• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

cpu stuck at 0.79 ghz

waelalansiri

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2018
Messages
10 (0.02/day)
System Name toshiba satellite l50-b
Processor intel i5 4210U 1.7ghz (2.7ghz turbo)
Memory 6gb
Video Card(s) amd radion r7 m260 2gb
my cpu is stuck at 0.79
Untitled.png

any fix ?
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
6,162 (1.26/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
I would uninstall Throttle Stop, then see where you are with CPUz. And remember, it is common for processors to throttle back when they are idle. Also to help use understand what we are dealing with, please fill out your System Specs.
 

waelalansiri

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2018
Messages
10 (0.02/day)
System Name toshiba satellite l50-b
Processor intel i5 4210U 1.7ghz (2.7ghz turbo)
Memory 6gb
Video Card(s) amd radion r7 m260 2gb
it's the same
123.png
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
1,615 (0.57/day)
System Name MSI GE75 Raider 9SG
Processor i9-9880h
Cooling 2 laptop fans
Memory 32gb of 2666mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Nvidia 2080
Storage x2 Samsung 970 plus 2tb, Seagate FireCuda 2tb SSHD
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1920x1080 144Hz
Power Supply 280w laptop power supply
Mouse Logitech m705
Keyboard laptop keyboard
Software lots of movies and Windows 10 with win 7 shell
Benchmark Scores High enough for me
You might be on battery mode or low power mode.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,489 (8.56/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
with CPU-Z and Realtemp running, fire up a CPU benchmark and see if the clock speeds rise, or if hte CPU is thermal throttling
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,410 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Heat/dust maybe a problem, give us screen shots of your bios please
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,410 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,410 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
1.7ghz in normal 2.7ghz in turbo mode
Okay under that option I want you to select 1.7 gigahertz. Save the setting and restart the machine bear in mind if the machine is just sitting idle it will sit at a lower clock speed now if you put a load on it and should go up to 1.7 gigahertz or start varying.
 

waelalansiri

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2018
Messages
10 (0.02/day)
System Name toshiba satellite l50-b
Processor intel i5 4210U 1.7ghz (2.7ghz turbo)
Memory 6gb
Video Card(s) amd radion r7 m260 2gb
Okay under that option I want you to select 1.7 gigahertz. Save the setting and restart the machine bear in mind if the machine is just sitting idle it will sit at a lower clock speed now if you put a load on it and should go up to 1.7 gigahertz or start varying.
all i can chose from from is
1- dynamic mode
2- always low
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,410 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

waelalansiri

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2018
Messages
10 (0.02/day)
System Name toshiba satellite l50-b
Processor intel i5 4210U 1.7ghz (2.7ghz turbo)
Memory 6gb
Video Card(s) amd radion r7 m260 2gb
nothing new the speed is still the same 0.79ghz
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,410 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
nothing new the speed is still the same 0.79ghz
Does windows show that?

You are at a point where you may need to get a fresh version of Windows installed.

Also another thing to think about as well is when you plug in your AC adapter does indicator light come on the show that's charging or that's plugged into AC on the laptop itself and also the little battery plug-in indicator in the taskbar in the lower right-hand corner does that show up? Because that this right either you got bad windows or your motherboard is defective or cpu even
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
6,232 (1.23/day)
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/MYSTERY P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling MYSTERY Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory MYSTERY DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) MYSTERY 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 InchMYSTERY @1920x1080
Case MYSTERY e M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply MYSTERY ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
Stop using the Toshiba utility. Use the Windows Power Option in the control Panel. Set it to High performance and report back with the results. If the same , uninstall the Toshiba Utility and test again after confirming that Windows Power Options is still in High Performance. Report results back.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,410 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Stop using the Toshiba utility. Use the Windows Power Option in the control Panel. Set it to High performance and report back with the results. If the same , uninstall the Toshiba Utility and test again after confirming that Windows Power Options is still in High Performance. Report results back.
As a as a matter of fact reset the Toshiba utility to defaults and turn it off and task scheduler or disable it by using Services. MSC or Ms config
 

waelalansiri

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2018
Messages
10 (0.02/day)
System Name toshiba satellite l50-b
Processor intel i5 4210U 1.7ghz (2.7ghz turbo)
Memory 6gb
Video Card(s) amd radion r7 m260 2gb
Does windows show that?

You are at a point where you may need to get a fresh version of Windows installed.

Also another thing to think about as well is when you plug in your AC adapter does indicator light come on the show that's charging or that's plugged into AC on the laptop itself and also the little battery plug-in indicator in the taskbar in the lower right-hand corner does that show up? Because that this right either you got bad windows or your motherboard is defective or cpu even
i already installed a new version of windows and tried windows 7 and 8 but still didn't fix it

also my battery is unplugged

and the indicator light show me that the ac adapter is plugged in
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
6,232 (1.23/day)
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/MYSTERY P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling MYSTERY Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory MYSTERY DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) MYSTERY 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 InchMYSTERY @1920x1080
Case MYSTERY e M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply MYSTERY ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
i already installed a new version of windows and tried windows 7 and 8 but still didn't fix it
Did you also install the Chipset driver from Toshiba after installing Windows?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,410 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
i already installed a new version of windows and tried windows 7 and 8 but still didn't fix it

also my battery is unplugged

and the indicator light show me that the ac adapter is plugged in
Okay
Did you also install the Chipset driver from Toshiba after installing Windows?
DNA and myself are providing another solution

That is one piece of the puzzle right there but he also needs to disable that utility if it is installed.

That could be a processor patch too from the Toshiba website if none this changes what's going on with this system, I'd say either it's a motherboard or processor.

Also are you using the AC adapter that was provided by Toshiba? And is it the one that is specifically rated for that laptop?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
6,232 (1.23/day)
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/MYSTERY P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling MYSTERY Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory MYSTERY DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) MYSTERY 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 InchMYSTERY @1920x1080
Case MYSTERY e M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply MYSTERY ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
Well I would get rid of the utility and Throttlestop too for now and stick with defaults and using Windows Power options....the speed his CPU is running is is the Safety C state that is associated with temperature which may not necessarily be the CPU as it could be the mobo VRM's that are triggering it. .
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
15,925 (3.63/day)
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Run Prime95 or other CPU stress test. That is guaranteed to lift it above idle clocks if it's working properly. You can also check that the benchmark result is within reasonable limits for that CPU. That means that even if the monitoring utility showed a low frequency, you can be sure that the CPU did increase its frequency.

You can also try setting Windows power management to performance mode, too.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,410 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
You need to get a program from cpuid called hardware monitor and have it open and post is Idle temperatures and then whatever's load temperatures are see if there's an anomaly there it's possible that the thermal interface material is garbage or his ambient temperatures in the place are horrendous
 

waelalansiri

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2018
Messages
10 (0.02/day)
System Name toshiba satellite l50-b
Processor intel i5 4210U 1.7ghz (2.7ghz turbo)
Memory 6gb
Video Card(s) amd radion r7 m260 2gb
the
Okay


DNA and myself are providing another solution

That is one piece of the puzzle right there but he also needs to disable that utility if it is installed.

That could be a processor patch too from the Toshiba website if none this changes what's going on with this system, I'd say either it's a motherboard or processor.

Also are you using the AC adapter that was provided by Toshiba? And is it the one that is specifically rated for that laptop?
adapter is the one provided by toshiba

also that utility is the bios of my laptop

and i didn't install any chipset from toshiba website i just upgrade him from device manager

my bios is updated i tried to reinstall it but it says this version is already installed
 
Top