• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

CPU overclock & RAM underclock: Urgent advice needed!

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123 (1.47/day)
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#1
Hi guys,
You may have seen my numerous threads l8ly about overclocking CPUs, RAM & GPUs but I have a few more questions :eek: I got my2 new sticks of 512 DDR400, installed it and everything seemed great (it was showing as 400MHz & Dual Chan) So I tested it with a few benchmarks (3DMark03, 3DMark05, Quake 4, Call Of Duty 2) .....not a single problem :)

BUT! I then tried HL2:Lost Coast........it crashed after 20 seconds or so stating an error code about memory! :mad: I then tried to play Battlefield 2. It worked fine for about 10 mins then suddenly crashed to the desktop :confused:

Ive tried them both again a couple more times and the same happens everytime so I put it down to the problem that some of you guys told me about my board (and a lot of others) not liking 4x 512MB being installed.

So to sort this problem I went into the BIOS and set my RAM to 333MHz, ran the games again and both ran perfect :)

But not being content with this I used 'GigaByte EasyTune5' (I know its the basic way to do it but I hate touching the BIOS) to increase the FSB to overclock my CPU to 3.4GHz (this should be ok as I have a Aero 4 Lite cooler) By doing this it also increases my RAM freq to 351MHz.......I tested Lost Coast again and it still works fine (I havent tested BF2 at this setting yet)

So do you think what Ive done will be ok?
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#2
Yeah thats just the limitation of the chipset. So most people overclock to make up the lost speed, just what you did. But you should do it through the bios, so its always there when you start up.

-Dan
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123 (1.47/day)
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#3
djbbenn said:
Yeah thats just the limitation of the chipset. So most people overclock to make up the lost speed, just what you did. But you should do it through the bios, so its always there when you start up.

-Dan
To be honest I dont know how to do it in the BIOS, but I have set EasyTune5 to automatically set these speeds when windows loads (should this be ok for now?)
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#4
Yeah that will be good for now. But you should learn how to do it, its not difficult. The hardest part is gettign the guts to start doing it lol. To put it quickly, you raise your FSB slowly. You wont have to go too high. Just do some small overclocks, none that need voltage increases, or timing relaxing. Just to get familiar with your board settings.

Your best bet is to google "overclocking guides" and maybe even your board. It will be the best way to learn it. There is far to much to type here, and there are some really good guides out there.

-Dan
 
Last edited:

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123 (1.47/day)
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#5
djbbenn said:
Yeah that will be good for now. But you should learn how to do it, its not difficult. The hardest part is gettign the guts to start doing it lol. To put it quickly, you raise your FSB slowly. You wont have to go too high. Just do some small overclocks, none that need voltage increases, or timing relaxing. Just to get familiar with your board settings.

Your best bet is to google "overclocking guides" and maybe even your board. It will be the best way to learn it. There is far to much to type here, and there are some really good guides out there.

-Dan
Thnx m8 for all your help :rockout:
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
137 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Location
upstate NY
#6
Get familiar with your bios, in particular the AREA where your memory dividers are.

On a p4 I don't think its possible to lower the multi, Im not sure as I never owned one.
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#7
You can only lower multi's on the P4's with speed step (EIST). I believe it only comes on 3.2GHz Prescott or higher.

-Dan
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123 (1.47/day)
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#8
Im I better off with 1GB or 2GB then?

I wanted the extra RAM for Battlefield 2 online gaming (I was getting some lag, not due to connection) Am I gaining by having 4x 512MB @ 333MHz or should I go back to 2x 512MB @ 400MHz ??? :confused:
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,262 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,069
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#9
id keep ur 4x512 but oc a little :)
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123 (1.47/day)
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#10
Solaris17 said:
id keep ur 4x512 but oc a little :)
Well I did oc a bit (FSB @ 212 = CPU @ 3.4GHz & RAM @ 351MHz) everything seemed fine but strange things started to happen, for instance my DVDs would fail whilst burning & when I tried to encode a DVD it would lock up Nero :cry: But once reverted back to stock settings it would all be fine again :eek:
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#11
Did you lock your PCI/AGP bus?

-Dan
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#13
Tell us how you make out. :)

-Dan
 

Shyska

New Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2005
Messages
158 (0.04/day)
Likes
16
Processor AMD Athlon64 3000+ Venice @2.5GHz
Motherboard Asus A8N-E :(this board limits my cpu overclock ):
Cooling CPU box, GPU Zalman VF700-Cu
Memory 2x512MB PC3200 @227MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT 256MB PCI-E @ 605/618
Storage 40GB & 120GB Maxtors
Power Supply Generic 400W
Software Windows XP Pro SP2 | Debian GNU/Linux <sarge>
#14
HookeyStreet said:
Yes m8, 33/66 ;) BUT! I think I may have found the source of this problem, so I will test the overclock again l8r :)
And get yourself memtest, that is a cd image to burn. After setting new timings/frequency in bios insert cd into cd drive, power on computer and sit back watching if your ram passes tests ;)