1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU-Z 1.39 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by Jimmy 2004, Feb 15, 2007.

  1. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,458 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    The latest version of CPUID’s processor and motherboard information utility has been released. Version 1.39 of CPU-Z generally improves support and offers small enhancements, here are the changes:
    • Windows Vista 64 support
    • VIA CX700/VX700 chipset
    • Added Merom XE (X7900/X7800)
    • Added "PCI" and "MaxPCIBus" in the ini file to configure PCI scanning
    • Added "-core" parameter to display the clock speed of the specified core
    You can download it from here.

    Source: CPUID
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,808 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    just got this last night. Is it normal to gray out your second core in a dual core config? Mine doesnt seem to show the core #1, just Core #0
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,659 (5.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,716
    Yes, I believe it is.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,627 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :confused: Is it me just? With the CPU with no load the Multiplier goes down then back up to full speed when on load? :laugh:
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,458 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    CPU throttling (possibly Intel SpeedStep). It means it uses less energy when not all of the CPU speed is being utilised - it doesn't affect performance and saves you a little bit of money so leave it enabled.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    24,990 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,247
    Location:
    Houston
    [​IMG]

    nothing new for me :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,480 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,382
    It still doesn't read my CPU voltage or show RAM latencies. Nor does it read the amount of memory slots I have.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    24,990 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,247
    Location:
    Houston
    well dan you have a very unpopular board for people who use this app. it doesnt read the ram speed on my Celeron D either but that i blame on my ECS mobo
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,627 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I didnt even Enabled it :ohwell:

    And it doesnt do this on the 1.38v
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)