• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU problems please help :(

Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
3,800 (2.08/day)
Likes
1,320
System Name Out of the game..
Benchmark Scores d1nky@hwbot.org
#1
so today i got my FX8350 (upgrade from 4100) which i been waiting to buy for a while, thermal paste didnt arrive so now im using stock cooler :mad:

but on top of that windows isnt recognising 8 cores.

bios says its 8350 - mentions in cpu active control up to 6 cores?
device manager is able to see all 8.
task manager thinks im with my old fx4100 (2cores 4 logical)
cpuz sees i got an 8350 but thinks its 4 cores, same core read out as my 4100
hwinfo64 thinks i got four cores
just ran 3dmark physics test and same output as my 4100.

and yes i know 4 are physical and four are logical, but as you know i should be able to see all 8 in all programs.

searched windows updates and nothing, reflashed bios, restarted ten times, i cant re seat it as no thermal paste. cleared cmos, ran prime etc nothing but four threads everywhere.

i want to avoid a new install, as just finished downloading all my games on to steam and im folding for the chimp challenge.

i thought this would been plug and play almost?
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2013
Messages
330 (0.19/day)
Likes
77
#2
Goto device manager and expand "Processors" and check that the right one is shown there? Did you reinstall windows?
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,406 (5.42/day)
Likes
9,579
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#3
Recommend you install windows and drivers again, also check in BIOS, that CPU cores are switch to manual and you enable 5,6,7,8.

Also install windows 7 update fix for FX chips.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
3,800 (2.08/day)
Likes
1,320
System Name Out of the game..
Benchmark Scores d1nky@hwbot.org
#4
bios is enabled all cores. what happened to just switching cpus grr...
windows 8 should have that fx fix in there already.

 
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
2,481 (1.40/day)
Likes
1,913
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance
Processor fx 8320
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16gb G.skill TridentX 2400mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) GV-R929XOC-4GD
Storage OCZ vertex 460 480gb
Display(s) 32" Toshiba Full HD TV
Case CMstorm Trooper
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat tyon
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 7
#5
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
3,800 (2.08/day)
Likes
1,320
System Name Out of the game..
Benchmark Scores d1nky@hwbot.org
#6
its physical 8 wow, even better ha i thought FX carried the logical thing all the way through. no wonder the cpu is heavy ha!

im searching for hotfixes but no luck, may reinstall chipset/mobo drivers etc
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,692 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#7

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,406 (5.42/day)
Likes
9,579
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#8
its physical 8 wow, even better ha i thought FX carried the logical thing all the way through. no wonder the cpu is heavy ha!

im searching for hotfixes but no luck, may reinstall chipset/mobo drivers etc
Also bare in mind game activations. Changing CPU's and GPU's uses up an activation xD unless they fixed that?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,692 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#9
Also bare in mind game activations. Changing CPU's and GPU's uses up an activation xD unless they fixed that?
Normally that issue is involved with changing out three devises Like GPU+CPU+MOBO all at once or GPU+CPU+RAM
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2013
Messages
330 (0.19/day)
Likes
77
#10
Based on what i have seen and read about bulldozer and my understanding it would be more accurate to call the 8 core versions a 4 core with hyper-threading that you can't turn off. although knowing me I probably misunderstood something...

In my last pc i had a 1100t and oncein a while the motherboard freaked and turn on core unlocker and dropped the cpu down to 4 or 5 cores.
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,406 (5.42/day)
Likes
9,579
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#11
Based on what i have seen and read about bulldozer and my understanding it would be more accurate to call the 8 core versions a 4 core with hyper-threading that you can't turn off. although knowing me I probably misunderstood something...
From my understanding, 8 integer modules, 4 floating points
cores=/=modules
Bulldozer has 8 processing units, but 4 floating points.
that means it can process 8 things, but when much is used by floating point, only 4 modules are used.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
3,800 (2.08/day)
Likes
1,320
System Name Out of the game..
Benchmark Scores d1nky@hwbot.org
#12
ok update, reinstalled drivers, searched windows update, looked for bios support, reflashed bios and no change.

i may have to bite the bullet and reinstall windows!

omfg!! winodws gave me an notification about index score needs refreshing, what a piss take!!
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,406 (5.42/day)
Likes
9,579
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#13
ok update, reinstalled drivers, searched windows update, looked for bios support, reflashed bios and no change.

i may have to bite the bullet and reinstall windows!
yep :D
you do have both 4+4 pins installed on your mobo right? and the most recent bios from asrock?
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
1,614 (0.74/day)
Likes
555
Location
Bulgaria
System Name RawRubberLook
Processor G4560
Motherboard Asus PRIME H270M-PLUS
Cooling Kraken X31
Memory 1 x 8GB Cruicial 2400 mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 4GB
Storage Cruicial M.2 275GB drive + WD black 500 GB + WD Blue 640 GB
Display(s) 2560x1080 LG 29" + LG 22mp67vq-p
Case Thermaltake Urban R31
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D
Power Supply Fractal Design IntegraM 650W
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Dell Somethin wireless
Software Windows 10 x 64 bits
#14
ok update, reinstalled drivers, searched windows update, looked for bios support, reflashed bios and no change.

i may have to bite the bullet and reinstall windows!
I was going to suggest that. But "bite the bullet" come on, from USB flash it will take you 15 min- max and you will know right away if it has fixed the deal :)
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
2,481 (1.40/day)
Likes
1,913
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance
Processor fx 8320
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16gb G.skill TridentX 2400mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) GV-R929XOC-4GD
Storage OCZ vertex 460 480gb
Display(s) 32" Toshiba Full HD TV
Case CMstorm Trooper
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat tyon
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 7
#15
Based on what i have seen and read about bulldozer and my understanding it would be more accurate to call the 8 core versions a 4 core with hyper-threading that you can't turn off. although knowing me I probably misunderstood something...

In my last pc i had a 1100t and oncein a while the motherboard freaked and turn on core unlocker and dropped the cpu down to 4 or 5 cores.
8350 and 8320 are vishera
8150 and 8120 are bulldozer
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
3,800 (2.08/day)
Likes
1,320
System Name Out of the game..
Benchmark Scores d1nky@hwbot.org
#16
then download all my steam games, install everything else. move items from one drive to another................................ 4 hours or more not 15 min
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,406 (5.42/day)
Likes
9,579
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#17
then download all my steam games, install everything else. move items from one drive to another................................ 4 hours or more not 15 min
my steam games arent on the same drive as windows, so i dont have to redownload anything. all i do is install windows to ssd and software, everything else remains. steam doesnt need a regkey to run and recognise preinstalled games, as it's installed to a different drive. same with origin etc, never install them to C Drive.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
2,481 (1.40/day)
Likes
1,913
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance
Processor fx 8320
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16gb G.skill TridentX 2400mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) GV-R929XOC-4GD
Storage OCZ vertex 460 480gb
Display(s) 32" Toshiba Full HD TV
Case CMstorm Trooper
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat tyon
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 7
#19
then download all my steam games, install everything else. move items from one drive to another................................ 4 hours or more not 15 min
izkoce mean to make live usb and try boot froom it and see if this fix problem. if not then put MS support on fire. no point to reinstall yet
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
805 (0.25/day)
Likes
1,055
Location
Romania
System Name Asus ROG G752VY
Processor i7-6700HQ
Memory 24GB DDR4 2133mhz
Video Card(s) nvidia 980m
Storage Samsung SSD 850 pro 2TB+1tb hdd 7200rpm
Software Mageia 6 + Windows 10
#20
From my past experience(from x4 965 to fx 8350), you will not escape from reinstalling of Windows (on linux worked ok after change, but not for window 7)...
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
3,800 (2.08/day)
Likes
1,320
System Name Out of the game..
Benchmark Scores d1nky@hwbot.org
#21
windows 8 is about to get reinstalled im just backing up all my wanted data on to slave drive.

i may even get another SSD and have one for games and one for OS. seems a good idea NOW haha!!

well least i can leave it folding for chimps challenge and downloading.

do i have to worry about the thermal paste on the stock cooler burning in?
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,822 (5.76/day)
Likes
36,738
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#22
Did you do a CMOS reset? That may be all that is needed....

I do that automatically any time I do a CPU change and haven't run into this issue.
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2013
Messages
330 (0.19/day)
Likes
77
#23
8350 and 8320 are vishera
8150 and 8120 are bulldozer
I find the 8350 and 8320 are listed under Piledriver....
and because piledriver updates are to my understanding incremental, they use the same basic "module" design as bulldozer, and the that module works according the block diagrams i have seen has 2 clusters per module, and i say "cores" because last time i checked windows will not list change the wording for amd/intel except maybe in the device manager. Not every one looks at the cluster/module stuff.

now just stop and think if you are trying to explain thins to a person asking about upgrading their computer and are asking about an 8 core amd vs 4 core intel because they read it on the internet some where, but in reality know nothing about Mega/Giga hz and the like (basicly know nothing about the hardware), how would you explain it so that they would hopefully understand.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
3,800 (2.08/day)
Likes
1,320
System Name Out of the game..
Benchmark Scores d1nky@hwbot.org
#24
Did you do a CMOS reset? That may be all that is needed....

I do that automatically any time I do a CPU change and haven't run into this issue.
yea about ten times when i restarted it a bunch of times.

im pissed i was going to leave this folding while i put together another rig for folding.

just now i was hitting 55kppd

well i got some catching up to do now.... :cool:
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,822 (5.76/day)
Likes
36,738
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#25
yea about ten times when i restarted it a bunch of times.

im pissed i was going to leave this folding while i put together another rig for folding.

just now i was hitting 55kppd

well i got some catching up to do now.... :cool:
Doesn't Windows 8 have a "refresh installation" mode where it does a reinstall of drivers, etc and doesn't affect anything else? ... that may save you some hassle vs a full install