1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

crossfire and extended desktop

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mrbudgie, Feb 26, 2007.

  1. mrbudgie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Coventry ... UK
    is there any way to keep my cards in crossfire mode and use extended desktop, i get it clone mode but the extended desktop wont work unless crossfire is disabled. any work arounds or software or anything

    thanks ian
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,808 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    I dont believe there is, no.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Hmm, I don't think you can. I think you have have one or the other, not both.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,956 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Especially with the old crossfire i say no. The new one can I think.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Im pretty sure u can do it with the new one cus all the ports are free
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Someone with that type of setup should try it out. :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I dont have XF :p

    (gotta borrow ex_revens card for a day :D)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Does your MB support XF?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    uhuh :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Kewl.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. mrbudgie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Coventry ... UK
    there must be a way to do it i cant believe they made it so u cant, what a flipping shame, i have an old small monitor i wanted to run next my main but put on it all my temps and stuff so when gamin i can nosey at what the rest of the machine is doing ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I reckon u can do it too....but i cant test it :(

    Does your graphics cards use the old or new crossfire? If its the old one, ive heard u cant do it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    what we need is someone with a similar setup to test it out.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    but do the X1600XT's use the old or new XF?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    To run crossfire on two x1600xt's, you don't need a "bridge" between the two cards as in SLI or the "new" crossfire. You don't need a master card either, all you need to do is to set crossfire in Cataylst control centre, and you should be up and running.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ohh so its a software crossfire...I see (thanks for that)

    In that case, I have no idea if it'll work or not. Sorry :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Well, logically if it is software crossfire, then I guess you should be able to use more than 1 DVI port?? We really need someone with that setup to test it out. It's got me curious.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    lol same :p

    I dont know how it DOESNT work, but then again, ive never used crossfire :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    haha. :laugh: You and me both. My x1950 pro is the first time I've owned an ATI based card. In the past, I've always used NVIDIA and SLI.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I havent even used SLi :D

    NV MX440
    NV FX5200
    NV 6600 (died on me :()
    NV 6800 Go (laptop)
    ATi 9800
    ATi X800
    ATi X1950 :D

    You can do extended monitor in SLi cant you?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Hmm, never tried using multiple monitors on SLI, I suspect you can as I've seen the high end workstations that Dell were producing, with 8800 series, and they had 4 LCD monitors attached, so, I am assuming you can with NVIDIA.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Then you *should* be able to do it with crossfire
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Yes, applying that same logic, with ATI based cards, you should be able to do the same with crossfire.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)