1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

crossfire problems please help me

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mark3998, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. mark3998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well long story short of pulling my hair out .
    I have 2900 pro 512 mg matching numbers and good crossfire approved PSU with a Asus blitz Xtreme MOBO
    I install one card and my drivers and card works and OC's fine
    I install the second card and the driver says code 28 not installed properly. I have repalced my ccc and drivers 5 times and tried the manual install and i still get a new hardware found and searching for drivers icon pop up . I have no answers and would like some help , Thanks
     
  2. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    Have you tried to select that second card in you Device Manager then choose "Update Driver". Point it to your original Cat driver install folder and it should find and install.

    Let us know if there are anymore Crossfire issues...
     
  3. mark3998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply . I have tried what you suggested . I have not completely foudn the proper driver file . I look under ati , 8.1 , driver , i then tried to open the xp 32 file . It does not recognize it as a proper file . I somewhat understand where the files are and i have tried nearly all files located under the the driver folder ?? I am now trying to uninstall all drivers . then uninstalling the net framework and c++ . Then deleting the registry values and re-installing all new files. If you have any addtional suggestions please help . I have searched on google for hours trying to see if any ohter people have had the simliar issue?
     
  4. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    Are you using Driver Cleaner in Safe mode to clear your ATI drivers?

    When you use the "update driver" in the Device Manager, just highlight/select the xp (IIRC, should be labeled xp86) folder. That should make the "OK" button activate.
    The "OK" button will be greyed-out if a folder doesn't have a usable file.

    If your first card installs the drivers, there is little reason your second can't be updated manually, short of a hardware issue.

    Have you gone to the trouble of switching cards (second card in first PCI-e slot), just to see if the other card functions?

    Go systematically and you'll find the issue.
     
  5. mark3998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey , i was using another program to clean my drivers but, i went and downloaded driver cleaner . i did exactly what you said and i saw that it did delete all drivers plus i deleted the CCC . I then re-booted and tried a driver re-install . It did not work properly again ?
    I did try to physically swap the video cards the day i first tried to install. That did not seem to help. It seems to be the second card that occupies the slave pci slot from what i understand . The only thing i did nto do was do a new Bios update . I am hesitant to install the bios myself but a buddy here is a computer installer and i will ask him??
    Do you have any other suggestions as amd has not replied yet ? Thanks :toast:
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,601 (5.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,666
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What motherboard you got?

    Ahh heck, whats full system specs and welcome to TPU!
     
  7. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    Location:
    Earth
    Error code 28 is Missing or bad driver(s). Make sure you Clean ati drivers and the ATI uninstaller tool before loading new drivers. It also helps (especially after having problems) to defrag HD before instaling new drivers(after removing old drivers). Also, be sure to update mobo drivers and .Net framwork etc.

    Complete system specs would give us a much better idea whats going on.

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. mark3998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey , thanks
    I have a asus blitz extreme ddr3 mobo
    PC Power & Cooling 750W Silencer Power Supply - Quad Crossfire Edition
    gskill ddr3 1066
    2 x sapphire 2900 pro 512mb vid card
    quad 6600

    I have a driver not fond code 01 and driver not installed properly code 28
    I have swapped video cards , not change
    I have wiped out the drivers like 5 times with driver cleaner in safe mode , no change
    I have manually installeld drivers to the card where it repots no drivers intalled and upon reboot it still dispays no drivers installed ???
    I have tried the drivers from sapphire 8.1 wth no change
    I have tried the drivers from Ati and no change
    I have tried the old 7.12 drivers and no change ?
    The primary video card works fine and i have no problems installing the drivers and overclocking , The CCC does list the second video card and enables crossfire as an option , yet does not work from what i can see ??
    I am at a loss , the only thing i ahve no done is install a new bios ?? If that helps ? Do you suggest anything else that i can do ?
     
  9. mark3998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey Namslas90 i did wipe all drivers and i did the safe mode driver cleaner twice and upon reboot i did see that all drivers and software was actually deleted , The strange thing is that i did repeat the steps at least 5 times and after i install all new drivers upon reboot i get a new hardware wizard ??? And the slave pci does not properly install the driver. So i do a manual install of the driver and after that reboot it does not install ?? So how wierd is that ? It does not register an install ??
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,601 (5.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,666
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No offense, but did you remember the bridges? Honestly, this is past what i can help with. Only other thing I could suggest is to update chipset drivers.
     
  11. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    Location:
    Earth
    What OS, and check PM. (I'm looking at your mobo manual now)
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. mark3998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey thanks for the reply
    I did install the bridges and they feel that they are set properly .
    Chipset drivers ? I kinda do not follow ?
    I have xp pro for OS ?
     
  13. mark3998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what do you mean by PM ?? Kinda lost by that ???
     
  14. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    Location:
    Earth
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280

    I have a feeling that the problem is a little less insidious than what others are suggesting.;)

    I always follow theses steps to install drivers for Crossfire:

    Check Device Manager for display adapters. Unistall all that show.
    Use ATI Uninstall Utility.
    Clean driver remnants with Driver Cleaner Pro (in Safe Mode).
    Install one card in first slot.
    Install Cat driver. (I personally have found the Crysis Hotfix driver to work great.)
    Shutdown.
    Insert second card (no crossfire bridge).
    Boot. Cancel Wizard.
    Find card in Device Manager (the one with the Yellow triangle) and "Update driver" by pointing to Cat install folder.
    Shutdown.
    Install Crossfire bridge.
    Power up and enjoy!

    If each card has worked independantly, then I believe having the Crossfire bridge in place during driver install is what is giving you fits.

    This should work. The board supports Crossfire natively...
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2008
  16. mark3998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Dude thanks for the additonal help !! '
    I will definetly try this ASAP . I did a similar thing but i never thought to do it to the extent you suggested by not putting the crossfire bridges in and do a manual install . I never found that anyone else that has had a cross fire bridge problem Thanks again
     
  17. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    No prob! I just want to see people's faces light-up when they first experience the FPS rush!

    Report back, please!
     
  18. mark3998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think the video card i bought has an issue . I did a full wipe and then installed the driver for just the new video card. I got code 1 device not configured properly . I have tried everything suggested and it just does not work right ??
    I bought this from a online vendor off of ebay . He has a full real website store also so he seemed cool . Could this video card have been flashed improperly with another bios from a 2900 xt Guys do flash them to get a higher cloack speed , but could the vendor just have resold a badly flashed card ? It never seems to take the driver proplery ? After i reinstall the new driver i get a yellow question under the device mananger and the code 1 ? AS of right now that is the only thing that that i can think of as an answer ? When i opened the box i swear it had finger prints on it . Although this vendor said it was brand new not used. So if you have another answer give me a shout , thanks
     
  19. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    O.K., just break it down for me.

    You tried installing each card separately? Meaning, you tried this 2nd card in the first slot.
    Does this give any errors regarding hardware or drivers?

    At what stage of the process (outlined in my post above) do you think it is failing? What errors are you given while installing?

    What leads you to believe that is isn't working? Just the yellow triangle? Are there any other devices that are in a error state?

    You mentioned earlier that you removed .net, did you reinstall that? C++?
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2008
  20. mark3998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the new card in the first slot and the second trusted good one out right now. It is strange i wiped the drivers and then i had a fresh start. I then rebooted and installed the new one and under display adapter it does list the questionable video card . I look under its driver and it says it is wokring properly ?? I see a pci with a yellow question mark and it lists it at the same location of the good driver and it says code 28 device driver not installed properly ?? I then palyed about and hour and a half of joint operations and it did not crash and it played with all setting maxed , no slow fram rates ??
    So what do you think ?? I then usually if i had the second card in i could play but without any noticable imporvment . I usually try playing lost coast or crysis . If i install the second card i get the same code errors . I guess i should put back my trusted card in slot one and see if the errors come back ? I see no other errors ? i usually get the code 28 error with the new card ? But i have tried swapping them so many times i will have to swap and find out if the error follows the vide card and not the bus slot right ??
     
  21. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    You're on the right path.

    So if I'm getting you right, there are no errors from your Display Adapters but you do see an error in PCI devices?

    Have you tried to uninstall the errored device and let (I'm assuming, XP) repair/reinstall the PCI device upon the next boot?

    Otherwise, it gets reduced to a BIOS setting regarding something like AUTO recognition of PCI-e devices, or some have found success with "Use external PCI device" (whatever that means-my BIOS has this option.) Check your graphics options and device options in the BIOS to make sure there is nothing you're overlooking.

    Only other thing, as has been mentioned before is to update the chipset drivers as linked in post#14 by Namslas90. Those drivers are obviously "key" to having any devices (that hang off the Northbrigde and Southbridge) work properly.

    Keep chippin' away!
     
  22. mark3998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey i did a complete re-wipe and individual re-install as you suggested it . I re installed the way you suggested and i have some error codes . I took a screen shot if you would like to see it ? I do have a new set of codes that i see that kinda of make no sense to me . Bus slot 3 is the new ebay card
    Bus slot four is my trusted card
    So it has many errors ?? Would it be my bios
     
  23. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    Screenshots are always helpful!!!

    My guess is now you are having conflicts/errors with the ATI HD audio drivers. I did!
     
  24. mark3998 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so what should i do . Man i tried all new installs and physical removal of cards and all over another 3 times plus removing the bridges . So now evrything runs good but i have those errors . So i need to remove audio drivers ??? what do you mean by ati hd audio drivers ? Sound ? I appretiate so more help i am really frustrated right now ???? Many Thanks
     
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,439 (11.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,773
    Right click My Computer> Manage> Device Manager
    Look for anything that may need drivers in there.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)