• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

cpu bottleneck the reason for low fps?

Sc1mitar

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
133
Likes
6
Location
Edmonton
System Name LANBOX
Processor Core2Quad Q6600 G0 + Zalman CNPS7500 Blue LED
Motherboard Asus P5K-VM mATX
Cooling 2x 120mm, 2x80mm Coolermaster Blue LED
Memory 4GB OCZ DDR2-800 Platinum
Video Card(s) VisionTek HD4870 512mb GDDR5
Storage Maxtor 500GB+1TB Samsung External
Display(s) Acer x223w
Case Cooler Master Centurion 540 mATX
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply Ultra Modular 600W
#1
I got a 8800GTS to replace my x800GTO the other day, but im only getting like 30-50 fps in CS:S on all maps, @ 1280x1024, with most settings high, and 4x AA. I was getting like 70-80 fps wit my old x800GTO on the same settings. is the rest of my computer bottlenecking that 8800 to the extent that its worse than my x800GTO???

And im getting medium fps in bf2 as well, only around 50-60 avg on all settings high@1280x1024 wit dyn.light+shadows turned off and 8xAA.

wtf up wit that? I just got this card as a placeholder till next summer when im going to get a whole new comp, and i wanted a bit more performance out of my old rig. i really dont seem to be getting it though... :banghead:

ps; using nvida 162.18 drivers if that means anything, and yes i installed the new drivers properly.
 

Oliver_FF

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
544
Likes
65
Processor Intel q9400 @ stock
Motherboard Lanparty P45-T2RS
Cooling Zalman CNPS-9500
Memory 8GB OCZ PC2-6400
Video Card(s) BFG Nvidia GTX285 OC
Storage 1TB, 500GB, 500GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung T200HD
Case Antec Mini P180
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi Elite Pro
Power Supply 700w Hiper
Software Ubuntu x64 virtualising Vista
#2
Yes, you CPU will be bottlenecking your 8800 :(

So, did you remember to remove the ATi drivers before doing the Nvidia ones? :p
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#3
The fact that it is performing worse than the X800, points to a driver or power issue. What psu do you have?

And yes, your card is bottlenecked by your cpu, but it will still outperform the X800.
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#4
I got a 8800GTS to replace my x800GTO the other day, but im only getting like 30-50 fps in CS:S on all maps, @ 1280x1024, with most settings high, and 4x AA. I was getting like 70-80 fps wit my old x800GTO on the same settings. is the rest of my computer bottlenecking that 8800 to the extent that its worse than my x800GTO???

And im getting medium fps in bf2 as well, only around 50-60 avg on all settings high@1280x1024 wit dyn.light+shadows turned off and 8xAA.

wtf up wit that? I just got this card as a placeholder till next summer when im going to get a whole new comp, and i wanted a bit more performance out of my old rig. i really dont seem to be getting it though... :banghead:

ps; using nvida 162.18 drivers if that means anything, and yes i installed the new drivers properly.
The 8800 series of cards are very CPU dependant so your 3200+ will be severely bottlenecking it Im afraid.

Have you tried the following:

1) make sure youve uninstalled all of the ATi drivers (ie CCC)

2) install the most recent nVIDIA driver (not the one that would come on a CD with the card)

3) a fresh install of CSS

4) make sure your PSU is upto the job (like Wile E said)
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#5
You will need to OC your CPU to at least 2.5GHz and run your DDR400 @ DDR500 (assuming it can handle that) In lamens terms your VC is a raving lunatic thats being shackled by a slow CPU and memory.
 

Sc1mitar

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
133
Likes
6
Location
Edmonton
System Name LANBOX
Processor Core2Quad Q6600 G0 + Zalman CNPS7500 Blue LED
Motherboard Asus P5K-VM mATX
Cooling 2x 120mm, 2x80mm Coolermaster Blue LED
Memory 4GB OCZ DDR2-800 Platinum
Video Card(s) VisionTek HD4870 512mb GDDR5
Storage Maxtor 500GB+1TB Samsung External
Display(s) Acer x223w
Case Cooler Master Centurion 540 mATX
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply Ultra Modular 600W
#6
Im running an Antec 500W psu. Its running 17A on the 12v+ rail and 17 on the 12v- rail if that means anything.

I Used drivercleaner and cleaned out all possible ATI drivers, and i installed 162.18 drivers.

My goddamn BIOS wont let me OC my CPU. No matter what i do it just resets it back to stock 2.0GHZ.

The CS:S install is fine, just reinstalled it. Same with the BF2 install, theyre both fresh, etc.

Maybe its the power supply? I talked to a bud of mine who builds computers and is a networking consultant and he said a 500w should do it ok.
 
B

bassmasta

Guest
#7
if your mobo won't let you oc... are you on a dell/acer/compaq/hp/whathaveyou? throw it out, get a custom or build one.
 

kwchang007

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
#8
Im running an Antec 500W psu. Its running 17A on the 12v+ rail and 17 on the 12v- rail if that means anything.

I Used drivercleaner and cleaned out all possible ATI drivers, and i installed 162.18 drivers.

My goddamn BIOS wont let me OC my CPU. No matter what i do it just resets it back to stock 2.0GHZ.

The CS:S install is fine, just reinstalled it. Same with the BF2 install, theyre both fresh, etc.

Maybe its the power supply? I talked to a bud of mine who builds computers and is a networking consultant and he said a 500w should do it ok.
17 amp on the +12 volt line :eek: Is that a multiple rail psu? If not....you're 8800gts is starved for power.
 

Sc1mitar

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
133
Likes
6
Location
Edmonton
System Name LANBOX
Processor Core2Quad Q6600 G0 + Zalman CNPS7500 Blue LED
Motherboard Asus P5K-VM mATX
Cooling 2x 120mm, 2x80mm Coolermaster Blue LED
Memory 4GB OCZ DDR2-800 Platinum
Video Card(s) VisionTek HD4870 512mb GDDR5
Storage Maxtor 500GB+1TB Samsung External
Display(s) Acer x223w
Case Cooler Master Centurion 540 mATX
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply Ultra Modular 600W
#9
yeah my bad theres a +12v1 and a +12v2 rail on it, both with 17A.
 

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#10
who built your system? sounds like you might need to try and see if it will acept a new cpu.. but than as ketexx said your ram is neckign it too... thats what happened to me too when I bought my 1900gt.. it was faster than my p4 3.0 with generic ram.. than I found this site while planning on building a new computer :)

Save up some money... buy all new parts... build it yourself "find" a copy of Xp than sell your current rig with the 800series card.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,259
Likes
6,069
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#11
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
2,425
Likes
645
System Name panda
Processor 6700k
Motherboard sabretooth s
Cooling raystorm block<black ice stealth 240 rad<ek dcc 18w 140 xres
Memory 32gb ripjaw v
Video Card(s) 290x gamer<ntzx g10<antec 920
Storage 950 pro 250gb boot 850 evo pr0n
Display(s) QX2710LED@110hz lg 27ud68p
Case 540 Air
Audio Device(s) nope
Power Supply 750w superflower
Mouse g502
Keyboard shine 3 with grey, black and red caps
Software win 10
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/marsey99/
#12
i think its a bit of all of the above, low amps on your psu, cpu/ram bottlenecked and duff drivers.


the source engine is also very cpu heavy and that wont be helping too.


i used to get 55fps in the vid test at 1200/1000 all settings high with my semp 3400 @2.4ghz with 1 gb ddr400, i upgraded to a e4300 @3ghz and 2gb ddr800 and i now get 150fps with the same gpu.