• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

cpu usage problem again

newmodder

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
669 (0.15/day)
Likes
7
Location
british columbia
System Name Gamer
Processor amd phenom quad core 9950 black edition
Motherboard msi ms-7309
Cooling 120mm front,120mm rear
Memory 2gigs ddr2 800
Video Card(s) BFG gtx 260 maxcore
Storage wd 160gig sata2 hd
Display(s) LG 20in widescreen
Case USP 100
Audio Device(s) onboard Logitech x-530 5.1 spkrs
Power Supply Antec Neo 550watt
Software windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
#1
i noticed this happening again, cpu usage is ay 99% system idle at 0%, everything else at 0% aswell, bf2 completely froze on me twice today, never froze on me before.any ideas would be helpfull.:banghead:


oh its the system running at 99%
heres a pic
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.58/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#2
Just out of curiousity, check to see if there is a file called "CTHELPER.EXE" running, if so end it and see what happens. It is for you Agility drivers, which have had problems, and I am on a hunch that it might be this. I'v seen lots of other with this problem, and it's an known issue.

-Dan

Edit: I see you have the file, just try ending it.
 

newmodder

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
669 (0.15/day)
Likes
7
Location
british columbia
System Name Gamer
Processor amd phenom quad core 9950 black edition
Motherboard msi ms-7309
Cooling 120mm front,120mm rear
Memory 2gigs ddr2 800
Video Card(s) BFG gtx 260 maxcore
Storage wd 160gig sata2 hd
Display(s) LG 20in widescreen
Case USP 100
Audio Device(s) onboard Logitech x-530 5.1 spkrs
Power Supply Antec Neo 550watt
Software windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
#3
tryed and nothing

i tryed to end the process and it just sat there.
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
478 (0.11/day)
Likes
87
Location
England, UK.
#4
Do you have Norton on that computer? Every computer I had with Norton had a CPU usage problem, my solution was complete format and use another firewall as in my personal experience with Norton; It sucked bad.

I'd recommend Zone Alarm if you wish to purchase one, and if you need an Anti Virus program, go for AVG, they have a free edition and I've never had a virus I couldn't take care off with it ;)

http://free.grisoft.com/doc/1

Hope you get it sorted mate!

--Lee
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,377 (4.27/day)
Likes
6,291
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x SG 3TB HDDs (RAID 0) | 1x ADATA 128 SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256 SSD | 1x 1TB Samsung 850 EVO (OS)
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#5
well i just googled it and it seems that system.exe is infact related to norton antivirus. is it scanning in the background?
 

Slayer

New Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2005
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
another possible reason could be Something Like Cool N Quiet what my XP 2600+ did while it was idleing the cpu would go to 100% cooling itself
 

newmodder

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
669 (0.15/day)
Likes
7
Location
british columbia
System Name Gamer
Processor amd phenom quad core 9950 black edition
Motherboard msi ms-7309
Cooling 120mm front,120mm rear
Memory 2gigs ddr2 800
Video Card(s) BFG gtx 260 maxcore
Storage wd 160gig sata2 hd
Display(s) LG 20in widescreen
Case USP 100
Audio Device(s) onboard Logitech x-530 5.1 spkrs
Power Supply Antec Neo 550watt
Software windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
#7
freezes on all games

it freezes on all games, jedi knight/outcast, bf2 got 5 secs in the games and froze.tested my memeory no probs there, i dont think it is norton cuz it just started the other day, took out my audigly zs still freezes, took one stick of ram out, still froze, tryed other stick..same froze.downed the dram volts to 2.55 from 2.6 still froze.the only other thing i have to try is a unistall of bf2 and reinstall.but it does this with all the games.so i dont know ready to chuck the f-ing thing out the window.
 

Slayer

New Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2005
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
hmmmm well at this point iam gonna ahve to think about this but ill get back to you!!
 

newmodder

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
669 (0.15/day)
Likes
7
Location
british columbia
System Name Gamer
Processor amd phenom quad core 9950 black edition
Motherboard msi ms-7309
Cooling 120mm front,120mm rear
Memory 2gigs ddr2 800
Video Card(s) BFG gtx 260 maxcore
Storage wd 160gig sata2 hd
Display(s) LG 20in widescreen
Case USP 100
Audio Device(s) onboard Logitech x-530 5.1 spkrs
Power Supply Antec Neo 550watt
Software windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
#9
i fixxed it i hope

i went into add/remove programs and found the ati uninstall utility.ran the sucker, i guess i had some left over ati software on my system.my mobo has the ati radeon express chipset,hope it dent:wtf: uninstall that...or does it matter?:confused:
 

newmodder

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
669 (0.15/day)
Likes
7
Location
british columbia
System Name Gamer
Processor amd phenom quad core 9950 black edition
Motherboard msi ms-7309
Cooling 120mm front,120mm rear
Memory 2gigs ddr2 800
Video Card(s) BFG gtx 260 maxcore
Storage wd 160gig sata2 hd
Display(s) LG 20in widescreen
Case USP 100
Audio Device(s) onboard Logitech x-530 5.1 spkrs
Power Supply Antec Neo 550watt
Software windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
#11
reinstalled bf2 :)

i reinstalled bf2 and work good now even with the 81.85 foreware drivers but the sound is a little bit glitchy, gonna reinstall adigly zs and see what happens