• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Crossfire tab will not show up in CCC. R9 270X 2GB x2

Joined
Aug 1, 2014
Messages
20 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
System Name My Bob
Processor AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-core Processor ~4.0ghz
Motherboard MSI 970A-G46
Cooling Fans
Memory 8GB
Video Card(s) x2 ASUS Radeon R9 270X 2gb
Storage x2 Samsung SSD
Power Supply fractal design 750w
#1
Hello!
I've just bought myself a second ASUS Radeon R9 270X 2gb card and am going to run them in crossfire but I cant get the Crossfire configuration tab in CCC to show up (probably because the cards refuse to run in more than x2-x8 PCIe). I've got the 14.4 AMD Drivers. Both cards show up in windows device manager and also in CCC just one marked as disabled.

What I have tried so far:
Switching places of the cards which are in the x16 PCIe expansion slots.
Clean reinstall of Graphics drivers.
Trying bouth cards by switching the monitor between them and they bouth give picture.
Switching the power cables between them.
Tried two different bridges.
Tried uninstalling from Windows Device Manager and letting Widnows install them again on reboot.

And now also (thanks for all comments so far guys):
Checked for bent pins in the PCIe slots
Figured out that it's one specific card that changes to x2.
Installed a Readon 7870 and the 270X card that dosent change to x2. They ran fine (x8-x8) but when I switched out that 270X with the other it dropped to x2.
Reset and updated BIOS
Tried 13.9, 14.4 and the 14.7 beta drivers
Cleaned the pins on the card
Tried the "defect" 270x card in a M5a97 R2.0 motherboard and in the x16 PCIe slot it dosent want to give picture at all and in the x8 slot it only runs at x2.

Thank you! Love to hear your thoughts.

I've saved my specs on my profile I think, if you want to check it out. Im new to this forum.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 29, 2014
Messages
138 (0.11/day)
Likes
16
System Name URBAN303
Processor AMD FX-8350
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 3
Cooling Corsair H110
Memory 16GB (4x4) Kingston Hyper-X Beast 1866Mhz
Video Card(s) (Crossfire Sapphire R9 280X Tri-X OC) 1150/1700
Storage WD 500GB Sata3 + WD 1TO Sata3 + WD 1TO Sata3 + Seagate 250GB Sata2
Display(s) 2x BenQ GL2250 Led (21.5") + 1x BenQ GL2250HM Led (21.5")
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair RM 1000 - 1000W 80+Gold
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bits
#2
You must to have PCIe 2.0 16x for crossfire .... 2 x PCIe 2.0 16x for 2 Video Cards and 3 x PCIe 2.0 16x for three video card ; so you will need to change motherboard ... sorry ...
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2012
Messages
298 (0.16/day)
Likes
111
Processor Core I7-2600k @4,8GHZ @1,4V
Motherboard Asus p8-Z68 V Gen3
Cooling 2x1080 Custom loop
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws x 16gb 1866 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 Ti
Storage Raid 0 2 x Sasmsung 850 EVo
Display(s) ASUS Swift
Case Test Bench
Power Supply Be quiet! 850 P10
Mouse G5
Keyboard Old USB Dell Keyboard
Software Windows 10
#3
You must to have PCIe 2.0 16x for crossfire .... 2 x PCIe 2.0 16x for 2 Video Cards and 3 x PCIe 2.0 16x for three video card ; so you will need to change motherboard ... sorry ...
ouch that is wrong!
Even on the homepage of that motherboard is says Cossfire and SLI Compatible :)

@op Did you put both cards into the Blue PIC-E slots?
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2014
Messages
20 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
System Name My Bob
Processor AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-core Processor ~4.0ghz
Motherboard MSI 970A-G46
Cooling Fans
Memory 8GB
Video Card(s) x2 ASUS Radeon R9 270X 2gb
Storage x2 Samsung SSD
Power Supply fractal design 750w
#4
ouch that is wrong!
Even on the homepage of that motherboard is says Cossfire and SLI Compatible :)

@op Did you put both cards into the Blue PIC-E slots?
Thank you. Yes, those two are the ones I have the cards plugged in to, that is why it bothers me that in GPU-Z it says that PCIe is so low. One card at only PCIe x2. Even though those two slots should make it possible for x16 right? GPU-Z gave me a result that said so when I ran the render test on bouth of them on "Bus Interface" in the Graphics Card tab

I should also add that CCC finds the second card but marks it as disabled
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,527 (1.12/day)
Likes
6,075
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#5
Might try removing the card that works and test just the second card. (Edit: read OP better) If it works, check what GPU-z says PCI-e speed it negotiated for. If it's still x2, try moving it to the PCI-e slot the primary card was in. (Edit: I see you already tried this) If it's STILL x2, there may be an issue with the card itself and a RMA may be in order.
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,370 (5.51/day)
Likes
9,507
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#6
You must to have PCIe 2.0 16x for crossfire .... 2 x PCIe 2.0 16x for 2 Video Cards and 3 x PCIe 2.0 16x for three video card ; so you will need to change motherboard ... sorry ...
Don't listen to this guy, he has no idea what he is talking about at all...
 
Joined
May 29, 2014
Messages
138 (0.11/day)
Likes
16
System Name URBAN303
Processor AMD FX-8350
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 3
Cooling Corsair H110
Memory 16GB (4x4) Kingston Hyper-X Beast 1866Mhz
Video Card(s) (Crossfire Sapphire R9 280X Tri-X OC) 1150/1700
Storage WD 500GB Sata3 + WD 1TO Sata3 + WD 1TO Sata3 + Seagate 250GB Sata2
Display(s) 2x BenQ GL2250 Led (21.5") + 1x BenQ GL2250HM Led (21.5")
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair RM 1000 - 1000W 80+Gold
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bits
#7
ouch that is wrong!
Even on the homepage of that motherboard is says Cossfire and SLI Compatible :)

@op Did you put both cards into the Blue PIC-E slots?
Colored slot = same value

Sli (don't know) but Crossfire i know ! ;)

crossfire demand exactly the same values, so if you want a CF not efficient. So listen to the ignorant which reassures you! they are wrong then listen to them;)

I have warned you.

You are free to ignore my warning, but believe me you will rethink about my advertising ; sooner or later ... but you will rethink about my message ...

it is unfortunate but it will result in your choice ...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
1,648 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,160
Location
Shenandoah Valley, Virginia USA
System Name Home Brewed
Processor i7-6850K & i7-6700K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99 Ultra Gaming & Gigabyte Z-170X Gaming 6
Cooling CM Master AIR Maker 8 & Kraken X41
Memory 64GB DDR4-3000 GSKill RipJaws-V & 32GB DDR4-3200GSKill RipJaws-V
Video Card(s) 2X-GTX-980Ti SLI & 2 RX480 8GB G1 Gaming in CrossFire
Storage Both have 2TB HDDs for storage, 480GB SSDs for OS, and 240GB SSDs for Steam Games
Display(s) ACER 28" B286HK 4K Screen and Viewsonic 27" 1080P
Case NZXT Source 540 & Rosewill Rise Chassis
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000 & Corsair RM850
Mouse Generic
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Tournament & Corsair K90
Software Win-7 64Bit
Benchmark Scores yes
#8
Crossfire in my board works great. (exactly the same board) One slot is x16 speed, and the other is x8 speed.
With both cards installed (two R9-280X OC) and the crossfire bridge in, the system defaults to X8-X8 speed. This makes for some very good gaming.
SLI works good in this board as well. (two GTX-570s)

"crossfire demand exactly the same values" is not correct, but I believe that you (URBAN303) think it is,................
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 29, 2014
Messages
138 (0.11/day)
Likes
16
System Name URBAN303
Processor AMD FX-8350
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 3
Cooling Corsair H110
Memory 16GB (4x4) Kingston Hyper-X Beast 1866Mhz
Video Card(s) (Crossfire Sapphire R9 280X Tri-X OC) 1150/1700
Storage WD 500GB Sata3 + WD 1TO Sata3 + WD 1TO Sata3 + Seagate 250GB Sata2
Display(s) 2x BenQ GL2250 Led (21.5") + 1x BenQ GL2250HM Led (21.5")
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair RM 1000 - 1000W 80+Gold
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bits
#9
Crossfire in my board works great. One slot is x16 and the other is x8.
With both cards installed and the crossfire bridge in, the system defaults to X8-X8 speeds. This makes for some very good gaming.

"crossfire demand exactly the same values" is not correct, but I believe that you think it is,................
Your CF is fonctionnal BUT !!!! The card on 2nd slot is 50% used ;) lol you're bad crossfire ;)

there is already loss with 2x PCIe 2.0 16x each.
then with a PCIe 2.0 8x you have more loss.
but it works it's true ...

Ignorance is like ridiculous it does not kill;)

edit : STANDARDS IS NOT MADE FOR DOGS!
 
Last edited:

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,370 (5.51/day)
Likes
9,507
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#10
Your CF is fonctionnal BUT !!!! The card on 2nd slot is 50% used ;) lol you're bad crossfire ;)

there is already loss with 2x PCIe 2.0 16x each.
then with a PCIe 2.0 8x you have more loss.
but it works it's true ...

Ignorance is like ridiculous it does not kill;)

edit : STANDARDS IS NOT MADE FOR DOGS!
May I recommend you read W1zzards review on x16 and x8 slots for GPU usage figures. The difference is within the single percentile. Perhaps you should go and do some research before misleading people on the forums.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2014
Messages
20 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
System Name My Bob
Processor AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-core Processor ~4.0ghz
Motherboard MSI 970A-G46
Cooling Fans
Memory 8GB
Video Card(s) x2 ASUS Radeon R9 270X 2gb
Storage x2 Samsung SSD
Power Supply fractal design 750w
#11
Might try removing the card that works and test just the second card. (Edit: read OP better) If it works, check what GPU-z says PCI-e speed it negotiated for. If it's still x2, try moving it to the PCI-e slot the primary card was in. (Edit: I see you already tried this) If it's STILL x2, there may be an issue with the card itself and a RMA may be in order.
I tried now having only the new card in and then it ran in 16x PCIe when I checked GPU-Z but when I installed the other card it went down to 8x and the other to 2x.
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
1,648 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,160
Location
Shenandoah Valley, Virginia USA
System Name Home Brewed
Processor i7-6850K & i7-6700K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99 Ultra Gaming & Gigabyte Z-170X Gaming 6
Cooling CM Master AIR Maker 8 & Kraken X41
Memory 64GB DDR4-3000 GSKill RipJaws-V & 32GB DDR4-3200GSKill RipJaws-V
Video Card(s) 2X-GTX-980Ti SLI & 2 RX480 8GB G1 Gaming in CrossFire
Storage Both have 2TB HDDs for storage, 480GB SSDs for OS, and 240GB SSDs for Steam Games
Display(s) ACER 28" B286HK 4K Screen and Viewsonic 27" 1080P
Case NZXT Source 540 & Rosewill Rise Chassis
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000 & Corsair RM850
Mouse Generic
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Tournament & Corsair K90
Software Win-7 64Bit
Benchmark Scores yes
#12
Your CF is fonctionnal BUT !!!! The card on 2nd slot is 50% used ;) lol you're bad crossfire ;)

there is already loss with 2x PCIe 2.0 16x each.
then with a PCIe 2.0 8x you have more loss.
but it works it's true ...

Ignorance is like ridiculous it does not kill;)

edit : STANDARDS IS NOT MADE FOR DOGS!
Calling others ignorant without really knowing the facts is a real indicator of where your intelligence truely rests. The second card is used far more than 50% as indicated by the scaling I get with crossfire enabled. It's closer to 95% usage because GPUs can barely saturate an X8 speed bus. But you don't know that, do you?

It's not a simple matter of X16 vs X8 math. But you think that it is.

You haven't taken the time to read up on the facts, even though RCoon pointed you in the right direction, and yet here you are, sticking your foot in your mouth a little more.

I tried now having only the new card in and then it ran in 16x PCIe when I checked GPU-Z but when I installed the other card it went down to 8x and the other to 2x.
I assume that you tried both cards in the primary position and they both worked at x16 speed. Then, the second card worked at 2x both times.

I would say that it's a BIOS setting or a bad motherboard as long as the bridge is good.
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#13
Hi

I tried now having only the new card in and then it ran in 16x PCIe when I checked GPU-Z but when I installed the other card it went down to 8x and the other to 2x.
motherboard bios up to date?

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2012
Messages
298 (0.16/day)
Likes
111
Processor Core I7-2600k @4,8GHZ @1,4V
Motherboard Asus p8-Z68 V Gen3
Cooling 2x1080 Custom loop
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws x 16gb 1866 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 Ti
Storage Raid 0 2 x Sasmsung 850 EVo
Display(s) ASUS Swift
Case Test Bench
Power Supply Be quiet! 850 P10
Mouse G5
Keyboard Old USB Dell Keyboard
Software Windows 10
#14
I should also add that CCC finds the second card but marks it as disabled
To make sure, Both cards are connected VIA CrossFire cable?
Both cards are connected to the 6-pin power connector?

Test each card separate in first slot if functional render test as well.

Sometimes A pin one the PCI-E Slot might be bend busted or missing. Take your cards out look if each pin inside the Slot is intact and in place.

Remove your AMD Drivers completely http://www.guru3d.com/content-page/guru3d-driver-sweeper.html
 
Joined
May 29, 2014
Messages
138 (0.11/day)
Likes
16
System Name URBAN303
Processor AMD FX-8350
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 3
Cooling Corsair H110
Memory 16GB (4x4) Kingston Hyper-X Beast 1866Mhz
Video Card(s) (Crossfire Sapphire R9 280X Tri-X OC) 1150/1700
Storage WD 500GB Sata3 + WD 1TO Sata3 + WD 1TO Sata3 + Seagate 250GB Sata2
Display(s) 2x BenQ GL2250 Led (21.5") + 1x BenQ GL2250HM Led (21.5")
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair RM 1000 - 1000W 80+Gold
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bits
#15
The problem is not the use of the GPU (which does not actually occupy 16) but all that is behind; namely shaders, the rops, the tmu's, cu; decreasing bands 16x &
in 8x you use only 50% and that THAT! it deserves to linger! I am guaranteed to have the test as a CF 2x 16x and actually better than a CF (1x16x + 1x8x) ...
Exactly I enough test to tell you "" Warning! be careful what you do! ""

The crossfire is so little known ...

It's amazing ....

use the standard AND follow them; otherwise it is hardly lost.

Hello!
I've just bought myself a second ASUS Radeon R9 270X 2gb card and am going to run them in crossfire but I cant get the Crossfire configuration tab in CCC to show up is there anyone else who is having this problem? If so could you let me know how you've delt with it. I've got the 14.10 AMD Catalyst software suite.

What I have tried so far:
Switching places of the cards which are in the x16 PCIe expansion slots.
Clean reinstall of Graphics drivers.
Trying bouth cards by switching the monitor between them and they bouth give picture.
Switching the power cables between them.
Tried two different bridges.
Tried uninstalling from Windows Device Manager and letting Widnows install them again on reboot.

I've checked GPU-Z And one card is running in PCIe 1.1 x8 and the other x2. I have a feeling this could be the problem but I just cant find in the BIOS where i change this. There is nothing of the sort.

Thank you! Love to hear your thoughts.

I've saved my specs on my profile I think, if you want to check it out. Im new to this forum.
What is label & model of your motherboard please ?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,376 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,020
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#16
The problem is not the use of the GPU (which does not actually occupy 16) but all that is behind; namely shaders, the rops, the tmu's, cu; decreasing bands 16x &
in 8x you use only 50% and that THAT! it deserves to linger! I am guaranteed to have the test as a CF 2x 16x and actually better than a CF (1x16x + 1x8x) ...
Exactly I enough test to tell you "" Warning! be careful what you do! ""

The crossfire is so little known ...

It's amazing ....

use the standard AND follow them; otherwise it is hardly lost.
I've used CrossFire in a variety of configurations over the years. I can't say I've had any issue with running the cards at two different PCI-E settings... Though x16 + x4 seems to not work very well sometimes on certain motherboards. x16 + x16, x16 + x8, x8 + x8 all work fine.
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
1,648 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,160
Location
Shenandoah Valley, Virginia USA
System Name Home Brewed
Processor i7-6850K & i7-6700K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99 Ultra Gaming & Gigabyte Z-170X Gaming 6
Cooling CM Master AIR Maker 8 & Kraken X41
Memory 64GB DDR4-3000 GSKill RipJaws-V & 32GB DDR4-3200GSKill RipJaws-V
Video Card(s) 2X-GTX-980Ti SLI & 2 RX480 8GB G1 Gaming in CrossFire
Storage Both have 2TB HDDs for storage, 480GB SSDs for OS, and 240GB SSDs for Steam Games
Display(s) ACER 28" B286HK 4K Screen and Viewsonic 27" 1080P
Case NZXT Source 540 & Rosewill Rise Chassis
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000 & Corsair RM850
Mouse Generic
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Tournament & Corsair K90
Software Win-7 64Bit
Benchmark Scores yes
#17
Joined
May 29, 2014
Messages
138 (0.11/day)
Likes
16
System Name URBAN303
Processor AMD FX-8350
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 3
Cooling Corsair H110
Memory 16GB (4x4) Kingston Hyper-X Beast 1866Mhz
Video Card(s) (Crossfire Sapphire R9 280X Tri-X OC) 1150/1700
Storage WD 500GB Sata3 + WD 1TO Sata3 + WD 1TO Sata3 + Seagate 250GB Sata2
Display(s) 2x BenQ GL2250 Led (21.5") + 1x BenQ GL2250HM Led (21.5")
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair RM 1000 - 1000W 80+Gold
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bits
#18
I've used CrossFire in a variety of configurations over the years. I can't say I've had any issue with running the cards at two different PCI-E settings... Though x16 + x4 seems to not work very well sometimes on certain motherboards. x16 + x16, x16 + x8, x8 + x8 all work fine.
For my part I have always respected the standards; So I know that config 2 or 4 x 16x but not 8x or 4x .... the standard is based on 16x not others ....
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,527 (1.12/day)
Likes
6,075
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#19
I believe everyone is saying mostly the same thing if you remove the weighted words.

Crossfire will work, just it'll work sub-optimally. Lets get back to helping OP figure out what's going on.
It should be at least PCI-e x8 for both cards. For some reason, it's not doing that.

I tried now having only the new card in and then it ran in 16x PCIe when I checked GPU-Z but when I installed the other card it went down to 8x and the other to 2x.
If you do only one card in the secondary PCI-e slot, what speed does it negotiate at? Can you confirm that the slot itself is capable of x16 (or even 4x)? Like (I thiink) Law said, the slot may be damaged. Just want to be sure all slots work at 16x one by one.
 
Joined
May 29, 2014
Messages
138 (0.11/day)
Likes
16
System Name URBAN303
Processor AMD FX-8350
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 3
Cooling Corsair H110
Memory 16GB (4x4) Kingston Hyper-X Beast 1866Mhz
Video Card(s) (Crossfire Sapphire R9 280X Tri-X OC) 1150/1700
Storage WD 500GB Sata3 + WD 1TO Sata3 + WD 1TO Sata3 + Seagate 250GB Sata2
Display(s) 2x BenQ GL2250 Led (21.5") + 1x BenQ GL2250HM Led (21.5")
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair RM 1000 - 1000W 80+Gold
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bits
#20
As noted in his first post, it's listed in his system specs.

http://us.msi.com/product/mb/970AG46.html
For my part .... sorry; but! I still! your motherboard has 2x PCIe x16 (PCI-E Gen2 (1x16, 1x8)) SO! the problem is that unlike SLI. IN CF you must have 2x to 16x. Point to the line. But standards at the base to prevent people from doing silly things ...
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,376 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,020
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#21
For my part .... sorry; but! I still! your motherboard has 2x PCIe x16 (PCI-E Gen2 (1x16, 1x8)) SO! the problem is that unlike SLI. IN CF you must have 2x to 16x. Point to the line. But standards at the base to prevent people from doing silly things ...
No, you don't. Stop.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2014
Messages
20 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
System Name My Bob
Processor AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-core Processor ~4.0ghz
Motherboard MSI 970A-G46
Cooling Fans
Memory 8GB
Video Card(s) x2 ASUS Radeon R9 270X 2gb
Storage x2 Samsung SSD
Power Supply fractal design 750w
#22
To make sure, Both cards are connected VIA CrossFire cable?
Both cards are connected to the 6-pin power connector?

Test each card separate in first slot if functional render test as well.

Sometimes A pin one the PCI-E Slot might be bend busted or missing. Take your cards out look if each pin inside the Slot is intact and in place.

Remove your AMD Drivers completely http://www.guru3d.com/content-page/guru3d-driver-sweeper.html
Bouth cards are connected to 6pin power and the bridge has been installed aswell. I've tried bouth cards in first slot now and they bouth run at 16x PCIe when they're alone but not together.

I'll check the slots :)

I've already done a clean reinstall of drivers with driver sweeper in safe mode.
 
Joined
May 29, 2014
Messages
138 (0.11/day)
Likes
16
System Name URBAN303
Processor AMD FX-8350
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 3
Cooling Corsair H110
Memory 16GB (4x4) Kingston Hyper-X Beast 1866Mhz
Video Card(s) (Crossfire Sapphire R9 280X Tri-X OC) 1150/1700
Storage WD 500GB Sata3 + WD 1TO Sata3 + WD 1TO Sata3 + Seagate 250GB Sata2
Display(s) 2x BenQ GL2250 Led (21.5") + 1x BenQ GL2250HM Led (21.5")
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair RM 1000 - 1000W 80+Gold
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bits
#23
I believe everyone is saying mostly the same thing if you remove the weighted words.

Crossfire will work, just it'll work sub-optimally. Lets get back to helping OP figure out what's going on.


If you do only one card in the secondary PCI-e slot, what speed does it negotiate at? Can you confirm that the slot itself is capable of x16 (or even 4x)? Like (I thiink) Law said, the slot may be damaged. Just want to be sure all slots work at 16x one by one.
GPU-Z I guess you understand that you have to click on the question mark to start the animation to trigger your or your graphics card in order to know the speed possible with your configuration AND! Your video ports ....?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 1, 2014
Messages
20 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
System Name My Bob
Processor AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-core Processor ~4.0ghz
Motherboard MSI 970A-G46
Cooling Fans
Memory 8GB
Video Card(s) x2 ASUS Radeon R9 270X 2gb
Storage x2 Samsung SSD
Power Supply fractal design 750w
#24
Joined
May 29, 2014
Messages
138 (0.11/day)
Likes
16
System Name URBAN303
Processor AMD FX-8350
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 3
Cooling Corsair H110
Memory 16GB (4x4) Kingston Hyper-X Beast 1866Mhz
Video Card(s) (Crossfire Sapphire R9 280X Tri-X OC) 1150/1700
Storage WD 500GB Sata3 + WD 1TO Sata3 + WD 1TO Sata3 + Seagate 250GB Sata2
Display(s) 2x BenQ GL2250 Led (21.5") + 1x BenQ GL2250HM Led (21.5")
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair RM 1000 - 1000W 80+Gold
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bits
#25