1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis lag on upgrading from Vista x86 to Win 7 x64

Discussion in 'Games' started by Stak, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. Stak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Netherlands
    hey i have just installed windows 7 x64 and before i had vista 32 bit.

    so i heard that win 7 had more gaming performance than win vista? am i right?

    but besides that, i have 3 gigs of ram more now but still dont see ANY performance improvements on ANY games. and crysis even at lower FPS than earlier at vista. but thing like loading and surfing DO go faster. whats up with the gaming?
    had round 30 fps 1680 * 1050 all very high 0x AA
    but now i have round 25 fps!!! same settings.

    vid: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_yRyQIcdkss this guy runs it way better than me at 8xAA and he has worse rig than me. with same OS

    i thought it might be that my PSU isnt powerful enought to run my vidcard at full power. card not oc'd. pls help

    thanks
     
  2. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Changing operating systems doesn't magically improve performance. Also crysis won't use 3gb more ram either.
     
  3. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    there are only a few things you can do to improve your frame rate.

    1. OC the gpu
    2. OC the cpu
    3. put on a mod to improve the framrate such as the ccc mod
    4. update video drivers

    your biggest gain will be from the video card. looking at your system specs you have a great air cooler on there so why not push to 740/1480/1250?
     
    Stak says thanks.
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah Crysis has HUGE Window7 64 bit problems , A game every one should stay away from .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    i have no problems with it.... except sometimes it doesnt launch in 64bit... or 32bit... or it will hang on the loading screen... doesnt run in dx9 at all... :roll:
     
  6. Stak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Netherlands
    but HOW does that guy get 30 FPS at 8x aa high res?!? he has stock clocks on everything. AND i can't OC de gpu somehow, because when i OC the core from stock 666 mhz to 690 my game already crashes. only VRAM works fine for me when it comes to ocĂ­ng the GFXcard. dont know why, but i DO know how to OC a card (done it on older cards). but i think my 620 W PSU is too weak.
     
  7. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    psu is prolly to blame. lemme run a quick crysis bench at very high 8xaa tell you what i get. ive got a similar system.

    i7 860 @ 4ghz 4gb ram GTX260

    i will oc the video card for a before and after comparison (this is NOT the one in the for sale section btw... its the one i bought from systemviper)

    just need to install crysis
     
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah no problems at all on mine since I took them both out every thing runs fine ! :laugh:

    What an over rated POS game . Bio shock and Fallout 3 and dead space ( just to mention a few ) are far better games any way .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    He's lagging in that video. Without upgrading the gpu you won't see an upgrade.
     
  10. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    i hate bioshock 2 for personal reasons.... imagine playing that game for 8 - 12 hours a day every day for 6 months. :shadedshu
     
  11. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Never the less Over rated games like Crysis get more attention and have way more problems than others is all I am saying . And still nothing out of them for an update .

    Metro 2033
    This will be way better than cryingass I mean crysis ...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    oh man, here i am telling this guy to update drivers and im running the wddm drivers that came with win7 lol!
     
  13. Stak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Wddm...
     
  14. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    :confused::confused:
    what is that and whats it do ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,878 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,651 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,154
    Have you installed the latest drivers?
    Udated DirectX?
    You seem to have a power hungry system, personally I wouldn't use the PSU you are using for this system.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    its the poo poo drivers that come with the OS... just reinstalled win7 the other day. :roll:
     
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,651 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,154
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Stak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i have 197.15 installed and it works better than 196XX AND its the newest one
     
  20. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86

    Attached Files:

    Stak says thanks.
  22. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    My 650 watt handles my system fine at 4ghz surely his isn't that bad.
     
  23. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86

    his system is fine @ 4ghz just cant oc the gtx275 as much as he should be able to. just thinking the combo of the 2 isnt providing enough power
     
    Stak says thanks.
  24. Stak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Ok i think its the PSU. Ill just oc the mem till 1250 and see what happens. Or should i just leave it and maybe get an hd5850?

    you guys are great. Never get this much attention on other forums.. Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2010
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,651 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,154
    No. You are corrected. ;) :D

    You go to the link, hit download and hit "Run". It opens a web installer and updates what isn't updated. :toast:
     
    trickson and Stak say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)