong with your RAM.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
262 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
System Name Matt's Special
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition AM3 3.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4N72-E SLI
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900A-LED PWM
Memory Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 MHz Dual-Channel Kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 Vapor-X 1GB GDDR5
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2070 20" 1600x900 LCD Monitor
Case Thermaltake WinGo V7000
Audio Device(s) VIA High Definition Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#14
Woo thanks, yeah I'll run prime95 in a minute, So im all done then? All I did was set DRAM Frequency to 1066 MHz in BIOS and it did everything else automatically... So I didnt have to set the timings or anything... So everything should be running at 1066 MHz fully now right?
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#15
Screenshot of Spd tab
That is what the ram is rated for. In previous posts, compare the Memory and PSD tabs, and in bios set timings manual to make them match. :)
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.80/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
#16
Woo thanks, yeah I'll run prime95 in a minute, So im all done then? All I did was set DRAM Frequency to 1066 MHz in BIOS and it did everything else automatically... So I didnt have to set the timings or anything
It appears i spoke too soon :banghead: It shouldn't do all that automatically, dude. This is my bad and i apologize for it.

As you can see by that screenie, you will need to change the RAM voltage to 2.1 for it to be OK.

Please look in my earlier post: as you can see, i posted 2 screenies.

You only checked the "SPD" tab but you must also check the "memory" tab as well.
 
D

Duxx

Guest
#17
Yah... you have to manually change them in your BIOS to match each other, and then test to make sure that they are stable. Not all RAM is created equal and some chips aren't as good so it may or may not be stable.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
262 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
System Name Matt's Special
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition AM3 3.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4N72-E SLI
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900A-LED PWM
Memory Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 MHz Dual-Channel Kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 Vapor-X 1GB GDDR5
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2070 20" 1600x900 LCD Monitor
Case Thermaltake WinGo V7000
Audio Device(s) VIA High Definition Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#18
I cant change timings or anything like RAM voltage in BIOS... I can only change DRAM frequency... And my memory tab screenshot is previous posts above, so if I just set DRAM frequency to 1066, is it bad then? I cant find memory timings or RAM voltage or anything like that, and dont want to break my components
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.80/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
#19
I cant change timings or anything like RAM voltage in BIOS... I can only change DRAM frequency... And my memory tab screenshot is previous posts above, so if I just set DRAM frequency to 1066, is it bad then? I cant find memory timings or RAM voltage or anything like that, and dont want to break my components
According to the manual of your board, you must set "AI Overclocking" to manual.

 
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
262 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
System Name Matt's Special
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition AM3 3.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4N72-E SLI
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900A-LED PWM
Memory Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 MHz Dual-Channel Kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 Vapor-X 1GB GDDR5
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2070 20" 1600x900 LCD Monitor
Case Thermaltake WinGo V7000
Audio Device(s) VIA High Definition Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#20
YES!!!! It's all done... Everest reads DDR2-1066 (533MHz) now... When I changed DRAM Frequency in BIOS to 1066 MHz... My BIOS automatically did voltages and all that crap by it's self to make sure it runs stable at 1066 MHz speed... That explains why my memory timings and voltage options aint there so the user doesn't fu*k up the components. Thanks everyone, so all I had to do was just set DRAM to 1066 in BIOS and its all done... Stable and stuff :)

As you can see, it says my memory timings are 5-5-5-15 and it is running at 1066 MHz... So can anyone tell me if this is all sorted then?
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.80/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
#22
YES!!!! It's all done... Everest reads DDR2-1066 (533MHz) now... When I changed DRAM Frequency in BIOS to 1066 MHz... My BIOS automatically did voltages and all that crap by it's self to make sure it runs stable at 1066 MHz speed... That explains why my memory timings and voltage options aint there so the user doesn't fu*k up the components. Thanks everyone, so all I had to do was just set DRAM to 1066 in BIOS and its all done... Stable and stuff :)

As you can see, it says my memory timings are 5-5-5-15 and it is running at 1066 MHz... So can anyone tell me if this is all sorted then?
Not yet: you must look @ the "memory" tab but you're looking in the "SPD" one.

If the "memory" tab says 533 MHz @ 5-5-5-15, then it's done, yes.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
262 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
System Name Matt's Special
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition AM3 3.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4N72-E SLI
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900A-LED PWM
Memory Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 MHz Dual-Channel Kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 Vapor-X 1GB GDDR5
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2070 20" 1600x900 LCD Monitor
Case Thermaltake WinGo V7000
Audio Device(s) VIA High Definition Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#23
No it says 6-12-12-30-42... What should I manually change them to in the BIOS? I found out how to change timings and stuff now
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
262 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
System Name Matt's Special
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition AM3 3.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4N72-E SLI
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900A-LED PWM
Memory Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 MHz Dual-Channel Kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 Vapor-X 1GB GDDR5
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2070 20" 1600x900 LCD Monitor
Case Thermaltake WinGo V7000
Audio Device(s) VIA High Definition Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#24
Do you want me to change them to the exact same ones as the stock ones? which was 5-5-5-18-23?
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.80/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
#25
Do you want me to change them to the exact same ones as the stock ones? which was 5-5-5-18-23?
You should change them to what is written on the "SPD" tab of CPU-Z, which is 5-5-5-15.

IMPORTANT: If you don't change the DRAM voltage to 2.1 as well, it will NOT work.