• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU Temperature High even idle :(

Joined
Mar 3, 2018
Messages
129 (0.20/day)
I have use Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut for my CPU Die and IHS and i test it back then Idle temps like 33c 35c
Max Temp like 56c 60c

and i have monitor it sometimes
no changes found. same as before.
no problem but lately i have updated my Motherboard BIOS

so few days later,today i though just check temp for make sure it is fine.
but i just found it i saw it
Temp is way to high
it go up to 72c
It stay between 60c, 70c temp

and my cooler going crazy
I have Corsair i115 liquid cooler
Fans just speed up automatically
It never do that before.

Can you please tell me whay this happens?

Now Idle stay like 40C :(

I really need you help bios update can do that?
 

Knoxx29

The Power Of Intel
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
6,230 (2.93/day)
Location
Behind a VPN
System Name Black Widow/Red Queen X3
Processor i7 8086K 5.3GHz 1.36V/ Xeon X5690 4.5 GHz 1.377
Motherboard Asus Rog Maximus XI Extreme/ Evga X58 Classified 3
Cooling WaterChiller - both Machines looped
Memory G.SKILL Trident Z 3866MHz @4000MHz - G.SKILL RIPJAWSX V 3000MHz 32GB - G.SKILL RIPJAWSX 2133MHz 12GB
Video Card(s) EVGA GEFORCE GTX 1080 Ti/ EVGA 1080 CLASSIFIED
Storage Samsung 970/960/850/840 EVO 250GB - WD Blue 1TB - WD Black 1TB/ Samsung EVO 250GB
Display(s) Asus PG278Q ROG/ Samsung
Case Lian Li PC-V3000/Cougar Panzer MaxLian Li
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1000W 80plus platinum Super Overclock Edition ATX2
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard Virtuis Advanced Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro.
Benchmark Scores My PC runs FiFA
Joined
Mar 3, 2018
Messages
129 (0.20/day)
and i reverse it but won't change anything.
Is there anything i can do? To fix it
Is theren an option to recalibrate Sensors??
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
11,278 (3.12/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2080// EVGA GTX 980 ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Cooler Master CK550 RBG
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
It's delided?

What are you working on ?
and forget the idle temps. Under load only
Overclocked? The update may have changed a setting. I would take it apart and inspect the CPU, tim and cooler

I doubt its the sensors
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 3, 2018
Messages
129 (0.20/day)
It's delided?

What are you working on ?
and forget the idle temps. Under load only
Yes its Delied and i think this is sensors issue if i can re calibrate it somehow problem will be solved.

Cause i just shout down my pc and wait 15 minit ani i just turn on and before come to os i go to bios amd i see COI Temp like 38c 40c it is not possible when i do that way before i see its like 30c 33c

What do i do to fix this?
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
11,278 (3.12/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2080// EVGA GTX 980 ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Cooler Master CK550 RBG
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Yes its Delied and i think this is sensors issue if i can re calibrate it somehow problem will be solved.

Cause i just shout down my pc and wait 15 minit ani i just turn on and before come to os i go to bios amd i see COI Temp like 38c 40c it is not possible when i do that way before i see its like 30c 33c

What do i do to fix this?
It's not the sensor. again what the hell are you working on ??

Its very possible your ambient temps have changed
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2018
Messages
129 (0.20/day)
It's not the sensor. again what the hell are you working on ??

Its very possible your ambient temps have changed
I just so nothing and idle temp is 40 45 way to high if i run real bench stress test
I go up to 72c not possible with conductonaut. I have undervolt my cpu 0.090mv so max temp go 58c 60c this is something else. And i so lot of encoding.
While encoding it go max 58-60c no more then 60c

My cooler has 3 way to choose

1 Performance
2 balance
3 Quiet

when i select Quiet mode it should stay like 900RPM but it's now 1260RPM i do nothing just monitoring.

What is wrong with it i have reverse bios to previous versions change nothing.
And i didn't touch my pc hardware for week so what is wrong help me..
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
2,934 (1.02/day)
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name Windows 7 64-bit Core i5 3570K
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.2 GHz, 1.26 V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory 4 x 4 GB G-Skill Sniper DDR3 @ 1600 MHz
Video Card(s) Gainward NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 Phantom
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue 1 TB, Seagate Baracuda 1 TB
Display(s) Dell P2414H
Case CoolerMaster Silencio 550
Audio Device(s) VIA HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX v2 650W
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Pro, Cherry MX Reds
Software MS Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit SP1
Joined
Mar 3, 2018
Messages
129 (0.20/day)
Waiting for
Maybe ambient temperature have changed 10 degrees?
Yea something like that but how?

I use TG Conductonaut for IHS and Die
and CPU Cooler. I check this everyday before and i see there's nothing to check so i leave it along when i check it back then idle temp like 33c 35c

What happens how to solve this problem help me.

and i check Temperature in Bios
Still like 40c it's not possible. Unless Conductonaut getting dry. Months a go i have this issue when i check that conductonaut almost gone like dry so i replace it little bit more.

I don't know im not expert so anyone know how to fix this it would be nice :)
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
2,934 (1.02/day)
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name Windows 7 64-bit Core i5 3570K
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.2 GHz, 1.26 V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory 4 x 4 GB G-Skill Sniper DDR3 @ 1600 MHz
Video Card(s) Gainward NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 Phantom
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue 1 TB, Seagate Baracuda 1 TB
Display(s) Dell P2414H
Case CoolerMaster Silencio 550
Audio Device(s) VIA HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX v2 650W
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Pro, Cherry MX Reds
Software MS Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit SP1
Yea something like that but how?
Clean the dust filters over case fans, psu fan and clean the dust layer over rads or heatskink fins ... and watch out for the summer, it's coming to get us
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2018
Messages
129 (0.20/day)
Clean the dust filters over case fans, psu fan and clean the dust layer over rads or heatskink fins ... and watch out for the summer, it's coming to get us

Everything is clean bro i clean it every 3 months.

Thiabis something else this happen from inside.

If i turn on pc first time and go to bios before it go to windows bios show me cpu temp ots like 40c 45c not possible.
I do that before so i can figure what effects it. Before months agobita like 31c 33c in bios.
i didn't even XMP my ram all defaults with Undervolt - 0.090mv and 72c max temp.

I don't understand why last week i plau NFS Payback with Ultra Settings and CPU Temps max 50c 55c average 49-52c

Recently i reinstall windows 10 1709 and update it to 371v latest update and i also updated bioa Which release 2018/04/18 released

I don't know what to do.

What if i change thermal compound
To Kryonaut.

It's been one month im not sure but i replace thermal 2018/march i don't know what to do.
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
2,934 (1.02/day)
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name Windows 7 64-bit Core i5 3570K
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.2 GHz, 1.26 V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory 4 x 4 GB G-Skill Sniper DDR3 @ 1600 MHz
Video Card(s) Gainward NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 Phantom
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue 1 TB, Seagate Baracuda 1 TB
Display(s) Dell P2414H
Case CoolerMaster Silencio 550
Audio Device(s) VIA HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX v2 650W
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Pro, Cherry MX Reds
Software MS Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit SP1
Temps you see in bios are always higher because bios keeps cpu at constant load voltage while you are setting things up ...
When you are in windows, monitor voltages in CPUID HWMonitor to see how voltages change as you move from idle to load ... in CPU-Z, use 'stress cpu' button to apply load ...
That should give you the hint if some changed bios cpu setting is causing this ...
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2018
Messages
129 (0.20/day)
Temps you see in bios are always higher because bios keeps cpu at constant load voltage while you are setting things up ...
When you are in windows, monitor voltages in CPUID HWMonitor to see how voltages change as you move from idle to load ... in CPU-Z, use 'stress cpu' button to apply load ...
That should give you the hint if some changed bios cpu setting is causing this ...

Oky i do that and i tell you later. Ow ita lighting... And raining...

Thanks for helping..

Still lightning this will end soon and i can test it. Is there any others ways to check ao i cam test all of them and get back to you.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
2,066 (0.42/day)
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i9-9900K
Motherboard eVGA Z390 Dark
Cooling D5, PA140.3, HK IV Pro Nickel
Memory G.Skill F4-4500C19D-16GTZKKE
Video Card(s) eVGA RTX2080 FTW3 Ultra
Storage Samsung 960 EVO M.2
Display(s) LG 32GK650F
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Onboard /Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Almost sounds as if the IHS and die are not making full contact.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2018
Messages
129 (0.20/day)
Almost sounds as if the IHS and die are not making full contact.
How is that possible. :(
cause i use little glue for relied
and back then it was fine recently i have this problem. I didn't even touch anything.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
9,203 (3.52/day)
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MGK-1 RGB (Kaith Blue)
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
How is that possible. :(
cause i use little glue for relied
and back then it was fine recently i have this problem. I didn't even touch anything.

maybe it would help if You were to run a Temperature monitor, and a CPU monitor for a 10 minute period, and upload a screenshot of the two, so people could see the Temp & CPU load for themselves? Afterburner will monitor both in one graph. Maybe also take a look in Task manager, to verify nothing "extra" isnt running.
 

Knoxx29

The Power Of Intel
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
6,230 (2.93/day)
Location
Behind a VPN
System Name Black Widow/Red Queen X3
Processor i7 8086K 5.3GHz 1.36V/ Xeon X5690 4.5 GHz 1.377
Motherboard Asus Rog Maximus XI Extreme/ Evga X58 Classified 3
Cooling WaterChiller - both Machines looped
Memory G.SKILL Trident Z 3866MHz @4000MHz - G.SKILL RIPJAWSX V 3000MHz 32GB - G.SKILL RIPJAWSX 2133MHz 12GB
Video Card(s) EVGA GEFORCE GTX 1080 Ti/ EVGA 1080 CLASSIFIED
Storage Samsung 970/960/850/840 EVO 250GB - WD Blue 1TB - WD Black 1TB/ Samsung EVO 250GB
Display(s) Asus PG278Q ROG/ Samsung
Case Lian Li PC-V3000/Cougar Panzer MaxLian Li
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1000W 80plus platinum Super Overclock Edition ATX2
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard Virtuis Advanced Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro.
Benchmark Scores My PC runs FiFA
I go up to 72c not possible with conductonaut.
What makes you think that because you're using Conductonaut your CPU couldn't hit those temps? It's like if i say because i am using a Watercooling System it's impossible that my CPU runs hot.

Maybe you put too much or too little thermal paste or the Water Block it's not mounted properly.

If i were you i would try reseting the waterblock.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2018
Messages
129 (0.20/day)
maybe it would help if You were to run a Temperature monitor, and a CPU monitor for a 10 minute period, and upload a screenshot of the two, so people could see the Temp & CPU load for themselves? Afterburner will monitor both in one graph. Maybe also take a look in Task manager, to verify nothing "extra" isnt running.
Oky bro i do that too. Ans tell you... Thanks for trying help me. Without you guys what do i do im glad i join the TECHPOWERUP :)

What makes you think that because you're using Conductonaut your CPU couldn't hit those temps?

cause i have not use Overclocking or XMP
i have undervolt my cpu with factory clock speed. and i test it loke almost week i didn't see any changes but while I'm playing games i use MSI afterburner so i see CPU arw normal it's like 49C 55c that possible but right now on eben idle go up to 45c what the hell.. I check Task manager processor don't rin at all it stay like 1% 2% click speed like 2400Mhz on cpu.
CPUZ Voltage like 0.800v

but temps up when i run Realbench Temp comes uo fast.
I saw first times when i run it bearly come to 55c now its like temp have been boost up it come quickly then before.

Im going crazy with this issue..
Never had this kind a problem before.
I had one cause i have enabled XMP and i disabled it everything backbto normal.

I may havr use lot of Conductonaut cause first time i use little for IHS and it's dry when i open it its like white and dry.

So this time i ise little bit more for IHS.

if i were you i would try reseting the waterblock.
How do i do that i have Liquid CPU Cooler and it have 5 Years warranty. Still not one year passs. :(
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
9,203 (3.52/day)
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MGK-1 RGB (Kaith Blue)
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
How do i do that i have Liquid CPU Cooler
You uninstall the water block, you clean off the thermal paste ,reapply the thermal paste ,and reinstall the water block. It's a good way of verifying proper contact between the CPU and the cold plate. It's also a good way of verifying that you properly tightened the mounting screws


also, since you delidded your Chip, did it look similar to this when you were finished applying LM? i get Killer temps, even above 5Ghz on my 8600k

 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
9,203 (3.52/day)
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MGK-1 RGB (Kaith Blue)
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
i never do this, can you explain how tondo this? Uninstall water block?

you installed your water cooler Right? what CPU cooler do You have?
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
9,203 (3.52/day)
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MGK-1 RGB (Kaith Blue)
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
It's liquid cooler CORSAIR H115I
Make sure You have a tube of thermal paste first
remove these 4 nuts , and lift the water block off the CPU.
Clean the TIM off, both the CPU & the Block, paper towel or toilet paper first, then paper towel and alcohol to finish.
Reapply the TIM on the CPU
Reinstall the Block
tighten 4 nuts back on
Be sure to have enough slack in the cables to lift the block away to apply the TIM


i have basically the same cooler, its easy. i have a plastic sandwich bag ready, and when the block is lifted off, i put the bag around the block, to stop it from getting TIM on anything until i have time to clean it off.
yT7pKaV.jpg
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
2,934 (1.02/day)
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name Windows 7 64-bit Core i5 3570K
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.2 GHz, 1.26 V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory 4 x 4 GB G-Skill Sniper DDR3 @ 1600 MHz
Video Card(s) Gainward NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 Phantom
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue 1 TB, Seagate Baracuda 1 TB
Display(s) Dell P2414H
Case CoolerMaster Silencio 550
Audio Device(s) VIA HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX v2 650W
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Pro, Cherry MX Reds
Software MS Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit SP1
It's liquid cooler CORSAIR H115I

Yes install it.
Those 4 thumb-screws around block/pump ...

BTW can you confirm pump is working and power connection to the pump is working.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
9,203 (3.52/day)
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MGK-1 RGB (Kaith Blue)
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
It's liquid cooler CORSAIR H115I

Yes install it.
I have the H110iGTX , if you still feel uncertain, i could do it on mine, record it, & upload the video so you could watch the full process. If you dont feel confident.

My daughter is leaving in 1&1/2 hours, i could do it then
 
Top