• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cpu multiplier stuck at 5.47 5950x

Richiemc88

New Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
6 (0.02/day)
Hello everyone,

built my first system in a while at the weekend and have came across a problem. I using the x570 tomahawk WiFi with a 5950x. In the bios my cpu is showing as 3.4ghz(correct) but when I get into windows it’s locked at 540mhz with a cpu multiplier of 5.47. Have tried 2 separate bios version,reset cmos, reseated everything and nothing is changing. I can’t find an answer anywhere other than faulty motherboard but I’m hoping someone came help. My temps are 25degrees and all components are showing in device manager/bios. Thanks in advance
 

Attachments

  • BDED4A75-6BDC-49FB-8E0F-1B65A00ED505.jpeg
    BDED4A75-6BDC-49FB-8E0F-1B65A00ED505.jpeg
    2.9 MB · Views: 174
  • 0FF86731-12D2-4066-8521-C3884E38F0BA.jpeg
    0FF86731-12D2-4066-8521-C3884E38F0BA.jpeg
    4.4 MB · Views: 157
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
19,318 (4.52/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
That's a beta BIOS, isn't it? Did you try the version previous to that one which supports your CPU? I know you said two, but not sure which ones.

Reset the BIOS to optimized defaults?
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
458 (0.50/day)
Location
Western NY, USA
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700x
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X470-F Gaming (BIOS 5843 - AGESA V2 PI 1.2.0.1)
Cooling Scythe Ninja 5
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V 16GB (2 x 8GB) (F4-3600C16D-16GVKC) @ 3733 MHz 16-19-19-19-36-56
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC 8GB
Storage 1x Samsung 970 EVO 500GB / 3x Crucial MX500 / 4 HDDs
Display(s) Dell 23" LCD S2316M
Case Rosewill Rise Glow
Power Supply CORSAIR RM650
Mouse Cooler Master MS120
Keyboard Cooler Master MS120
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Try running Ryzen Master and click on Profile 1 then click Precision Boost Overdrive (at the top) and click on Apply (at the bottom).
Then check the CPU clocks.

Mine did that recently (3700x) when I was testing some new BIOS settings in the newest BIOS for my motherboard and doing that fixed it.
 

Richiemc88

New Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
6 (0.02/day)
That's a beta BIOS, isn't it? Did you try the version previous to that one which supports your CPU? I know you said two, but not sure which ones.

Reset the BIOS to optimized defaults?
Apologies for not mentioning this in my post but the bios versions I’ve tried are the previous 2 stable versions before the beta version, all with the same result.

Try running Ryzen Master and click on Profile 1 then click Precision Boost Overdrive (at the top) and click on Apply (at the bottom).
Then check the CPU clocks.

Mine did that recently (3700x) when I was testing some new BIOS settings in the newest BIOS for my motherboard and doing that fixed it.
Thank you will try that tonight. Some forum posts have said it could be a dodgy heat sensor to the cpu and replacing the motherboard has fixed their problem. I’m just hoping I don’t need to do that.
 

Richiemc88

New Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
6 (0.02/day)
Hi everyone,
I tried ryzen master last night Aswel as manually setting the cpu multiplier but got absolutely no where. I also reset the cmos again, tried 3 bios versions -2 of which wouldn’t even post. I then checked the cpu to make sure there was no bent pins and replugged all of the power cables in. Anyone got any more suggestions?
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
2,354 (3.16/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F32
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz @3733MHz CL16-18-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019, OS drive) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2015) 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W, Logitech G35 headset
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master (Gen1)
Keyboard Logitech G15 (Gen2)
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (20H2)
Leave everything on auto in BIOS, maybe do a settings reset, enable XMP/DOCP for your RAM and into Windows open HWiNFO sensors mode only and check the CPU speed. Ryzen Master reports something like an affective speed of the CPU, including all core speeds and all C-States of all cores. Sleep modes etc.

EDIT:
I’m sorry I thought you only used RyzenMaster. Now I did see CPU-Z and the locked multi at 5.47
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
1,538 (0.34/day)
Location
Canada/Québec/Montreal
System Name Main PC
Processor PII 925 x4 @3.724GHz (266x14) 1.525v NB 2660 1.425v
Motherboard Gigabyte AM3 GA-890XA-UD3 (790x+SB850)
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev.B
Memory Hyperx 8GB (2x4) 1600@1418 8-7-7-20-27-1t
Video Card(s) GTX 680
Storage 256GB SSD / 2TB HDD
Display(s) LCD Samsung 24" 16:9
Case Cooler Master HAF 912
Audio Device(s) On-Board HD
Power Supply CM 750w GX |3.3v@25a|5v@25a|12v@60a
Software Linux Feren OS dual boot /Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores later...
Have to latest CPU-Z install and leave it open then run a program like Prime95 or anything else (a games reduce windows?) that would make your CPU work & see if CPU-z showing your CPU clocking higher?

Might only be throttle down feature for you CPU but... I can't see why it would go this low or even under 1-1.5Ghz , idk?

But like others have said probably something wrong & time to RMA the board or CPU?

Mikey
 

Richiemc88

New Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
6 (0.02/day)
Even with a stress test it doesn’t budge past 0.54. I can’t help but feel like it’s some sort of windows setting or cpu sensor throttling it. It’s really frustrating
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
2,354 (3.16/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F32
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz @3733MHz CL16-18-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019, OS drive) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2015) 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W, Logitech G35 headset
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master (Gen1)
Keyboard Logitech G15 (Gen2)
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (20H2)
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
2,368 (0.60/day)
Processor AMD 5900x
Motherboard Asus x570 Strix-E
Cooling Hardware Labs
Memory G.Skill 4000c17 2x16gb
Video Card(s) RTX 3090
Storage Sabrent
Display(s) Samsung G9
Case Phanteks 719
Audio Device(s) Fiio K5 Pro
Power Supply EVGA 1300 G2
Mouse Logitech G600
Keyboard Corsair K95
Even with a stress test it doesn’t budge past 0.54. I can’t help but feel like it’s some sort of windows setting or cpu sensor throttling it. It’s really frustrating

Did you load optimized defaults in bios? That default menu screen doesn't show anything... What settings are you using or did you make any changes?
 

Richiemc88

New Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
6 (0.02/day)
Please do try to run HWiNFO sensors mode to see the overall system.

View attachment 179806

And also what is your windows power plan?
Windows10 I assume?
Have you installed chipset drivers from AMD?

1608152505456.png


Did you load optimized defaults in bios? That default menu screen doesn't show anything... What settings are you using or did you make any changes?
Optimised defaults in bios I haven’t changed a thing since installing windows because it’s been at 0.54ghz since. All drivers installed and tried balanced and high power modes
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2018
Messages
113 (0.09/day)
Seems like faulty hardware to me. Have you tried to swap the psu for a known good/working one and see if the problem persists? Also, does the 540mhz speed appears in the jios screen aswell?
 

MORERGB

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2021
Messages
1 (0.11/day)
Now mine is doing it also. It does it like every other power cycle. Just sits at 570 mhz. Uninstaller ryzen master will see if this works.
 
Top