• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU-Z and ECC/registered RAM

Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
547 (0.25/day)
I had used CPU-Z on those mother boards - Dell Precision T5500 (X39) and T7610 (X79) that use ECC RDIMM. The CPU-Z cannot read the SPD on those memories.
I have tried AIDA too, but it doesn't see the SPD either.
Also, on the T7610, I think it also I am not sure it it reads the number of channels right. The BIOS shows 4 channel enabled, but the CPU-Z still shows 2 channel. Or this can be changed (from BIOS value) by Windows's drivers?
T7610 report:
https://valid.x86.fr/wyr2ss

Any ideas?

Ah, and on that linked page, the style "Big CPU", only one of the video cards is shown in the "forum banner" pic. Can it be changed to show both, or at least choose which one will be shown?

LE: OK, I have "solved" the dual versus quad channel mystery.
1. The BIOS shows "channels used" not the actual memory mode. Well when it shows "4 channels" for 4 memory sticks, it's normal, because... That's what it is. But I have 2 CPU's. So it was only 2 slots per CPU (and hence per memory controller). Normal to be able to do only 2 channel per controller.
2. I have harvested the RIMM memory from my other Dell Precision - same capacity per stick, but 2 rank instead of 1 rank and slower speed. Installed them in the farthest white slots, moved the 1 rank sticks in the closest slots (per Dell manual instructions), for a total of 8 sticks (64GB) and... voilà le carcalac: Quad channel enabled.
https://valid.x86.fr/hgge83

Still no SPD readings.
 
Last edited:

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,464 (5.36/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
Thaiphoon Burner? Possibly AIDA64?

Never ran either to check on ECC RAM, but they might pull the information you seek.
 
Joined
May 3, 2014
Messages
965 (0.41/day)
System Name Sham Pc
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.33
Motherboard INTEL DZ77SL 50K
Cooling 2 bay res. "2L of fluid in loop" 1x480 2x360
Memory 16gb 4x4 kingstone 1600 hyper x fury black
Video Card(s) hfa2 gtx 780 @ 1306/1768 (xspc bloc)
Storage 1tb wd red 120gb kingston on the way os, 1.5Tb wd black, 3tb random WD rebrand
Display(s) cibox something or other 23" 1080p " 23 inch downstairs. 52 inch plasma downstairs 15" tft kitchen
Case 900D
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply xion gaming seriese 1000W (non modular) 80+ bronze
Software windows 10 pro x64
my t5500 used triple channel ram.. (3-6 sticks per cpu)
i doubt that has anything to do with the issue though. unfortunately i dont have it any more and i cannot remember if i used cpu-z with it.
although i probably did because i had to fix a bent pin on the cpu socet to get all the ram slots to work and i cant imagine not verifying things with cpu-z after. so it probably worked ok for me.

i know this does not help but thought it may add something.
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
547 (0.25/day)
The 7610 uses Ivy-Bridge-EP CPU's with Quad channel capabilities.
But yeah on both platforms, when I use ECC Registered RAM I can't see the SPD. This is one of the memory sticks.

20190216_082918.jpg


SPD.PNG
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,464 (5.36/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,464 (5.36/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
547 (0.25/day)
Thanks, that is interesting.
I was also curious why the SPD cannot be read on those platforms.
 

Punx223

Not so new member
Joined
Jan 1, 2018
Messages
67 (0.07/day)
Location
somewhere around -195C
System Name Whatever im running atm
Processor i9 7740X @ 4.4, Threadripper 2990WX, i9 9900K @ 5.3, Ryzen 9 3900X, i7 8700K @ 5.0
Motherboard X299 Creation, Zenith Extreme Alpha, Maximus XI Extreme, X570 Godlike, Maximus X Formula
Cooling Custom Liquid cooling
Memory too much
Video Card(s) RTX TITAN, TITAN V, TITAN Xp, 2080 Ti, 5700XT, Radeon VII
Storage 1.5TB 905P AIC, 1.2TB 750 AIC, 2TB Sabrent Rocket M.2, 2TB 970 PRO, 1TB 960 PRO
Display(s) Main: Asus PG27UQ, Ancillary array: Acer EB321HQU
Case Fractal Meshify S2, Dimastech Easy XL, Praxis Wetbench, Streacom BC1
Audio Device(s) Astro A50 Gen 3, some PC speakers, onboard codec, (For now)
Power Supply Corsair AX1600i, Enermax Platimax 1050W, ASUS THOR 1200W
Mouse Logi G502, Logi G903
Keyboard Das Prime 13
Software Indeed
Benchmark Scores Lots of them: https://hwbot.org/user/punx223/
its possible that the motherboard firmware or even server OS may not allow the SW to read thru the SMBus or other channels necessary to read the SPD as it could potentially see that as a malicious attack.

Maybe try something like a Linux Mint live boot drive ..

use i2c tools

command below

sudo modprobe eeprom
decode-dimms


EDIT: That is of course assuming this is not a mission critical system and you just want to poke around... and your job or whatever will NOT be compromised by taking it down just to poke at it with a stick.
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
547 (0.25/day)
No, is my own PC, not a server. I just don't understand why reading the SMBus data is not possible.
 

Punx223

Not so new member
Joined
Jan 1, 2018
Messages
67 (0.07/day)
Location
somewhere around -195C
System Name Whatever im running atm
Processor i9 7740X @ 4.4, Threadripper 2990WX, i9 9900K @ 5.3, Ryzen 9 3900X, i7 8700K @ 5.0
Motherboard X299 Creation, Zenith Extreme Alpha, Maximus XI Extreme, X570 Godlike, Maximus X Formula
Cooling Custom Liquid cooling
Memory too much
Video Card(s) RTX TITAN, TITAN V, TITAN Xp, 2080 Ti, 5700XT, Radeon VII
Storage 1.5TB 905P AIC, 1.2TB 750 AIC, 2TB Sabrent Rocket M.2, 2TB 970 PRO, 1TB 960 PRO
Display(s) Main: Asus PG27UQ, Ancillary array: Acer EB321HQU
Case Fractal Meshify S2, Dimastech Easy XL, Praxis Wetbench, Streacom BC1
Audio Device(s) Astro A50 Gen 3, some PC speakers, onboard codec, (For now)
Power Supply Corsair AX1600i, Enermax Platimax 1050W, ASUS THOR 1200W
Mouse Logi G502, Logi G903
Keyboard Das Prime 13
Software Indeed
Benchmark Scores Lots of them: https://hwbot.org/user/punx223/
No, is my own PC, not a server. I just don't understand why reading the SMBus data is not possible.
I've worked on OEM boards before.. Likely not the exact model you are working on but admittedly some of them can be very locked down...

some only allow specific signed tools to access baseboard info... and add to that the other layer of a server OS or whatever OS you are running (I don't know so can only assume) but you can see where there are multiple layers to this onion and if on a server OS many functions are super locked down for security and can be a pain in the ass to get thru it to see the data you want to pull... especially since that's base level info. it would require a certain level of access to reading certain sensors or some information which malware could cause hell on.
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
5,225 (1.37/day)
System Name RemixedBeast-NX
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2650 @ 2.2Ghz (8C/16T)
Motherboard Dell Inc. 08HPGT (CPU 1)
Cooling Dell Standard
Memory 32GB ECC
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Nvidia RTX2060 6GB
Storage 2TB Samsung 860 EVO SSD//2TB WD Black HDD
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + Dell E2013H 20 in @1600x900
Case Dell Precision T3600 Chassis
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 630w Dell T3600 PSU
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Linux Mint 19.3
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite Router/Sw:Meraki MX64 MS220-8P
can confirm this also on a Dell Precision T3600 running Server 2012:

: Intel Xeon E5-2650 @ 2.2Ghz (8C/16T) // 32GB ECC RAM// EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB//500GB Samsung 850//1.5TB Seagate//Intel(R) 82579LM Gigabit Network Connection

cpu-z-3319-2.PNG
cpu-z-3319.PNG
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
2,775 (1.36/day)
Location
Long Island
Imagine it's something specific to those sticks or that MoBo, though I doubt there's more than a few that might be similarly affected. I pretty much dropped all monitoring / hardware utilities as HWiNFO 64 has all of them in one place; however, these utilities are all making the same calls to the system to identify hardware properties, so I expect that it will likely suffer the same limitations.
 

FCG

Joined
May 14, 2005
Messages
81 (0.01/day)
It's a Dell thing. Their designs do not in all instances follow standard protocol seeing as to their proprietary nature.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
2,775 (1.36/day)
Location
Long Island
I can attest to that ... I remeber Dell Serves had some HDs with a proprietary power cable. When user went to replace the HD, with same make / model, he couldn't power it up. Dell wanted $650 and he offered me the $95 replacement with standard connector if I could find him one under $300. I cut the cable, cut the PSU end off an old PSU.... a but of solder and some heat shrink later, he was back up and running.... offered me the $300, I took 2 slices and a beer instead.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Messages
30 (0.32/day)
Location
Serbia
System Name Dell Precision Workstation T7600
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2690 8 cores 16 threads 2,9 - 3,8GHz 20MB l3 cache 8GT/s QPI
Motherboard Dell 082WXT dual 2011 socket SSI-MEB
Cooling Air
Memory 8x4GB DDR3 ECC registered Hynix 1600MHz CL12
Video Card(s) Asus Turbo GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 5TB
Display(s) Dell S2419HGF 24" 144Hz 1Ms
Case Dell Precision T7600
Audio Device(s) Panasonic SA-PM 27
Power Supply Delta Electronics D1300EF-00 1300W 180A
Mouse Cooler Master CM Storm Devastator
Keyboard Asus ROG Horus GK2000
Software Window 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark Time spy 8608
Dell bios does not allow any software to read SMbus. I contacted Del Support and they told me just that.
 
Top