1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU Multi Keeps Changing on i7

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by FlclAdam12, Jun 7, 2009.

  1. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    I have disabled Intel speed step in the bios, but my multi is not constantly at 20, What do I have to do?
     
  2. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,039 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    USA
    Do you have turbo mode on?
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    no, I have also disabled that.
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Maybe getting to hot and causing thermal throttling to kick in ... "??"

    That's my only thing you could possibly look into at the moment.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Assassin48

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,458 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    i think this question came up a while back let me see if i can find it
     
  6. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,730 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    887
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Go to power options in Control Panel and set it to 'High Performance'

    See if that helps.
     
  7. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Power Options Are on High Performance, Temps on my cores are 46 46 52 47.
     
  8. stormseeker

    stormseeker New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    43 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Disabled both C1E and EIST?
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  9. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    I just went into the bios and disabled C1E Support, now my multi is staying at 20! :D Thank you!
    Should the C1E have been causing this?
     
  10. Urukland

    Urukland New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Somewhere in Spain
    Yes. C1E works dropping the multiplier and voltage at certain levels when cpu isn´t working. It haven´t the steps of eist, but the effet is almost the same.
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)