• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

CPU at 2ghz instead of 2.8

Grownman

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
139 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA
Processor Intel Q9550
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermaltake Ultra 120E
Memory 4gb Corsair DDR2 8500 (2 x 2 GB)
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 295
Storage Seagate 500GB 32mb & Samsung 40 IDE
Display(s) Samsung T240HD/ViewSonic 15"
Case Antec 1200
Power Supply Corsair 1000HX
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64
#1
Hey guys, I completed my build last monday. Had some dumb things such as my usb running at v1.1 instead of 1.1+2.0. Something that I am confused upon is that when I run cpuz and pcwizard08, it says that my cpu runs at a constant 2.0 ghz instead of the full potential of 2.8. I am running aQ9550 and the mult goes fomr 6 to 8 and just swaps back and forum on cpuz after looking at it for a min and the volt goes up and down constantly.

*Is is there a reason why my cpu runs at 2 instead of the stock clock it is supposed to run at? I may oc later but just want to run at 2.8 atm.

Thanks!
-Jeff


Q9550
DDR2 Corsair Dominator 1066 2x2
Thermalright Ultra 120E
Evga 780i <- yes I know that you can't push it that far.
GTX 295
Seagate 500gb 7200 32mb
Antec 1200
Corsair 1000W modular





 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.20/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#3
^That basically sums it up ;)

If you want to turn it off, disable speedstep in BIOS.
 

Grownman

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
139 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA
Processor Intel Q9550
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermaltake Ultra 120E
Memory 4gb Corsair DDR2 8500 (2 x 2 GB)
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 295
Storage Seagate 500GB 32mb & Samsung 40 IDE
Display(s) Samsung T240HD/ViewSonic 15"
Case Antec 1200
Power Supply Corsair 1000HX
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64
#4
It's energy saving feature, it lower your CPU clock and voltage to save energy.

It will run at full speed when your computer enter heavy load mode (gaming).
Thanks for the quick response. So if there is a way to disable it in the bios it would prob run at a costant 2.8ghz and eat up lots of power?
 

Grownman

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
139 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA
Processor Intel Q9550
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermaltake Ultra 120E
Memory 4gb Corsair DDR2 8500 (2 x 2 GB)
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 295
Storage Seagate 500GB 32mb & Samsung 40 IDE
Display(s) Samsung T240HD/ViewSonic 15"
Case Antec 1200
Power Supply Corsair 1000HX
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64
#5
^That basically sums it up ;)

If you want to turn it off, disable speedstep in BIOS.
Thanks, I might disable maybe later on but it doesn't really affect my performance atm. However I was looking in the power options on vista in the control panel. Now it has a blanced and high performance and saving or w/e it is. Would putting it on high performance create any cons?
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2006
Messages
693 (0.17/day)
Likes
166
Location
Atlanta, GA, USA
Processor Intel 6700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Impact
Cooling Noctua NH-L9x65
Memory 2 x 16 GB G.Skill TridentZ @ 3200 MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1070 Mini
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F1
Power Supply SilverStone 600w SFX
#6
Thanks for the quick response. So if there is a way to disable it in the bios it would prob run at a costant 2.8ghz and eat up lots of power?


I wouldn't say lots of power. I think the power saving is marginal at best, but if you're into saving as much power as possible, leave it on. It also keeps temps lower when you're not using it. For a main rig, I always leave it on, a lot of the time, the lower heat output helps with fan noise too if you have the auto heat sensing fan business turned on too :)

Thanks, I might disable maybe later on but it doesn't really affect my performance atm. However I was looking in the power options on vista in the control panel. Now it has a blanced and high performance and saving or w/e it is. Would putting it on high performance create any cons?
Not really. If you're using a laptop, all that stuff is very useful for power saving and whatnot, but for a desktop, it's really whatever you want.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#7
the difference between 2.8 and 2.0 at idle is minimal in power, the point is more that if it saves you 5 watts, imagine what it would save an office with 500 machines.

It hardly makes a difference for home users, and its reccomended to turn it off when OCing. EIST (Enhanced Intel Speed Step) and C1E are the two names to look for in the BIOS to disable the down-clocking.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
2,560 (0.63/day)
Likes
271
Location
N.Ireland
Processor Core I5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-A FUZION
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory 8 gb Mushkin and 4 gb Hyper X
Video Card(s) Radeon 7850 Xfire
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 gb / Kingston 128 gb ssd / 3x1 terabyte hdds
Display(s) Technika 32" / Asus 24` ips
Case Xigmatek midgard
Audio Device(s) X-fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 950 w (Hur Hur !)
Software Windows 7
#8
Man , somebody asks this question every day ! Srsly they should have the answer right under "techpowerup" on the title screen !
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,317 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,724
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#9
the difference between 2.8 and 2.0 at idle is minimal in power, the point is more that if it saves you 5 watts, imagine what it would save an office with 500 machines.

It hardly makes a difference for home users, and its reccomended to turn it off when OCing. EIST (Enhanced Intel Speed Step) and C1E are the two names to look for in the BIOS to disable the down-clocking.
Saves me 10w :p. but drops power usage from idle 25w give or take to 7-8w
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#10
I leave it on. It's all a personal preference, some people like it on, some like it off. Any power savings that I can get, I will take em.
 

Grownman

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
139 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA
Processor Intel Q9550
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermaltake Ultra 120E
Memory 4gb Corsair DDR2 8500 (2 x 2 GB)
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 295
Storage Seagate 500GB 32mb & Samsung 40 IDE
Display(s) Samsung T240HD/ViewSonic 15"
Case Antec 1200
Power Supply Corsair 1000HX
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64
#11
the difference between 2.8 and 2.0 at idle is minimal in power, the point is more that if it saves you 5 watts, imagine what it would save an office with 500 machines.

It hardly makes a difference for home users, and its reccomended to turn it off when OCing. EIST (Enhanced Intel Speed Step) and C1E are the two names to look for in the BIOS to disable the down-clocking.
Thanks, I just looked in my bios before seeing this post and it showed "speed step" as disabled eventhough my cpu is holding back at 2ghz. maybe i should look for the c1e then?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#12
right this is power savings , there is too many option in your bios must disable it to turn off core drop , try disable voltage drop too , if it is not work too at last go to core voltage and set it at original voltage manually , but also don't forget to disable fan control too cuz you cpu will be run on max speed always
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#13
yeah go look for C1E as well.

How much power saving you get all depends on your CPU model, depending on your CPU it may drop a lot less than another (for example, a CPU that runs 266x9 dropping to 266x6 will have more saving than a 266x7 dropping to 266x6, with the same voltages)

The savings are pretty minimal - i prefer to just have a low power machine for net/media use, than trying to save power on a high end machine/
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,317 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,724
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#14
yeah go look for C1E as well.

How much power saving you get all depends on your CPU model, depending on your CPU it may drop a lot less than another (for example, a CPU that runs 266x9 dropping to 266x6 will have more saving than a 266x7 dropping to 266x6, with the same voltages)

The savings are pretty minimal - i prefer to just have a low power machine for net/media use, than trying to save power on a high end machine/
Yes it's the C1E that clocks it down to 2GHz
 

Grownman

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
139 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA
Processor Intel Q9550
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermaltake Ultra 120E
Memory 4gb Corsair DDR2 8500 (2 x 2 GB)
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 295
Storage Seagate 500GB 32mb & Samsung 40 IDE
Display(s) Samsung T240HD/ViewSonic 15"
Case Antec 1200
Power Supply Corsair 1000HX
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64
#15

Grownman

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
139 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA
Processor Intel Q9550
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermaltake Ultra 120E
Memory 4gb Corsair DDR2 8500 (2 x 2 GB)
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 295
Storage Seagate 500GB 32mb & Samsung 40 IDE
Display(s) Samsung T240HD/ViewSonic 15"
Case Antec 1200
Power Supply Corsair 1000HX
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64
#16
so i just disabled the C1E in my bios and im checking the clock speed. Should it be running at a 2.6 instead of 2.8? the stock speed is suppose to be 2.8 but pcwizard and cpuz is showing it at 2.6. Any other tips?
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
3,588 (1.04/day)
Likes
536
Location
California
#17
There is Speed Step (EIST) too, disable that.

Just to be sure.
And go to Control Panel -> Power Options -> Advanced Setting -> You should see something like "Processor power management", change them to 100%.
 

Grownman

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
139 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA
Processor Intel Q9550
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermaltake Ultra 120E
Memory 4gb Corsair DDR2 8500 (2 x 2 GB)
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 295
Storage Seagate 500GB 32mb & Samsung 40 IDE
Display(s) Samsung T240HD/ViewSonic 15"
Case Antec 1200
Power Supply Corsair 1000HX
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64
#18
Hmm, I have Speed step and C1E disabled in bios, i have the power management at high performance still at 2.6 for some reason..
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.36/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#19
its all about power saving, put it under load and it will be normal.
we have a post like this every day it seems, we need a sticky that says "if your CPU is under stock, it is a power saving feature, please disregard."
 

Grownman

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
139 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA
Processor Intel Q9550
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermaltake Ultra 120E
Memory 4gb Corsair DDR2 8500 (2 x 2 GB)
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 295
Storage Seagate 500GB 32mb & Samsung 40 IDE
Display(s) Samsung T240HD/ViewSonic 15"
Case Antec 1200
Power Supply Corsair 1000HX
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64
#20
thanks for your time and for your help =]
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,385 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#21

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.32/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#22
Originally your multi shouldn't have been between 6 and 8....

With all power-saving features disabled the multi should be a flat x8.5

Go into the bios again and check what your FSB is.

For your Q9550 to run at its stock speed of 2.83Ghz your FSB should be 333.

Now there's another issue... and probably I think this is your problem. Certain motherboards (eg those 680i BIOS versions) will not work with a multiplier set at .5 variations so automatically your multi would be dropped to just x8 which means that your cpu would be restricted to run at 'stock' 333x8 =2.6Ghz ---- which is what you're getting isn't it?

Now maybe your 780i has this problem and might need a bios flash to correct it...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
1,125 (0.31/day)
Likes
422
Location
Bitola, Macedonia
System Name Brutus
Processor Intel Xeon X5660 @4.42GHz
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe V2 @ P6X58D Premium
Cooling CoolerMaster Nepton 120XL + CM Nano
Memory Kingston DDR3 1600 (24GB) @1680MHz (9-9-9-24-1T)
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1080Ti FE @1631/1538
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung 24" S24D300 + 2x LG LED 24"
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply Sama Forza Modular 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Cooler Master Devastator II
Keyboard Cooler Master Devastator II
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
#23
Ehm, can you check if your multiplyer is actually set to 8.5, cos your CPU should run on 8 x 333 = 2830Mhz, and on some motherboards, those increasements of 0.5 should be done manually.


EDIT: Bah, got beat to it.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.32/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#24
Yup, you need to flash to this bios NF78_P08 in order to get your multiplier to be able to be in .5

Edit: to surely get the latest one go to Evga Support Site and select 'mainboards' then 'bios updates' and then '780i SLI'.
 
Last edited:

mikek75

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2006
Messages
1,370 (0.33/day)
Likes
116
Location
Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
System Name As easy as falling off a lorry
Processor Core I5 2500K auto tuned to 4.2ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Cooling Corsair H80 sealed water cooler
Memory 16gb Gskill Ripjawz 1600mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 6970 2GB
Storage Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD, OCZ 60 GB Agility 3 SSD, Seagate 500GB, 2x80gb Maxtors
Display(s) DELL 2309w 23" Widescreen 1920x1080+ LG M2294D 22" 1680x1050 LCDtv/monitor
Case Zalman Z9 Plus
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply PC Power&Cooling 750w Silencer Quad PCIe
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium
#25
Also, make sure that the CPU multiplier is set as high as it'll go. When I first put my chip in this motherboard the multiplier was set at 9 instead of 10...