• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Darthmod Empire Total War

Joined
Aug 13, 2013
Messages
30 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
System Name MSI GT60 0NC
Processor Intel Core i7-3630QM
Memory DDRIII 12 GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce GTX 680m/4 Gb
Storage 750 GB
#1
Has anyone played the DarthMod for Empire Total war? The soldier animations are so laggy for me. Do I need a super computer to play it?

GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 680m/4 Gb
CPU: Intel Core i7-3630QM
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,683 (2.69/day)
Likes
1,999
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#2
yeah total war needs high spec
whats your spec?
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2013
Messages
30 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
System Name MSI GT60 0NC
Processor Intel Core i7-3630QM
Memory DDRIII 12 GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce GTX 680m/4 Gb
Storage 750 GB
#3
yeah total war needs high spec
whats your spec?
bear with me here... not the most knowledgeable. Other than GPU and CPU what do you need for specs?

I run the vanilla game just fine on ultra settings. Lags a little when you get 4 full armies but still playable
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
9,490 (2.74/day)
Likes
13,151
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
Processor Core i7-3770k 3.5Ghz, O/C to 4.2Ghz fulltime @ 1.19v
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Z68 Pro Gen3
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Gaming 6G LE
Storage 1x 250GB MX200 SSD; 2x 2TB WD Black; 1x4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 25VX 25" IPS @ 1920 x 1080
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
#4
You should be fine...My system isn't quite up to yours, and my battles are beautiful, well-flowing affairs...and I turn on all the visuals I can. I'm not playing darthmod, but I do have a TON of other graphically intensive mods and gameplay mods running. It's pretty much the equivalent as far as impact.

Take a look at your settings. Any trouble in other games or applications? If so I would suggest hardware settings or compatibility. What are your specs?

Just go to UserCP at the top and go to Edit System Specs, the second option down.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,683 (2.69/day)
Likes
1,999
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#5
bear with me here... not the most knowledgeable. Other than GPU and CPU what do you need for specs?

I run the vanilla game just fine on ultra settings. Lags a little when you get 4 full armies but still playable
what resolution do you run. have you tried turn off any aa, af or lowering resolution
does it make difference?
what driver do you use
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2013
Messages
30 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
System Name MSI GT60 0NC
Processor Intel Core i7-3630QM
Memory DDRIII 12 GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce GTX 680m/4 Gb
Storage 750 GB
#6
what resolution do you run. have you tried turn off any aa, af or lowering resolution
does it make difference?
what driver do you use
I haven't tried resolutions. How much will that help? I am running 1920x1080. I run the most current driver that's out


I have turned down everything else though
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 13, 2013
Messages
30 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
System Name MSI GT60 0NC
Processor Intel Core i7-3630QM
Memory DDRIII 12 GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce GTX 680m/4 Gb
Storage 750 GB
#7
You should be fine...My system isn't quite up to yours, and my battles are beautiful, well-flowing affairs...and I turn on all the visuals I can. I'm not playing darthmod, but I do have a TON of other graphically intensive mods and gameplay mods running. It's pretty much the equivalent as far as impact.

Take a look at your settings. Any trouble in other games or applications? If so I would suggest hardware settings or compatibility. What are your specs?

Just go to UserCP at the top and go to Edit System Specs, the second option down.
The DarthMod has crazy unit numbers. I think like 300-400/unit I think that is what is bogging me down. Because I can play the vanilla with no lag on high/ultra
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
9,490 (2.74/day)
Likes
13,151
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
Processor Core i7-3770k 3.5Ghz, O/C to 4.2Ghz fulltime @ 1.19v
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Z68 Pro Gen3
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Gaming 6G LE
Storage 1x 250GB MX200 SSD; 2x 2TB WD Black; 1x4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 25VX 25" IPS @ 1920 x 1080
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
#8
The DarthMod has crazy unit numbers. I think like 300-400/unit I think that is what is bogging me down. Because I can play the vanilla with no lag on high/ultra
You've definitely got the VRAM for it. How much RAM do you have? EDIT: Doh, never mind...12Gb. With all the mechanics of the game going on, you might need to do the Large Address Aware fix. It worked for me. There are a few games that can bump up on the limit: Company of Heroes, Fallout new Vegas when modded, Skyrim (especially modded), ETW, and Shogun 2 TW, to name a few.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 13, 2013
Messages
30 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
System Name MSI GT60 0NC
Processor Intel Core i7-3630QM
Memory DDRIII 12 GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce GTX 680m/4 Gb
Storage 750 GB
#9
12 gb ram. How would I go about doing that?
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
9,490 (2.74/day)
Likes
13,151
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
Processor Core i7-3770k 3.5Ghz, O/C to 4.2Ghz fulltime @ 1.19v
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Z68 Pro Gen3
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Gaming 6G LE
Storage 1x 250GB MX200 SSD; 2x 2TB WD Black; 1x4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 25VX 25" IPS @ 1920 x 1080
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
#10
Joined
Aug 13, 2013
Messages
30 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
System Name MSI GT60 0NC
Processor Intel Core i7-3630QM
Memory DDRIII 12 GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce GTX 680m/4 Gb
Storage 750 GB
#11

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
9,490 (2.74/day)
Likes
13,151
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
Processor Core i7-3770k 3.5Ghz, O/C to 4.2Ghz fulltime @ 1.19v
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Z68 Pro Gen3
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Gaming 6G LE
Storage 1x 250GB MX200 SSD; 2x 2TB WD Black; 1x4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 25VX 25" IPS @ 1920 x 1080
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
#12
Darthmod doesn't replace the .exe does it? I believe you want to make ETW LAA so that it can use all that memory on the mod. So it should be the ETW .exe.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2013
Messages
30 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
System Name MSI GT60 0NC
Processor Intel Core i7-3630QM
Memory DDRIII 12 GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce GTX 680m/4 Gb
Storage 750 GB
#13
Well unless I am doing it wrong it doesn't seem to be helping. Good thought though
the .exe file is C://>ProgramFiles x86> Users > Me > Steam > Steam Apps > Common > ETW .... Then its the .exe file with the little red picture with an E in it haha

Just doesnt seem to be working... bummer
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
9,490 (2.74/day)
Likes
13,151
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
Processor Core i7-3770k 3.5Ghz, O/C to 4.2Ghz fulltime @ 1.19v
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Z68 Pro Gen3
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Gaming 6G LE
Storage 1x 250GB MX200 SSD; 2x 2TB WD Black; 1x4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 25VX 25" IPS @ 1920 x 1080
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
#14
hmmmm....does DarthMod install in it's own modfolder and have a replacement .exe? do you run it from that? If so, then that could be why it didn't help. If so, then set DarthMod with the LAA tool, see if that helps. I should have thought of that earlier. If it doesn't work, I'm out of ideas at the moment, as it's late.
 

lyndonguitar

I play games
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,866 (0.65/day)
Likes
524
Location
Philippines
System Name X6 | Lyndon-ROG
Processor Intel Core i7-8700k | Intel Core i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5 | Asus ROG-GL552VX
Cooling Deepcool Captain 240EX
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LED | 8 GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GTX 1080 8 GB GDDR5X | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 4GB
Storage SSDs: 500GB, HDDs: 2TB, 2TB, 3TB | SSD: 250GB, HDD: 1TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411 1080p@144Hz, 32" HDTV, 19" Monitor | 15.6"1080p
Case Cougar Panzer Max
Audio Device(s) Corsair Gaming H1500 7.1 | ROCCAT Kave 5.1 | Edifier M3200
Power Supply EVGA 750GQ
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma | Logitech G302 | Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 5
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10
#15
rtwjunkie really pops up when there's a thread about Total War lol :toast:
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
9,490 (2.74/day)
Likes
13,151
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
Processor Core i7-3770k 3.5Ghz, O/C to 4.2Ghz fulltime @ 1.19v
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Z68 Pro Gen3
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Gaming 6G LE
Storage 1x 250GB MX200 SSD; 2x 2TB WD Black; 1x4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 25VX 25" IPS @ 1920 x 1080
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
#16
Joined
Aug 13, 2013
Messages
30 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
System Name MSI GT60 0NC
Processor Intel Core i7-3630QM
Memory DDRIII 12 GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce GTX 680m/4 Gb
Storage 750 GB
#17
hmmmm....does DarthMod install in it's own modfolder and have a replacement .exe? do you run it from that? If so, then that could be why it didn't help. If so, then set DarthMod with the LAA tool, see if that helps. I should have thought of that earlier. If it doesn't work, I'm out of ideas at the moment, as it's late.
Ya for some reason it's still pretty bad with the higher troop numbers. If I got with medium troop numbers (still higher than vanilla) I seem to be doing ok though. So although I would like to play with more and really don't understand why I can't, guess I'll just have to live with it. Thanks for trying to help though!
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,758 (2.72/day)
Likes
3,650
Location
04578
#18
sigh its a CPU issue

so many ppl here that dont know what there talking about

Darthmod usually cranks up the number of soldiers per units

4 x 20 = 80 units with units of 200 men thats 16,000 soldiers with even larger numbers I believe the last time I played Darthmod it was 300-400 men per unit at which case thats 24000-36000 soldiers.

the game is SINGLE THREADED thus a single CPU core is handling physics / ai / animation subsystem / battle statistics etc. with 1 thread handling graphics and renderer thus the game only uses 2 cores most users will see 1 core 99% 2 core at 30% depending on the Intel CPU. Hyperthreading is also a hinderance as Warscape engine does not know the difference between a real thread and a hyper thread but

Regardless your issue is because of troop numbers nothing more. dial back troop numbers and you wont have a problem. There is a script somewhere that lets you designate unit size for the campain via modifier

so if 1x = 200 1.5 = 300 2.0 = 400 etc. changing that modifier in the proper txt file will let you keep all the awesome that comes with Darthmod but with modified unit sizes your CPU can actually handle.

In some cases even that wont work and a full reinstall of the game is necessary. At one point I had to a reinstall of windows from the ground up then reinstall Empire just to get it running properly
The game is quite frankly a frigging mess.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2013
Messages
30 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
System Name MSI GT60 0NC
Processor Intel Core i7-3630QM
Memory DDRIII 12 GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce GTX 680m/4 Gb
Storage 750 GB
#19
sigh its a CPU issue

so many ppl here that dont know what there talking about

Darthmod usually cranks up the number of soldiers per units

4 x 20 = 80 units with units of 200 men thats 16,000 soldiers with even larger numbers I believe the last time I played Darthmod it was 300-400 men per unit at which case thats 24000-36000 soldiers.

the game is SINGLE THREADED thus a single CPU core is handling physics / ai / animation subsystem / battle statistics etc. with 1 thread handling graphics and renderer thus the game only uses 2 cores most users will see 1 core 99% 2 core at 30% depending on the Intel CPU. Hyperthreading is also a hinderance as Warscape engine does not know the difference between a real thread and a hyper thread but

Regardless your issue is because of troop numbers nothing more. dial back troop numbers and you wont have a problem. There is a script somewhere that lets you designate unit size for the campain via modifier

so if 1x = 200 1.5 = 300 2.0 = 400 etc. changing that modifier in the proper txt file will let you keep all the awesome that comes with Darthmod but with modified unit sizes your CPU can actually handle.

In some cases even that wont work and a full reinstall of the game is necessary. At one point I had to a reinstall of windows from the ground up then reinstall Empire just to get it running properly
The game is quite frankly a frigging mess.
That makes sense and you're right, as soon as I dial down numbers much better. Although maybe I don't understand the issue completely. If that's the case shouldn't everyone be affected the same way? How did you get such high troop numbers if it only uses one core? Probably a noob question but I'm trying to learn haha!
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,758 (2.72/day)
Likes
3,650
Location
04578
#20
difference between a laptop CPU that jumps from 2.4ghz to 3.4ghz which in game is probably closer to 3ghz avg I am going to guess vs a desktop CPU thats running at 4.6 GHz constant with much higher memory bandwidth and more L3 Cache.

Again in general the Total War Empire is pretty much a joke. it was the first game to use the Warscape engine which was made specifically for it and it was just a mess under the hood. Napoleon fixed quite of few of the issues but they didnt get back ported to Empire. Shogun 2 had more fixes sadly however Warscape is better at gunpowder than it is melee so Shogun 2 has the same stutter animation and framerate drops with large numbers of troops fighting,.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2013
Messages
30 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
System Name MSI GT60 0NC
Processor Intel Core i7-3630QM
Memory DDRIII 12 GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce GTX 680m/4 Gb
Storage 750 GB
#21
difference between a laptop CPU that jumps from 2.4ghz to 3.4ghz which in game is probably closer to 3ghz avg I am going to guess vs a desktop CPU thats running at 4.6 GHz constant with much higher memory bandwidth and more L3 Cache.

Again in general the Total War Empire is pretty much a joke. it was the first game to use the Warscape engine which was made specifically for it and it was just a mess under the hood. Napoleon fixed quite of few of the issues but they didnt get back ported to Empire. Shogun 2 had more fixes sadly however Warscape is better at gunpowder than it is melee so Shogun 2 has the same stutter animation and framerate drops with large numbers of troops fighting,.
I also have napoleon so are you saying I may have better luck with that or will it mostly be the same?

I think I understand your explanation. Thanks for clearing that up I really would like to know more about computers but I feel like there is a ton to learn haha!
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
9,490 (2.74/day)
Likes
13,151
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
Processor Core i7-3770k 3.5Ghz, O/C to 4.2Ghz fulltime @ 1.19v
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Z68 Pro Gen3
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Gaming 6G LE
Storage 1x 250GB MX200 SSD; 2x 2TB WD Black; 1x4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 25VX 25" IPS @ 1920 x 1080
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
#22
difference between a laptop CPU that jumps from 2.4ghz to 3.4ghz which in game is probably closer to 3ghz avg I am going to guess vs a desktop CPU thats running at 4.6 GHz constant with much higher memory bandwidth and more L3 Cache.
:respect: LOL, all that time and I didn't even notice he was on a laptop. You're absolutely right, all the Total War games are very cpu-intensive. Thanks for the save!
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
979 (0.25/day)
Likes
26
System Name beastybuild
Processor 4670k
Motherboard GigabyteZ87X-UD4H
Cooling SR-1 360 and GTX 360 custom, Koolance 380Iblock, swiftech355 &xspc"restop"
Memory 2X4gig G Skill Ripjaw 2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte gtx660ti(OC) windforce
Storage western Digi sata
Display(s) Acer 24 LCD
Case modmantasticca
Audio Device(s) basic onboard
Power Supply Sea Sonic G550m
Software Win 7 Enterprise 64
Benchmark Scores 4.9 stable with mem at 1333 4.8 stable with mem at 2133
#23
Im familiar with your situation, I ran "reduced " resolution.. probably 16 x 10 as I recall, and it helped on my older system which was a fast early quad core...

Playing now on ultra and the way Total war codes the bottleneck is the cpu, not ram and not video, you have ample room there... and it just doesn't get too much better, I am able to run ultra max resolution on the new sys 4670k cpu, but DM does add to the numbers, and try 20000 troops in a battle in Total war Fos ( DM of course) and then we can cry in our beer, It actually runs, but at time if you go down low into the fighting can max out the single core it uses... It isn't our systems as much as Total wars older school programing not taking full advantage of multi core, it allows lesser systems to work on lower resolution, and that is there marketplace trade off.

So, to recap, your system is fine, try lowering resolution or unit size, it is still adjustable in DM.
One hint is to play battles zoomed up and out and it helps reduce load. Good luck fellow gamer.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 13, 2013
Messages
30 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
System Name MSI GT60 0NC
Processor Intel Core i7-3630QM
Memory DDRIII 12 GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce GTX 680m/4 Gb
Storage 750 GB
#24
Ya I see now that it's simply the numbers. With vanilla troop numbers the game looks great and runs great. I was just looking into these mods because I'm king if a history buff and wanted more realistic numbers on the battlefield. But I guess my justification will be that you are really only viewing a part of the battlefield and that it's unreasonable to think that 20000 troops could engage in such a short amount of time on such a small battlefield... Or at least that's what will help me sleep at night! Good thing i like these games so much

Any way thanks for your help everyone I appreciate it!!
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,758 (2.72/day)
Likes
3,650
Location
04578
#25
Its possible to run that many troops

but a laptop CPU wont cut it

you literally need roughly 4.5 GHz Ivy Bridge or better CPU on the desktop with 1866 or higher memory .

Which allows for more fluid battles at 20-30k range

With my system I can handle 40k it lags a bit but is still playable. 20k is perfectly normal in Shogun 2 at least Empire is lacking optimizations however. Napoleon will indeed run better

Shogun 2 Fall of the Samurai which is all about guns as well will run much better in comparison.