1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis problem Help

Discussion in 'Games' started by SK-1, Aug 5, 2008.

  1. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,484 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Out of nowhere, I get the message, "Conflict with emulation software detected".
    But I have never installed emulation software. Any idea guys?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,735 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,592
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Screen shot by chance?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,484 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    East TN
    You got DEAMON Tools?
     
  5. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,484 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    No, I do not even know what that is.
    I even reinstalled and get the same error message.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I get the same error. Just launch it again it should work.
     
  7. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    East TN
    try using a registry cleaner
     
  8. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,484 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    I tried like 15 times.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,735 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,592
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Could it be a dual boot issue maybe? I have no issues in XP or Vista, but I don't use dual boot...so I'm on Vista x64 full time. I've never seen that message...what does Google come up with?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,484 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Fixed!!!

    Well it was a pain in my butt but,...
    * Open the Game DVD in your drive (DVD) or go to the directory where your installation is located (EA Download Manager).
    * Open the Binari~1.cab (Bin32) or Binari~2.cab (Bin64) with WinRar or a similar pack-program and copy the Crysis.exe file.
    * Place it into your installation directory of Crysis\Bin32 or Crysis\Bin64 and replace the existing .exe file.

    And that did it.:toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,735 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,592
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Hmm so a corrupted Crysis.exe or were you trying a No-DVD? You said you'd re-installed so I'll assume you were not trying the no-dvd one..good to know though! Glad you got it figured out! I wonder what corrupts the installed exe's...

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,484 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Yes good question. As I stated I have not installed any type of hack/no cd program at all. I run system cleaners all the tyme to try to keep my rig "clean".
    I was completely taken off guard by that error and am glad it is resolved. I like to use Crysis for stability tests and such. I really need to finish the single player:eek:.
    I haven't even tried multiplayer, and I have a 500 man LAN coming to my town next month, so time to experience multi-player Criysis so I will not get too pwned. :laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)