• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU spiking is killing me..

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,648 (2.64/day)
Likes
3,433
Processor I7-7700K
Motherboard Asus Z270 Maximus IX Code
Cooling Custom water plus another cooler
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz kit
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI RX Vega 56 and a single MSI RX Vega 64 in test rig
Storage 960 EVO/960 Pro M.2 nvme 250/1TB, Samsumg 850 evo 256/ WD 1TB blue
Display(s) Nexius 32" freesync 2 HDR
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D/ cardboard box
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home
#26
You know that crap aka cpu spikes haunted me a few different times even after a clean install. I never did find out what was going on but what I did was install windows with the bios all stock default settings. Installed, i would select dont run windows updates..then one by one I'd install the mobo drivers with a restart after each driver install if it called for it or not. Ever sence I've done it that way I never had any issues with it again. Forgot to add I'd also install most of my software then enable windows updates.

Btw are you running any side widgets?
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
35 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ?
Processor AMD 6300-FX Six-Core Processor 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASROCK 960GM/U3S3 FX
Memory 8GB Crucial DDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce GTX 670 FTW
Storage 80GB Windows drive, 500GB 2nd
Case GS-6500R
Power Supply 550W Thermaltake
#27
You know that crap aka cpu spikes haunted me a few different times even after a clean install. I never did find out what was going on but what I did was install windows with the bios all stock default settings. Installed, i would select dont run windows updates..then one by one I'd install the mobo drivers with a restart after each driver install if it called for it or not. Ever sence I've done it that way I never had any issues with it again. Forgot to add I'd also install most of my software then enable windows updates.

Btw are you running any side widgets?
Negative, sir.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
35 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ?
Processor AMD 6300-FX Six-Core Processor 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASROCK 960GM/U3S3 FX
Memory 8GB Crucial DDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce GTX 670 FTW
Storage 80GB Windows drive, 500GB 2nd
Case GS-6500R
Power Supply 550W Thermaltake
#29
Why didn't you just perform a system restore? It's going to be software related.
I considered that, but for some reason when I checked my restore points - I had none except for the current day that I checked. So I had no valid points to restore to. :/
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2013
Messages
42 (0.02/day)
Likes
12
Location
SS Muffin
System Name Black Dragon Chief
Processor AMD Phenom II 955 (gift from a friend)
Motherboard Asus M4A79 Deluxe (gift from a friendi)
Cooling Stock Phenom II Cooler
Memory Kingston 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6670 1gb DDR3
Storage Segate baracuda 500gb
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SA100
Case Chieftec BA-02B-B-B
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1200
Power Supply Custom made by MC Steel
Software Win7 Pro 64bit
#30
Malware

If I read this thread corectly u have a malware problem. Try to clean it using combofix (google it) if that doesn't work i sugest to do a fresh install from zero. Delete everything,whole HDD.

Had a problem like yours a while back in a PC game saloon, the virus (malware) was spreading through the network so nothing helped untill i shuted down the local network and reinstalled all of the PC-s in that saloon.

I hope I helped you.

Good luck and happy hunting. :eek:
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
35 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ?
Processor AMD 6300-FX Six-Core Processor 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASROCK 960GM/U3S3 FX
Memory 8GB Crucial DDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce GTX 670 FTW
Storage 80GB Windows drive, 500GB 2nd
Case GS-6500R
Power Supply 550W Thermaltake
#31
If I read this thread corectly u have a malware problem. Try to clean it using combofix (google it) if that doesn't work i sugest to do a fresh install from zero. Delete everything,whole HDD.

Had a problem like yours a while back in a PC game saloon, the virus (malware) was spreading through the network so nothing helped untill i shuted down the local network and reinstalled all of the PC-s in that saloon.

I hope I helped you.

Good luck and happy hunting. :eek:
Hmm.. interesting. I will dig deeper into this!
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,659 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,608
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#32
You mention your A/V software... you may want to un-install it then test.
Then re-install it.
I have had in the past a couple of them do some odd things, such as what you are experiencing.
^Did you even try this?^

I even reinstalled Windows 7 just now, still no luck. After reinstalling Windows 7 - I think it's a hardware issue...
If I read this thread corectly u have a malware problem. Try to clean it using combofix (google it) if that doesn't work i sugest to do a fresh install from zero. Delete everything,whole HDD.

Had a problem like yours a while back in a PC game saloon, the virus (malware) was spreading through the network so nothing helped untill i shuted down the local network and reinstalled all of the PC-s in that saloon.

I hope I helped you.

Good luck and happy hunting. :eek:
Possible; however, the OP has re-installed the OS... unless, it is coming from the existing MBR(or hidden area) or the install media (like some form of Bootkit or Boot Sector Virus).

In that case he/she can run Kaspersky's TDSSkiller and it should fix the bootkit or the OP can just fix the problem by running Windows recovery and fix the mbr.

And, Combofix is a weapon of last resort, if someone does not know what they are doing with it, they can disable their OS... and that will lead to a new set of problems.

@OP> Are you using a legitimate copy of Windows? Don't get upset by the question; because, if not... that may possibly be a cause.

Edit:
You might want to try troubleshooting using MSCONFIG tool.

Here are some nice tutorials:

Using Microsoft System Configuration (Windows 7)

Using Msconfig to troubleshoot conflicts in Windows Vista and Windows 7

How to perform a clean boot to troubleshoot a problem in Windows 8, Windows 7, or Windows Vista
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
35 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ?
Processor AMD 6300-FX Six-Core Processor 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASROCK 960GM/U3S3 FX
Memory 8GB Crucial DDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce GTX 670 FTW
Storage 80GB Windows drive, 500GB 2nd
Case GS-6500R
Power Supply 550W Thermaltake
#33
^Did you even try this?^





Possible; however, the OP has re-installed the OS... unless, it is coming from the existing MBR(or hidden area) or the install media (like some form of Bootkit or Boot Sector Virus).

In that case he/she can run Kaspersky's TDSSkiller and it should fix the bootkit or the OP can just fix the problem by running Windows recovery and fix the mbr.

And, Combofix is a weapon of last resort, if someone does not know what they are doing with it, they can disable their OS... and that will lead to a new set of problems.

@OP> Are you using a legitimate copy of Windows? Don't get upset by the question; because, if not... that may possibly be a cause.

Edit:
You might want to try troubleshooting using MSCONFIG tool.

Here are some nice tutorials:

Using Microsoft System Configuration (Windows 7)

Using Msconfig to troubleshoot conflicts in Windows Vista and Windows 7

How to perform a clean boot to troubleshoot a problem in Windows 8, Windows 7, or Windows Vista
Yes I am using a legitimate copy of Windows 7. And since you mentioned that Combofix can actually f- things up even more - I'm not going to risk anything since I had no idea how to use it, lol. Also, yes I uninstalled my AV and tested - no differences.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,659 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,608
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#34
If you try the troubleshooting with MSConfig tool and that does not help.

You can try something along the lines of Process Explorer or Process Hacker and see what is using the CPU cycles.
They may give you an idea of what is going on.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
35 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ?
Processor AMD 6300-FX Six-Core Processor 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASROCK 960GM/U3S3 FX
Memory 8GB Crucial DDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce GTX 670 FTW
Storage 80GB Windows drive, 500GB 2nd
Case GS-6500R
Power Supply 550W Thermaltake
#35
If you try the troubleshooting with MSConfig tool and that does not help.

You can try something along the lines of Process Explorer or Process Hacker and see what is using the CPU cycles.
They may give you an idea of what is going on.
No luck with the msconfig idea, and I've tried Process Explorer already to try and what's spiking. It's nothing specific, just anything that's being ran on my computer.