• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

DDR2 RAM issue

extr3me

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
187 (0.06/day)
Likes
3
Location
Lithuania
System Name AMD
Processor AMD/Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 6400+ (3.2 GHz)
Motherboard Gigabyte/GA-MA770-DS3/Socket AM2+/AMD 770 and SB600 chipset/Rev 1.0
Cooling Noctua/NH-C12P/120mm Fan
Memory PQI/DDR2/2 x 2GB/800MHz 128 bit (dual channel)
Video Card(s) Sapphire/HD4870/512MB/256 bit/GDDR5
Storage WD/120GB/7200rpm/8MB/PATA (For Windows) and WD/320GB/7200rpm/16MB/SATA 2.0 (for Games)
Display(s) Samsung/SyncMaster 920n/LCD/19''
Case Antec/900
Audio Device(s) Creative/Soundblaster 24bit live
Power Supply Corsair/HX620W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Professional SP1/Kaspersky Internet Security 2013
#1
Hi there,

I am thinking of expanding my system's memory a bit but I barely know anything about RAMs. I know that my MB supports DDR2 modules up to 16 GB of memory in total. Will it support any size of modules? What is the difference between DDR2 and DDR2 SDRAM? Which one should I choose? Thanks.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
1,042 (0.33/day)
Likes
153
Location
SCOTLAND!
System Name Machine XII
Processor Phenom II 1155T
Motherboard Asus M4A88TD-M EVO/USB3
Cooling Custom Water Cooling
Memory 8Gb ddr3 1600mhz XMS 3
Video Card(s) HD5970 2Gb
Storage 128Gb Sandisk SATAIII 6G/s
Display(s) 19" + 23" + 17"
Case micro atx case
Audio Device(s) XFi xtreme OEM
Power Supply 750W
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#2
you should get another 2gb ram stick the same as the one you have. so you have 4gb total in dual channel.

download cpuz and get a screen shot of the ram tab so that we can see the brand, speed and timings of the stick that you currently have and recommend a compatible 2gb stick with the same specifications.

going over 4gb is pretty pointless with windows xp and a dual core as xp will only see 3.5gb of ram and each program can only use 2gb of ram at a time.

ddr2 sdram and ddr2 are the same thing.

there are 3 types of ddr2

so-dimms are for laptops they are about half the size of normal ddr2 and use a different slot

regular ddr2 sticks are for you normal pc

and you get ECC ddr2 for servers that looks like normal ram but wont work in a normal pc.
 

extr3me

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
187 (0.06/day)
Likes
3
Location
Lithuania
System Name AMD
Processor AMD/Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 6400+ (3.2 GHz)
Motherboard Gigabyte/GA-MA770-DS3/Socket AM2+/AMD 770 and SB600 chipset/Rev 1.0
Cooling Noctua/NH-C12P/120mm Fan
Memory PQI/DDR2/2 x 2GB/800MHz 128 bit (dual channel)
Video Card(s) Sapphire/HD4870/512MB/256 bit/GDDR5
Storage WD/120GB/7200rpm/8MB/PATA (For Windows) and WD/320GB/7200rpm/16MB/SATA 2.0 (for Games)
Display(s) Samsung/SyncMaster 920n/LCD/19''
Case Antec/900
Audio Device(s) Creative/Soundblaster 24bit live
Power Supply Corsair/HX620W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Professional SP1/Kaspersky Internet Security 2013
#3
Here u go....
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
Wow, that's only running at half speed as well. 800Mhz DDR2 running at only 400Mhz :(

I'd do like Geofrancis says, grab another 2GB stick of the exact same stuff (all the information you need is right there on the screenshots your provided :) ) and then set the RAM to run at it's proper 800Mhz speed. You'll get a big performance boost from that, and shouldn't cost you much at all.
 

extr3me

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
187 (0.06/day)
Likes
3
Location
Lithuania
System Name AMD
Processor AMD/Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 6400+ (3.2 GHz)
Motherboard Gigabyte/GA-MA770-DS3/Socket AM2+/AMD 770 and SB600 chipset/Rev 1.0
Cooling Noctua/NH-C12P/120mm Fan
Memory PQI/DDR2/2 x 2GB/800MHz 128 bit (dual channel)
Video Card(s) Sapphire/HD4870/512MB/256 bit/GDDR5
Storage WD/120GB/7200rpm/8MB/PATA (For Windows) and WD/320GB/7200rpm/16MB/SATA 2.0 (for Games)
Display(s) Samsung/SyncMaster 920n/LCD/19''
Case Antec/900
Audio Device(s) Creative/Soundblaster 24bit live
Power Supply Corsair/HX620W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Professional SP1/Kaspersky Internet Security 2013
#5
Wow, that's only running at half speed as well. 800Mhz DDR2 running at only 400Mhz :(

I'd do like Geofrancis says, grab another 2GB stick of the exact same stuff (all the information you need is right there on the screenshots your provided :) ) and then set the RAM to run at it's proper 800Mhz speed. You'll get a big performance boost from that, and shouldn't cost you much at all.
Thats because I am using power saving mode.... When on load speeds become normal
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
Thats because I am using power saving mode.... When on load speeds become normal
Ah, that's cool. Personally I don't use power saving modes of any kind (would explain the massive electric bill lol) but each to their own.

Still, another 2GB will make a difference. Not only will you have 4GB, but you'll be running in Dual Channel which makes a big difference.

Essentially, in Single channel mode you have a single 64-bit wide bus for the RAM to use. In Dual Channel it uses 2 of these 64-bit wide buses for a total of 128-bit. This doubles total possible bandwidth :)
 

extr3me

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
187 (0.06/day)
Likes
3
Location
Lithuania
System Name AMD
Processor AMD/Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 6400+ (3.2 GHz)
Motherboard Gigabyte/GA-MA770-DS3/Socket AM2+/AMD 770 and SB600 chipset/Rev 1.0
Cooling Noctua/NH-C12P/120mm Fan
Memory PQI/DDR2/2 x 2GB/800MHz 128 bit (dual channel)
Video Card(s) Sapphire/HD4870/512MB/256 bit/GDDR5
Storage WD/120GB/7200rpm/8MB/PATA (For Windows) and WD/320GB/7200rpm/16MB/SATA 2.0 (for Games)
Display(s) Samsung/SyncMaster 920n/LCD/19''
Case Antec/900
Audio Device(s) Creative/Soundblaster 24bit live
Power Supply Corsair/HX620W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Professional SP1/Kaspersky Internet Security 2013
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
Yup, that looks like the right one :)
 

extr3me

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
187 (0.06/day)
Likes
3
Location
Lithuania
System Name AMD
Processor AMD/Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 6400+ (3.2 GHz)
Motherboard Gigabyte/GA-MA770-DS3/Socket AM2+/AMD 770 and SB600 chipset/Rev 1.0
Cooling Noctua/NH-C12P/120mm Fan
Memory PQI/DDR2/2 x 2GB/800MHz 128 bit (dual channel)
Video Card(s) Sapphire/HD4870/512MB/256 bit/GDDR5
Storage WD/120GB/7200rpm/8MB/PATA (For Windows) and WD/320GB/7200rpm/16MB/SATA 2.0 (for Games)
Display(s) Samsung/SyncMaster 920n/LCD/19''
Case Antec/900
Audio Device(s) Creative/Soundblaster 24bit live
Power Supply Corsair/HX620W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Professional SP1/Kaspersky Internet Security 2013
#9
By the way, talking about timings which numbers should match? Can I buy this one with following parameters: CL5(5-5-5-15)?
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#10
By the way, talking about timings which numbers should match? Can I buy this one with following parameters: CL5(5-5-5-15)?
Yes you can. 5-5-5-15 are the main timings of the RAM, these should match, or closely match the timings on the RAM you already have.

The RAM you already have is using 5-5-5-18 timings, but if you buy that RAM it will also use 5-5-5-18 timings, so there will be no compatibility problems.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
1,042 (0.33/day)
Likes
153
Location
SCOTLAND!
System Name Machine XII
Processor Phenom II 1155T
Motherboard Asus M4A88TD-M EVO/USB3
Cooling Custom Water Cooling
Memory 8Gb ddr3 1600mhz XMS 3
Video Card(s) HD5970 2Gb
Storage 128Gb Sandisk SATAIII 6G/s
Display(s) 19" + 23" + 17"
Case micro atx case
Audio Device(s) XFi xtreme OEM
Power Supply 750W
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#11
as long as its the same specifications or better it should work ok.
 

extr3me

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
187 (0.06/day)
Likes
3
Location
Lithuania
System Name AMD
Processor AMD/Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 6400+ (3.2 GHz)
Motherboard Gigabyte/GA-MA770-DS3/Socket AM2+/AMD 770 and SB600 chipset/Rev 1.0
Cooling Noctua/NH-C12P/120mm Fan
Memory PQI/DDR2/2 x 2GB/800MHz 128 bit (dual channel)
Video Card(s) Sapphire/HD4870/512MB/256 bit/GDDR5
Storage WD/120GB/7200rpm/8MB/PATA (For Windows) and WD/320GB/7200rpm/16MB/SATA 2.0 (for Games)
Display(s) Samsung/SyncMaster 920n/LCD/19''
Case Antec/900
Audio Device(s) Creative/Soundblaster 24bit live
Power Supply Corsair/HX620W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Professional SP1/Kaspersky Internet Security 2013
#12
Thanks people