1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crunchers Helping Crunchers

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by Chicken Patty, Aug 8, 2009.

  1. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,812 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    735
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Got mines installed

    [​IMG]
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6,022 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,059
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    I did a reformat/reinstall and used the embedded 8.1 Pro ISO
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,809 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,875
    Location:
    Wyoming

    Ah, got ya. Hmm, I wonder if a regular 8.1 pro would activate with the embedded key?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,526 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,896
    Norton and stinger608 say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6,022 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,059
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    james888 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,812 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    735
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Norton says thanks.
  7. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11,197 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31,062
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,812 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    735
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I can longer find it either. o_O
     
  9. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,526 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,896
    It was there. I can't even find the thread either. Were you compliant with the forum rules? Maybe a mod took it down.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,812 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    735
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I believe I was within the forum rules. I haven't gotten a message or anything about it.
     
  11. mx500torid

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,437 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,584
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    I need a socket 775 cooler with no push pins for a socket 771 cpu installed on a socket 775 board. Im in Boise. LMK Thanks!!
     
    More than 25k PPD
  12. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6,022 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,059
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    I might have a stock 1156 heatsink for an i7 860 laying around if that would work (I honestly don't remember if they are compatable)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,809 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,875
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Socket 1156 and 1155 are not the same spacing as 775. :oops: I don't think that would work for him.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. mx500torid

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,437 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,584
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    Nah but thanks I have 2 1156 coolers and they are too wide and have never had an 1156 system.. Go figure.

    Be nice to find a good deal on an h50 or 60
     
    More than 25k PPD
  15. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,762 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,923
    One of my older PCs just had its RAM give up the ghost. Anyone have something like a 2x1gb set of DDR2 (667,800, or 1066 speed really doesn't matter)?

    Thanks
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6,022 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,059
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    I have some old 2.2 volt Crucial Ballistix DDR2 800 laying around. Though I think only one of the sticks work, or maybe neither work. I honestly don't know, but if you want them, PM me.
     
    theonedub says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,812 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    735
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I have a ASUS Z87-A (Haswell/Devils Cayon) motherboard i'll be listing very soon with a HDD. You guys get first dibs if you're interested. :D
     
  18. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,802 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,063
    dub, hit me up if you still need something.
     
    manofthem, theonedub and stinger608 say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  19. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,762 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,923
    @BarbaricSoul I can't use 2.2v RAM, board doesn't like it. Thanks for the offer :toast:

    @t_ski PM sent, thanks!
     
    t_ski says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,812 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    735
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Finally up guys
     
  21. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6,022 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,059
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    anyone need/want a Z68 motherboard that boot cycles? Board will run great for a couple days, and then it will start to boot cycle (continually reboots). Only way I've found to stop it from boot cycling once it starts is to unplug the 24 pin power connection and then plug it back in and boot the computer. It's a Gigabyte Z68 AP-D3. Drop me a PM if you want it.
     
    stinger608 and Norton say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,425 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,177
    Location:
    Rochester area
    a bit late but here goes
    the boot loop has todo with GIGABYTES dual bios functionality
    the solution is the reflash the main bios to the latest version and then
    flash the back up to latest bios as well
    after the primary flash completes and you know everything is ok do the following
    from a COLD BOOT AS YOU TURN THE MACHINE ON PRESS ALT+F12 ( you may need a ps2 keyboard for this to work) and the screen should go black then display a prompt saying something like " press enter to copy main bios to backup bios) my current theory as to the cause is that some how the older bios/ current cmos settings are getting mixxed up occasionally resulting in a no post loop as the system trys to load the settings for the new bios version but is posting from the old revision of the bios

    wait for that to complete and then reboot when prompted the boot loop issue should now be gone...
    if you can correct it you can throw the board in the next give away pool ;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2014
    stinger608, BarbaricSoul and Norton say thanks.
  23. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6,022 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,059
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    I appreciate you taking the time to type all that out, but I'd have to take down a 3930k system to do that. Not worth it IMHO, I'd rather just give the board to a follow cruncher and let them to all that.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2014
    t_ski and stinger608 say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,809 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,875
    Location:
    Wyoming
    :eek: I don't know what the hell just happened, but all my projects were just "aborted by project???????"

    There is absolutely 0 projects in my BOINC. Any idea what the hell just happened?

    I did do a image at lunch time, installed the SSD a couple of hours ago, and reinstalled the image. Would that cause it?

    EDIT: Okay, figured I would reboot. Seems that all the projects came back. LOLOL
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2014
    Norton says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11,197 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31,062
    Check PC time/date first...

    nvm- looks like you found the issue
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)