• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Crysis Warhead 1080p at anything else than 24Hz?

Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
511 (0.14/day)
Likes
95
Location
Montreal
System Name Sairikiki / Tesseract
Processor i7 920@3.56/ i5 4690k@4.2
Motherboard GB EX58-UDP4 / GB Z97MX-G5
Cooling H60 / LQ-310
Memory Corsair Something 12 / Corsair 16
Video Card(s) TriX 290 / Devil RX480
Storage Way too many...
Display(s) QNIX 1440p 96Hz / Sony w800b
Case AzzA 1000 / Carbide 240
Audio Device(s) Auzen Forte / board + Yamaha RX-V475 + Pioneer AJ
Power Supply Corsair HX750 / Dark Power PRO10
Software w10 64 / w10 64
Benchmark Scores I don't play benchmarks...
#1
Has any of you guys and gals been successful in running Crysis Warhead on a 1080p TV via HDMI at anything else than 24Hz? The moment I start the game the 5850 seems to think that 1080p24Hz is a must and nothing I try can seem to dissuade it...

:banghead:
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#2
I had the same problem... I believe I forced it in CCC...
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,315 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,724
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#3
Run the game in DX9. You could try changing the refresh rates around some times that works.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
511 (0.14/day)
Likes
95
Location
Montreal
System Name Sairikiki / Tesseract
Processor i7 920@3.56/ i5 4690k@4.2
Motherboard GB EX58-UDP4 / GB Z97MX-G5
Cooling H60 / LQ-310
Memory Corsair Something 12 / Corsair 16
Video Card(s) TriX 290 / Devil RX480
Storage Way too many...
Display(s) QNIX 1440p 96Hz / Sony w800b
Case AzzA 1000 / Carbide 240
Audio Device(s) Auzen Forte / board + Yamaha RX-V475 + Pioneer AJ
Power Supply Corsair HX750 / Dark Power PRO10
Software w10 64 / w10 64
Benchmark Scores I don't play benchmarks...
#4
In other words, you're saying that there is no fix for running the game properly maxed out in my case? Also, running the game with the "-dx9", although solving the refresh rate problem, makes the 5850 output 1080i...

It's amazing what stupid issues can exist with a supposedly "flagship" title... Doesn't anyone have a solution? This game has been around for years...
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#5
as I said i had to force the setting in Catalyst control center. It worked fine afterwards. if you have nvidia go to their control app.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
511 (0.14/day)
Likes
95
Location
Montreal
System Name Sairikiki / Tesseract
Processor i7 920@3.56/ i5 4690k@4.2
Motherboard GB EX58-UDP4 / GB Z97MX-G5
Cooling H60 / LQ-310
Memory Corsair Something 12 / Corsair 16
Video Card(s) TriX 290 / Devil RX480
Storage Way too many...
Display(s) QNIX 1440p 96Hz / Sony w800b
Case AzzA 1000 / Carbide 240
Audio Device(s) Auzen Forte / board + Yamaha RX-V475 + Pioneer AJ
Power Supply Corsair HX750 / Dark Power PRO10
Software w10 64 / w10 64
Benchmark Scores I don't play benchmarks...
#6
OK... Would you care to elaborate a bit? So far I have found no way to force the card to stick to a certain resolution/refresh in CCC. For some reason, 1080i isn't even listed as available there...

While on the subject, what will it take for ATi to start having overscan at 0% by default for all resolutions?
 

Binge

Overclocking Surrealism
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
6,979 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,734
Location
PA, USA
System Name Molly
Processor i5 3570K
Motherboard Z77 ASRock
Cooling CooliT Eco
Memory 2x4GB Mushkin Redline Ridgebacks
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 680
Case Coolermaster CM690 II Advanced
Power Supply Corsair HX-1000
#7
Never had that problem.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#8
ok .. opened it :)

in CCC, go to "graphics" on the top left, and then "desktops and displays"
right click on your display and click properties. here you can select from all available resolutions, and refresh rates. try setting that while the game is running and see what happens.

as for 1080i & overscan ( i don't know how to default it) not being an option - go to desktops and displays again, right click your display AT THE BOTTOM LEFT, where the number is in the top left, instead of the center. now click "configure"
in this window, you can enable gpu scaling which should fix the underscan
that's under "attributes" , under "hdtv support" you can specify additional resolutions and refresh rates, including 1080i30hz and 1080p60hz(and more). then you will be able to select them as options from the normal window.

looking through it i don't see how to force it. I haven't played the game in a year, im sorry i don't remember exactly what i did. try this stuff and come back, and I'll try and figure it out.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
511 (0.14/day)
Likes
95
Location
Montreal
System Name Sairikiki / Tesseract
Processor i7 920@3.56/ i5 4690k@4.2
Motherboard GB EX58-UDP4 / GB Z97MX-G5
Cooling H60 / LQ-310
Memory Corsair Something 12 / Corsair 16
Video Card(s) TriX 290 / Devil RX480
Storage Way too many...
Display(s) QNIX 1440p 96Hz / Sony w800b
Case AzzA 1000 / Carbide 240
Audio Device(s) Auzen Forte / board + Yamaha RX-V475 + Pioneer AJ
Power Supply Corsair HX750 / Dark Power PRO10
Software w10 64 / w10 64
Benchmark Scores I don't play benchmarks...
#9
Thanks digibucc. However, the moment I alt-tab the game the 5850 goes back from 1080i60 to 1080p60. Also, there's no 1080i60 listed anywhere in the resolutions...

Unfortunately, the rest you listed I had already tried, and none of it seems to make a difference. As a bonus, since there's no 1080i60 anywhere in CCC, I'm getting the black overscan borders as a bonus, since I have no way of telling it to turn it of for that setting...