• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

cross fire setup

Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#1
I am on 8120 fx990 with 16gb of 1600mhz ram, power enhance 80+ 600w,
I have a gf460 1gb on it,
now I just bought 2 6850,
how should i cross fire
should I install one 6850 and setup the drivers, then install the second one
or should I install two at the same time and setup the drivers

thanks
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
#2
I think both ways should work, but if you want to have the least hassle I would just put both of them in them right away and then uninstall the nvidia drivers and install the AMD ones.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,483
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#3
Install both at the same time so the driver gets installed for both devices at once. Any of those methods should work, but I put both in right off the bat (I have 2 6870s.)
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#4
Thanks

Install both at the same time so the driver gets installed for both devices at once. Any of those methods should work, but I put both in right off the bat (I have 2 6870s.)
should I remove nvidia driver first?
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
3,870 (1.95/day)
Likes
1,391
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#5
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
2,793 (0.93/day)
Likes
835
Location
Midwest USA
System Name My Gaming System
Processor Intel i7 4770k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Impact (ITX)
Cooling Custom Full System Water cooling Loop
Memory G.Skill 1866 Mhz Sniper 8 Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ti SC
Storage Samsung SSD EVO 120GB - Samsung SSD EVO 500GB
Display(s) ASUS W246H - 24" - widescreen TFT active matrix LCD
Case Bitfenix Prodigy
Power Supply Corsair AX760 Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Home Primeum
#6
You can install all the cards you have and then install the drivers for both SLI and Crossfire with out issues. Back in the day that was not the case however since XP SP2 or SP3 you have been able to do that if I remember correctly. Either way I know it works no matter what on WIndows Vista/7 and modern video cards.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,242 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,822
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#7
People still have headaches when switching between Graphic Chip series and Makes.

NV to AMD or vice versa

or say going from a 6770 to a 6970

or 560TI to 580 GTX.

it is always recommended to remove drivers manually first using the uninstaller in control panel then using a driver remover such as driver cleaner pro and driver sweeper, then going in and finding remnants and removing them.

Now I havent had any issues installing drivers ontop of a prev version, but I believe it is because the configuration of the machine hasnt changed at all since I built this one (Bros Machine not the signature rig)

Yes Definitely remove the Nvidia drivers, but before you do get the driver cleaner pro and driver sweeper, and the AMD 12.4 or 12.6 or 12.8 drivers, disconnect the internet cord from back of computer, create a system restore point, remove the Nvidia driver through the control panel and that is all NV graphics card related crap- run driver cleaner pro and driver sweeper, go in and find any remnant directory for drivers even if it means the registry. Power down the machine, remove the Nvidia card. Plug in your AMD cards, power up and install the drivers.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
2,793 (0.93/day)
Likes
835
Location
Midwest USA
System Name My Gaming System
Processor Intel i7 4770k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Impact (ITX)
Cooling Custom Full System Water cooling Loop
Memory G.Skill 1866 Mhz Sniper 8 Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ti SC
Storage Samsung SSD EVO 120GB - Samsung SSD EVO 500GB
Display(s) ASUS W246H - 24" - widescreen TFT active matrix LCD
Case Bitfenix Prodigy
Power Supply Corsair AX760 Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Home Primeum
#8
People still have headaches when switching between Graphic Chip series and Makes.

NV to AMD or vice versa

or say going from a 6770 to a 6970

or 560TI to 580 GTX.

it is always recommended to remove drivers manually first using the uninstaller in control panel then using a driver remover such as driver cleaner pro and driver sweeper, then going in and finding remnants and removing them.

Now I havent had any issues installing drivers ontop of a prev version, but I believe it is because the configuration of the machine hasnt changed at all since I built this one (Bros Machine not the signature rig)
But since Windows 7 coming into view you can theoretically not have this problem. Since with windows 7 you can run a Nvidia card and a AMD card in the same system, at the same time, for different purposes. I am not sure the technical reason as to why, but I have seen several systems as of late running a HD 6970 or HD 5970 for gaming while using a GTX 480/580 for folding on the same system. This includes both sets of drivers installed on the same machine.... the only difference I think is when they want the Nvidia card to work or AMD card to work they switch the monitor connection to get the benefit from that card.

Again I am not sure why this works or how exactly they are doing it.... but I have seen it and I know it doesn't cause as many problems as it used too.

But if you are switching from one brand to another permanently..... it is still the best idea to uninstall the drivers, then clean your drivers, and then install new drivers.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,242 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,822
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#9
You have to realize he is changing the configuration to Crossfire, the NV card is in the primary PCI E slot PCI E 0/1, you will have to reposition that card to another spot and way drivers work is they are assigned to a specific memory address and interrupt request. So that NV driver is tied to that specific spot on the motherboard, putting a diff card in now can cause Conflicts. if He decides he needs the NV card for Folding or Even Physx, install the crossfire config first then install the NV card.

Ive seen this happen with USB devices. Yes Bear in mind ive seen a rare few machines where you never had to uninstall the drivers but why risk all the headaches and a machine that isnt performing like it did before the changes

But since Windows 7 coming into view you can theoretically not have this problem. Since with windows 7 you can run a Nvidia card and a AMD card in the same system, at the same time, for different purposes. I am not sure the technical reason as to why, but I have seen several systems as of late running a HD 6970 or HD 5970 for gaming while using a GTX 480/580 for folding on the same system. This includes both sets of drivers installed on the same machine.... the only difference I think is when they want the Nvidia card to work or AMD card to work they switch the monitor connection to get the benefit from that card.

Again I am not sure why this works or how exactly they are doing it.... but I have seen it and I know it doesn't cause as many problems as it used too.

But if you are switching from one brand to another permanently..... it is still the best idea to uninstall the drivers, then clean your drivers, and then install new drivers.
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#10
6850 CF only 60fps

Install both at the same time so the driver gets installed for both devices at once. Any of those methods should work, but I put both in right off the bat (I have 2 6870s.)
I am not sure if my 6850 CF is working, any way to check that?
in future solider 6850 CF is at 30-40fps at all max setting @1080
when 460 is at 18-28fps

in crysis2 6850 CF is at 8-60fps at all max setting @1080
when 460 is at 28-30fps

why 6850 CF have a such low fps at crysis 2, version 1.9
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#11
any way to check CF working?

But since Windows 7 coming into view you can theoretically not have this problem. Since with windows 7 you can run a Nvidia card and a AMD card in the same system, at the same time, for different purposes. I am not sure the technical reason as to why, but I have seen several systems as of late running a HD 6970 or HD 5970 for gaming while using a GTX 480/580 for folding on the same system. This includes both sets of drivers installed on the same machine.... the only difference I think is when they want the Nvidia card to work or AMD card to work they switch the monitor connection to get the benefit from that card.

Again I am not sure why this works or how exactly they are doing it.... but I have seen it and I know it doesn't cause as many problems as it used too.

But if you are switching from one brand to another permanently..... it is still the best idea to uninstall the drivers, then clean your drivers, and then install new drivers.

is there any way to check if the CF is working? crysis 2 ver1.9 perform even worse than my old 460, 6850 CF low fps only at 8 but max fps at 60, where my old 460 low fps at 28, max fps at 30.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
#12
In order to see if crossfire is working, you can do multiple things. However, before you do anything, check wether in AMD catalyst control centre the box with "crossfire" is ticked.

If you want to check wether crossfire is enabled or not, the most easy way is probably running GPU-Z. It should report crossfire being enabled or not.

I'm not really sure why your FPS would be so low at its lowest, but perhaps its a one time event(since you reported the max FPS being higher).
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#13
is there any way to check if the CF is working? crysis 2 ver1.9 perform even worse than my old 460, 6850 CF low fps only at 8 but max fps at 60, where my old 460 low fps at 28, max fps at 30.
try this:

cfx.jpg


enable the status icon, will show up in apps when CFX is active.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
#14
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#15
Thanks

In order to see if crossfire is working, you can do multiple things. However, before you do anything, check wether in AMD catalyst control centre the box with "crossfire" is ticked.

If you want to check wether crossfire is enabled or not, the most easy way is probably running GPU-Z. It should report crossfire being enabled or not.

I'm not really sure why your FPS would be so low at its lowest, but perhaps its a one time event(since you reported the max FPS being higher).
In catalyst cross fire is marked, but not in gpuz
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,727 (4.23/day)
Likes
26,177
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
#16
In catalyst cross fire is marked, but not in gpuz
In gpuz, switch to the secondary card (bottom left corner) and it should say crossfire enabled. You can always do a bench like 3dmark11 with it enabled and then disabled, comparing fps and scores.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,242 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,822
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#17
ive noticed certain areas in games dont need 60 FPS to run fine, other areas you do.

In order to see if crossfire is working, you can do multiple things. However, before you do anything, check wether in AMD catalyst control centre the box with "crossfire" is ticked.

If you want to check wether crossfire is enabled or not, the most easy way is probably running GPU-Z. It should report crossfire being enabled or not.

I'm not really sure why your FPS would be so low at its lowest, but perhaps its a one time event(since you reported the max FPS being higher).
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#18
Thanks

In gpuz, switch to the secondary card (bottom left corner) and it should say crossfire enabled. You can always do a bench like 3dmark11 with it enabled and then disabled, comparing fps and scores.
I tested it with 3dmark 11, 6300 for overall, 6800 for gpu score, where 460 give 3500 for gpu score.
www.3dmark.com/3dm11/4176788
since this is my first CF, after i install catalyst, do I need to install catalyst CAP as well?
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#19
Thanks

ive noticed certain areas in games dont need 60 FPS to run fine, other areas you do.
any idea of monitoring the temp of the second card?
HW monitor only shows main card
HIS turbo can show both card but don't make any record of the max temp

Thanks
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#20

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,727 (4.23/day)
Likes
26,177
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
#21
I tested it with 3dmark 11, 6300 for overall, 6800 for gpu score, where 460 give 3500 for gpu score.
www.3dmark.com/3dm11/4176788
since this is my first CF, after i install catalyst, do I need to install catalyst CAP as well?

any idea of monitoring the temp of the second card?
HW monitor only shows main card
HIS turbo can show both card but don't make any record of the max temp

Thanks
I would suggest getting the latest CAP. You can use 2 instances of GPUz to monitor temps of both cards. MSIab used to show the temps of both cards, should still. I believe in both GPUz andmsiab you can log to file the activity too.
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#22
Thanks

try this:

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=48190&stc=1&d=1345482834

enable the status icon, will show up in apps when CFX is active.
I would suggest getting the latest CAP. You can use 2 instances of GPUz to monitor temps of both cards. MSIab used to show the temps of both cards, should still. I believe in both GPUz andmsiab you can log to file the activity too.
Thanks
I install CAP, now the only game that I was not able to play at max setting with 460, Tom's future solider gets a fps from 35-60, I can play the game swiftly, I will try with gpuz and log the file, from speed fan, my second card getts max 80c when at full load, first card at 75c.
cause second card is almost at the bottom of the case, air flow is not very good.


Thanks everyone for the kind help, CF works now, 2 6850 cost almost same as my 460, but it is much faster.
 
Last edited: