1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis on Vista 64 bit

Discussion in 'Games' started by bswavey, May 4, 2008.

  1. bswavey

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    105 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    I've tried installing twice now; Crysis will not start because of a DX10 issue of sorts. I've Googled the problem but can't seem to figure it out. I've got the latest beta drivers for my 8800GT (175.12) I need to figure this out!
     
  2. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,490 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    584
    Location:
    UK
    Does it launch in DX9 mode?

    Go to games in start menu, right click crysis, and click launch DX9.
    If Crysis isn't there, create a shortcut to it an add " -DX9" in the target box in properties

    I prefer to play in DX9 mode anyway because you get a much better FPS.
     
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Do you have the latest Direct X installed?
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,474 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,755
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    he says the game wont INSTALL. not that it wotn run.

    edit: nevermind, misread.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,490 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    584
    Location:
    UK
    He says it wont start due to a DX10 issue, maybe launching it in DX9 mode will work?

    Anyway, have you also upated DirectX?
     
  6. Megasty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Au
    Same problem, but I had it with the GTS. I installed the patches up to 1.2 & I finally got the game to load under DX10. However it crashes when I try to start a game. Its just another vista 64 bug. I had the same problem with other games as well. I ended up giving up on vista 64 & going back to vista 32. I really wanted to test 8gb of ram too.
     
  7. bswavey

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    105 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    I'll try that. First I need to reinstall it though. (3rd time today). Let you know as soon as I'm done....
     
  8. bswavey

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    105 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    got it..

    got it to work finally. guess the 3rd times' a charm. runs MUCH better on 64 bit with 4 gigs of ram than on 32 bit with 2 gigs.
     
  9. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    i have vista64 and crysis runs fine on it or me...makes sure you have all possible updates for windows, crysis and latest drivers.
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,474 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,755
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    the post directly before yours indicates the problem has been solved.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    ha i saw that right after i posted...guess i wasnt fast enough...glad to see he got it working though!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)