• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crossfire won't enable

Joined
Nov 3, 2006
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Location
Jonesbor, AR United States
Processor Q6600 G0 SLACR @ 3.76 GHz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus Formula X38
Cooling D-Tek Fuzion Nozzled
Memory 2x2 GB Geil Esoteria @ DDR2-1129
Video Card(s) 2 Diamond HD 2900XT 1GB Crossfire 940/075 MCW60
Storage 2 Western Digital 500 Gb Maxtor 250 Gb
Display(s) Westinghouse LVM-37W3 1080P 37" HDTV
Case Thermaltake Armor Silver w/ 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude
Power Supply Silverstone DA850 850W
Ok well I got my second X1950 Pro today, connected the bridges, booted, installed the 7.3 Catalysts after uninstalling and running driver cleaner pro (properly).....then I go to enable Crossfire and it says it can't because a 3d app is running (it isn't) then it says that it may be because the interconnects aren't connected.
Is there a certain direction that the J1 and J2 connections should be connected?
Also, in the CCC it says that a RGB monitor must be used, and that a TV may not be supported. Why does it say this? My TV with S-Video supports RGB (to my knowledge....it's color), furthermore ATI says NOTHING of this in the system requirements.
Please help! I tried reversing the bridges where the J2 sides are on the main PCI-E slotted card too....
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (0.98/day)
Location
Earth
Check this link for ATI Crossfire info;

http://ati.amd.com/technology/crossfire/tutorials.html

Also, Start fresh. Uninstall all ATI drivers using driver cleaner or add/remove + search > delete. Defrag Hdd remove cards and reboot. Reinstall drivers and follow instructions on above site. That should solve the problems.

Note: check combatability with Mobo chipset and crossfire.
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2006
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Location
Jonesbor, AR United States
Processor Q6600 G0 SLACR @ 3.76 GHz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus Formula X38
Cooling D-Tek Fuzion Nozzled
Memory 2x2 GB Geil Esoteria @ DDR2-1129
Video Card(s) 2 Diamond HD 2900XT 1GB Crossfire 940/075 MCW60
Storage 2 Western Digital 500 Gb Maxtor 250 Gb
Display(s) Westinghouse LVM-37W3 1080P 37" HDTV
Case Thermaltake Armor Silver w/ 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude
Power Supply Silverstone DA850 850W
:p did you even read my post? I did everything that you suggested......I even ran regsupreme Pro after driver cleaner Pro.
Also, my motherboard supports Crossfire. It has the RD580 Xpress 3200 chipset.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (0.98/day)
Location
Earth
:p did you even read my post? I did everything that you suggested......I even ran regsupreme Pro after driver cleaner Pro.
Also, my motherboard supports Crossfire. It has the RD580 Xpress 3200 chipset.
Yes I read your post. After you ran driver cleaner pro, did you search > delete remaining ATI files found and defrag your hdd, before you rebooted and re-installed drivers?

If not you probably missed an ATI reference point on HDD. Then re-install picked it up and continued drivers install from there and not new fresh install.

Also, does you mobo require a Bios setting change to enable Crossfire?
Does you mobo have the 680i chipset?

PS: you do not mention removing both cards and re-installing them after reboot.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.97/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
TVs aren't supported because most of them don't report their specs, or report incomplete specs, to the computer.
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,877 (1.61/day)
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor Intel Core i3 8350K @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard Asus Prime Z370
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1050Ti 4GB
Storage Intel DC P3700 1.6TB / Intel Optane
Display(s) LG 34UC98 Curved Ultrawide
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (0.98/day)
Location
Earth
TVs aren't supported because most of them don't report their specs, or report incomplete specs, to the computer.
Hey Wile E, how about the newer LCD's with DFI connectors? I was looking at a nice 37" for around $1,200. Specs say it's PC compatable thru DVI connection.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.97/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
Hey Wile E, how about the newer LCD's with DFI connectors? I was looking at a nice 37" for around $1,200. Specs say it's PC compatable thru DVI connection.
It's still hit and miss. My 32" Samsung LCD has a DVI connector, and it doesn't report it's full specs, but it still works fine.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (0.98/day)
Location
Earth
It's still hit and miss. My 32" Samsung LCD has a DVI connector, and it doesn't report it's full specs, but it still works fine.
so, still a crapshoot huh, drat!! Thanx Wile E :rockout: :toast:
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.97/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
Joined
Nov 3, 2006
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Location
Jonesbor, AR United States
Processor Q6600 G0 SLACR @ 3.76 GHz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus Formula X38
Cooling D-Tek Fuzion Nozzled
Memory 2x2 GB Geil Esoteria @ DDR2-1129
Video Card(s) 2 Diamond HD 2900XT 1GB Crossfire 940/075 MCW60
Storage 2 Western Digital 500 Gb Maxtor 250 Gb
Display(s) Westinghouse LVM-37W3 1080P 37" HDTV
Case Thermaltake Armor Silver w/ 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude
Power Supply Silverstone DA850 850W
Yea I'm here, I was getting ready for bed. I have to wake up really early. Anyhow, no I didn't search for ATI files, I only ran driver cleaner pro then Regsupreme Pro. I also defragged using Perfect Disk 8. I removed the cards and switched them as well. I tried the interconnect bridges in different configs.
I tried resinstalling Catalyst 7.3 again, and I attached the error that I recieved. I don't see why my TV wouldn't work.....it says NOTHING of monitor requirements in any ATI documentation for Crossfire, or any other sites that I see. I just bought the second card and try it out in CCC, and find out that it may not work? WTF that's crap if it's true.
I sent ATI a support ticket for the time being, though I'm sure they'll either say my card isn't supported or my monitor isn't supported.
My monitor's refresh rate is 60 Hz, and I don't have to force it or anything.
My chipset is the RD580 Xpress 3200, and no BIOS or jumper settings are required according to the forums at Abit and my manual (written before native Crossfire though)
I also started a thread at the Abit forums.
 

Attachments

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (0.98/day)
Location
Earth
Yeah it looks as if your tv does not use the correct color space that can be recognized by the ATI card. I'm not sure if there are any other crosssfire drivers that will allow the card to recognize the color space your tv uses, it's probably UVY, not RGB. There are converters available but I don't think they work on Vid cards.
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2006
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Location
Jonesbor, AR United States
Processor Q6600 G0 SLACR @ 3.76 GHz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus Formula X38
Cooling D-Tek Fuzion Nozzled
Memory 2x2 GB Geil Esoteria @ DDR2-1129
Video Card(s) 2 Diamond HD 2900XT 1GB Crossfire 940/075 MCW60
Storage 2 Western Digital 500 Gb Maxtor 250 Gb
Display(s) Westinghouse LVM-37W3 1080P 37" HDTV
Case Thermaltake Armor Silver w/ 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude
Power Supply Silverstone DA850 850W
Well I hope that's not the case. If so, then I don't understand why ATI chose to not tell anyone until they buy the second card and try to enable Crossfire. I'm going to try more things tonight, but I dunno. This is BS. I can't find a reference to this issue anywhere on forums, ATI.com, or google search.
If anyone has any ideas that would be great.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
6,232 (1.22/day)
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/MYSTERY P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling MYSTERY Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory MYSTERY DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) MYSTERY 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 InchMYSTERY @1920x1080
Case MYSTERY e M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply MYSTERY ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
please post all running processes when you get this error.
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2006
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Location
Jonesbor, AR United States
Processor Q6600 G0 SLACR @ 3.76 GHz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus Formula X38
Cooling D-Tek Fuzion Nozzled
Memory 2x2 GB Geil Esoteria @ DDR2-1129
Video Card(s) 2 Diamond HD 2900XT 1GB Crossfire 940/075 MCW60
Storage 2 Western Digital 500 Gb Maxtor 250 Gb
Display(s) Westinghouse LVM-37W3 1080P 37" HDTV
Case Thermaltake Armor Silver w/ 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude
Power Supply Silverstone DA850 850W
Ok, here they are. Could disabling any windows services cause this? I disable the ones that I don't need; that cause security risks or use extra RAM.
I took this screenshot of Hijackthis's process list. For some strange reason I have a Punkbuster process running (I guess this happened after installed BF2 again, never seen before a few days ago)
 

Attachments

theonetruewill

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
2,996 (0.62/day)
Location
London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
System Name COLOSSUS-MK4
Processor E8400 @4.4 GHz - FSB @550 MHZ
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium (Black Pearl)
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x1GB Geil BlckDrgn 800 @1158 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) 8800GT 512MB @740/1782/2080
Storage Hitachi T7K250 250GB & 7200.10 Seagate 250GB
Display(s) Gateway FPD1975W 19" Widescreen
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Xi-FI Xtreme Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster IGreen 500W
Software XP Home SP3
Benchmark Scores SuperPi: 10.563 Sciencemark: 2563.14
Just a thought, try disabling and unloading StyleXP and reverting theme to normal, I wonder if it counts as a 3d app, as it doesn't just change the theme and then its done, its a program that actively changes the theme if you get my meaning.
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2006
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Location
Jonesbor, AR United States
Processor Q6600 G0 SLACR @ 3.76 GHz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus Formula X38
Cooling D-Tek Fuzion Nozzled
Memory 2x2 GB Geil Esoteria @ DDR2-1129
Video Card(s) 2 Diamond HD 2900XT 1GB Crossfire 940/075 MCW60
Storage 2 Western Digital 500 Gb Maxtor 250 Gb
Display(s) Westinghouse LVM-37W3 1080P 37" HDTV
Case Thermaltake Armor Silver w/ 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude
Power Supply Silverstone DA850 850W
WOA I didn't think of that! WOW I hope this works.....
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2006
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Location
Jonesbor, AR United States
Processor Q6600 G0 SLACR @ 3.76 GHz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus Formula X38
Cooling D-Tek Fuzion Nozzled
Memory 2x2 GB Geil Esoteria @ DDR2-1129
Video Card(s) 2 Diamond HD 2900XT 1GB Crossfire 940/075 MCW60
Storage 2 Western Digital 500 Gb Maxtor 250 Gb
Display(s) Westinghouse LVM-37W3 1080P 37" HDTV
Case Thermaltake Armor Silver w/ 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude
Power Supply Silverstone DA850 850W
It didn't work. I uninstalled it, reset my themes, and tried to enable. Then I rebooted and it still doesn't work. I'm really frustrated, and I think that it may be my TV monitor.....why don't they say this MAJOR detail in the Crossfire system requirements? I wouldn't have bought the second card, I would have saved the money towards a new large LCD monitor.
If I can't get it to work, then I'm going to have to either bite the bullet and spend the money on shipping and restocking fees at newegg, or keep the card and buy a cheap monitor. By the time I have enough money for a 32" LCD R600 will be in full swing, and Vista won't suck (too bad at least)
I'm still waiting for any ideas! That Style XP was a good one though.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
854 (0.18/day)
Location
Eastern Tennessee
System Name Firebird
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard MSI X370 Titanium
Cooling Tt Water2.0 PRO (They use the same bracket as 3.0)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB 3200 15-15-15-35 B-Die (@3333 ATM)
Video Card(s) ASUS STRIX R9 390 8GB
Storage Too many. Samsung 750GB, 120GB 850 EVO, Seagate 1TB, Toshiba 1TB, OCZ 32GB Cache Drive
Display(s) Samsung 46" UN46D6050 1080P HDTV
Case Home-made tech bench.
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX (I use HDMI though *cry*)
Power Supply CWT PUC1000V-S 1000W, Abee Supremer (import) 1200W currently used as primary.
Mouse Razer Copperhead (circa 2005)
Keyboard Tt Challenger Pro (AVOID! Keys wear super fast)
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Meh.
Uninstall everything ATi, then reinstall the Cat 7.3 and JUST ATi Tray Tools 1.3.6.1015. I can send you it if you need.

Go into the Hardware>Crossfire setting and enable it.

My friend with two x1600XTs was having crossfire problems with CCC and using ATT fixed it. He was a very happy camper.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (0.98/day)
Location
Earth
Have you tried both DVI out with the interconnect bridges?
Have you tried without the interconnect bridges and use the "dongle" instead.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (0.98/day)
Location
Earth
I asked about the OS because your mobo only supports crossfire with Windows XP sp2.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
854 (0.18/day)
Location
Eastern Tennessee
System Name Firebird
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard MSI X370 Titanium
Cooling Tt Water2.0 PRO (They use the same bracket as 3.0)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB 3200 15-15-15-35 B-Die (@3333 ATM)
Video Card(s) ASUS STRIX R9 390 8GB
Storage Too many. Samsung 750GB, 120GB 850 EVO, Seagate 1TB, Toshiba 1TB, OCZ 32GB Cache Drive
Display(s) Samsung 46" UN46D6050 1080P HDTV
Case Home-made tech bench.
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX (I use HDMI though *cry*)
Power Supply CWT PUC1000V-S 1000W, Abee Supremer (import) 1200W currently used as primary.
Mouse Razer Copperhead (circa 2005)
Keyboard Tt Challenger Pro (AVOID! Keys wear super fast)
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Meh.
You don't get the dongle with them anymore, if you ever did. My HIS 1600XT Turbo didn't come with one, nor my friends Sapphire same model.
 
Top